building marine divisions

This new stand alone release based on the legendary War in the Pacific from 2 by 3 Games adds significant improvements and changes to enhance game play, improve realism, and increase historical accuracy. With dozens of new features, new art, and engine improvements, War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition brings you the most realistic and immersive WWII Pacific Theater wargame ever!

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
User avatar
TommyG
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:51 am
Location: Irvine Ca
Contact:

building marine divisions

Post by TommyG »

It is June 42 and I have all the elements of the 1st and 2d Marine divisions on Nouema, but I can not build them into divisions. The 1st Mar div has all elements attached to Pacific Areas but the build unit button is greyed out. The 2d Mar Div inactive parent unit is attached to the restricted West Coast. all the bdes are Pacif Areas. Both have astericks next to the inactive parent units name.

I do not have the PPs to convert all the brigades to West Coast before I assemble the 2d Mar div, and then I would have to reassign the div to another hq in order to move it, again costing tons of PP. And, if I convert the entire div to West Coast, what guarantee do I have that it will not be one of those dreaded white restricted units that can never go anywhere ever, or just be greyed out, like the 1st Mar Div? Nouema is size 6 with 100k supply and the 1st Amph Hq. Version is most recent public beta (p I think).

Thanks for any assistance.
User avatar
Mike Solli
Posts: 15816
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2000 8:00 am
Location: the flight deck of the Zuikaku

RE: building marine divisions

Post by Mike Solli »

I believe all components must be attached to the same HQ.

I'm just a dumb JFB though. What do I know. [;)] [:D]

Edit: One other thing. I would not attach to a restricted HQ. Then you would have to pay the PPs all over again to attach it to a non-restricted HQ. Figure out which unrestricted HQ you want and make sure they are all attached to that one.
Image
Created by the amazing Dixie
User avatar
TommyG
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:51 am
Location: Irvine Ca
Contact:

RE: building marine divisions

Post by TommyG »

Y
ORIGINAL: Mike Solli

I believe all components must be attached to the same HQ.

]
Yes I know. For the 2d MAR DIV all elements are attached to Pacific Ocean Areas, all are in the same hex, but the build button is greyed out.
ADB123
Posts: 1559
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:56 pm

RE: building marine divisions

Post by ADB123 »

ORIGINAL: TommyG

It is June 42 and I have all the elements of the 1st and 2d Marine divisions on Nouema, but I can not build them into divisions. The 1st Mar div has all elements attached to Pacific Areas but the build unit button is greyed out. The 2d Mar Div inactive parent unit is attached to the restricted West Coast. all the bdes are Pacif Areas. Both have astericks next to the inactive parent units name.

I do not have the PPs to convert all the brigades to West Coast before I assemble the 2d Mar div, and then I would have to reassign the div to another hq in order to move it, again costing tons of PP. And, if I convert the entire div to West Coast, what guarantee do I have that it will not be one of those dreaded white restricted units that can never go anywhere ever, or just be greyed out, like the 1st Mar Div? Nouema is size 6 with 100k supply and the 1st Amph Hq. Version is most recent public beta (p I think).

Thanks for any assistance.

Change all of the units to "Pacific Areas" and then send them all to Noumea. (Don't change them to any Restricted Command.) You can only reassemble ground (or air) units when they are all under the same command and in the same physical location.

Now, if one of the sub-units has upgraded a bit and has a slightly different TOE then you won't be able to reassemble it either until all of the units are at the same TOE level.

It is generally better to reassemble units back in some large, well-supplied main base that is away from the Front, and then ship the assembled unit to where you want it.

Good luck -
User avatar
Mike Solli
Posts: 15816
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2000 8:00 am
Location: the flight deck of the Zuikaku

RE: building marine divisions

Post by Mike Solli »

Is "Pacific Ocean Areas" a HQ? I really am a JFB and have never opened the game up from the Allied side.
Image
Created by the amazing Dixie
User avatar
Graymane
Posts: 584
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:21 pm
Location: Bellevue, NE

RE: building marine divisions

Post by Graymane »

Make sure they are all the same mode as well. Like Combat. They can't be in strat mode.
A computer without COBOL and Fortran is like a piece of chocolate cake without ketchup and mustard.
User avatar
TommyG
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:51 am
Location: Irvine Ca
Contact:

RE: building marine divisions

Post by TommyG »

All are in the same mode: combat
That TOE issue sounds promising. How do I verify that?
Will it help to move South Pacific Hq to Nouema; or should I move the whole bunch of them to Sydney or Auckland?
User avatar
Mike Solli
Posts: 15816
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2000 8:00 am
Location: the flight deck of the Zuikaku

RE: building marine divisions

Post by Mike Solli »

ORIGINAL: TommyG

All are in the same mode: combat
That TOE issue sounds promising. How do I verify that?

