The Queens (Liner)

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: Shannon V. OKeets

Post Reply
doohanok
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:00 am

The Queens (Liner)

Post by doohanok »

Apologies if this has already been raised.

When playing Global War in Solitaire and Hotseat using 1.04.1 I have set up the Commonwealth and have then clicked the end of phase button. This then brings up a message similar to "Do you want to swap a transport for the Queens Liner".

I have clicked 'yes' and then left clicked on a transport and chosen the 'Queens Liner' option.

This removes the transport and places the 'Queens Liner' in the force pool rather than on the map. Therefore, I am short one transport.

I would have thought that this would work similar to the USSR Siberian replacement.

I haven't tried swapping it while it is still in the setup pool.

Thanks.

Cheers

DoohanOK

Most people are apathetic to evil until they themselves are affected by it.
Shannon V. OKeets
Posts: 22102
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

RE: The Queens (Liner)

Post by Shannon V. OKeets »

ORIGINAL: doohanok

Apologies if this has already been raised.

When playing Global War in Solitaire and Hotseat using 1.04.1 I have set up the Commonwealth and have then clicked the end of phase button. This then brings up a message similar to "Do you want to swap a transport for the Queens Liner".

I have clicked 'yes' and then left clicked on a transport and chosen the 'Queens Liner' option.

This removes the transport and places the 'Queens Liner' in the force pool rather than on the map. Therefore, I am short one transport.

I would have thought that this would work similar to the USSR Siberian replacement.

I haven't tried swapping it while it is still in the setup pool.

Thanks.

What form did you use to swap the Queens? I've had reports that people have trouble with this, but I have been unable to reproduce it.

The popup Unit Menu is always used to swap the Queens, but that menu can be accessed from a lot of different forms, as well as directly from the map. Do you know how you accessed it? Possibilities are: Flyouts, Naval Review Details, Units in Hex form, Select Units form, Units Review, and I'm sure there are others.
Steve

Perfection is an elusive goal.
oleb
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 6:39 pm

RE: The Queens (Liner)

Post by oleb »

I had a similar problem. Try stacking a TRS in a hex with with 9+ other units, and then swap the TRS from the flyout to reproduce.
Since my first ecounter with this bug I have placed the TRS alone in a hex, and swapped it from the map.
Ktarn
doohanok
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:00 am

RE: The Queens (Liner)

Post by doohanok »

Hi Steve,

I have just tried the following methods to see if I could find out which ones cause the 'Queens Liner' to be placed back in the force pool using (right click > Navel Units > swap liner):

Unit on map (unit alone)
Flyout
NRD
Units in Hex
Units in Game (from Info menu)

The only time that the 'Queens Liner' was placed back into force pool from the map was the 'Flyout' method.

Keep up the great work. MWIF is awesome.

Cheers

DoohanOK

Most people are apathetic to evil until they themselves are affected by it.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”