Open up each unit and check to see if some of the equipment/squads are different (ex. different types of artillery pieces).
ORIGINAL: TommyG
Will it help to move South Pacific Hq to Nouema; or should I move the whole bunch of them to Sydney or Auckland?

That shouldn't matter
Image
Created by the amazing Dixie
User avatar
AW1Steve
Posts: 14509
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:32 am
Location: Mordor Illlinois

RE: building marine divisions

Post by AW1Steve »

ORIGINAL: TommyG

All are in the same mode: combat
That TOE issue sounds promising. How do I verify that?
Will it help to move South Pacific Hq to Nouema; or should I move the whole bunch of them to Sydney or Auckland?

That depends entirely on how good a time you want them to have on liberty! [:D]
wdolson
Posts: 7648
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Near Portland, OR

RE: building marine divisions

Post by wdolson »

The HQ of the inactive HQ shouldn't matter.  What is the most common problem with combining elements is the TOE problem.  If one of the elements started upgrading and the others didn't, you won't be able to put together the parent unit until all elements are upgraded to the same level.

The most frequent upgrade I've seen are guns.  One element might have 105mm howitzers in the same slot where the others have 75s for example.  The devices have to be exactly the same slot for slot or it won't upgrade.

Bill
WitP AE - Test team lead, programmer
Image
User avatar
TommyG
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:51 am
Location: Irvine Ca
Contact:

RE: building marine divisions

Post by TommyG »

Does the asterisk in front of the parent element's name (*1st marine Division inactive) mean anything?
User avatar
CaptBeefheart
Posts: 2316
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 2:42 am
Location: Seoul, Korea

RE: building marine divisions

Post by CaptBeefheart »

One thing that's screwed me up before is a fragment on a boat or somewhere else. I would check each regiment to make sure it's intact (going from memory, hit the "OOB" button or whatever it is in the lower left corner).

Cheers,
CC
Beer, because barley makes lousy bread.
Sredni
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:07 am
Location: Canada

RE: building marine divisions

Post by Sredni »

There was a bug at some point where one of the fragments might think it was moving somewhere even though it wasn't, if you're on an old build it might be that. Though now that I think about it that bug might have prevented upgrades, and not rebuilds. Anyways either way, the way to fix it was to give all the units move orders and then cancel them all. Worth a shot.


Honestly though the most likely thing is you have upgraded pieces in the TOE of one fragment that doesn't match the others. Or a fragment somewhere that got separated. Like if you moved them somewhere but the boats didn't load one last radar piece or AA or whatever and it got left behind.
Itdepends
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:59 am

RE: building marine divisions

Post by Itdepends »

Look for double asterix next to one (or more) devices in the TOE of one of the fragments.
User avatar
TommyG
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:51 am
Location: Irvine Ca
Contact:

RE: building marine divisions

Post by TommyG »

Thanks for all the help. This forum is great.
waiting an an arty upgrade for 2d Mar Div. 6th Marines has a fragment on a boat, stopping 1st Mar Div build.
User avatar
Blackhorse
Posts: 1405
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Eastern US

RE: building marine divisions

Post by Blackhorse »

ORIGINAL: Mike Solli

Is "Pacific Ocean Areas" a HQ? I really am a JFB and have never opened the game up from the Allied side.

Yes. "Pacific Fleet" HQs is renamed "Pacific Ocean Areas" (POA) in April, 1942.

IRL, POA was the parent HQ overseeing the USN North Pacific, Central Pacific, and South Pacific HQs. Nimitz was "double-hatted": commanding POA and directly commanding the subordinate CenPac.

With the HQ structure in AE, NorPac and SoPac are separate command HQs, since there are no "subordinate" naval HQs in the code.
WitP-AE -- US LCU & AI Stuff

Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
Moriarty: Crap!
Post Reply

Return to “War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition”