What are the requirements for reloading subs?

This new stand alone release based on the legendary War in the Pacific from 2 by 3 Games adds significant improvements and changes to enhance game play, improve realism, and increase historical accuracy. With dozens of new features, new art, and engine improvements, War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition brings you the most realistic and immersive WWII Pacific Theater wargame ever!

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
Sredni
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:07 am
Location: Canada

What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Sredni »

I had to retreat all of my surface ships out of the DEI, so soerbaja is left without an AS for now, which I thought I didn't actually need. I've been basing my manilla subs here and will continue to do so until it comes under serious threat. But now the subs won't reload torpedoes there.

Level 7 port, 28000 supply, air hq with torps (if that matters for subs, I wouldn't think it would but you never know), Command HQ with a radius of 9 in Batavia, Naval HQ in batavia as well (again if that matters, I should probably move it to soerbaja but didn't think of it before now). But my subs won't reload torps at soerbaja.

20.1.2.2 pg 287 of the manual lists the various torpedo load costs, with 21 inch mk14 torpedoes needing a level 7 port with 0 nav support or a level 6 with 118 nav support (alas I only have 34 at soerbaja, but it's a lvl 7 port so meh). So I thought I was good to go without an AS. My previous campaign playthrough I did the same thing, based out of soerbaja at the start, but I don't remember having any issues reloading subs.

I looked through the manual and found a bunch of info on airborn torpedo reloading (p165) with the specific requirements needed, but I couldn't find anything similar for naval torpedoes. Tried searching the forums as well but mostly got really old posts and none that said right out what was needed.

Any info on this would be appreciated, thanks a bunch.
User avatar
Puhis
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:14 pm
Location: Finland

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Puhis »

Level 7 port should be enough.

Check that your sub are not set to "do not refuel"
User avatar
jeffk3510
Posts: 4132
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:59 am
Location: Kansas

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by jeffk3510 »

ORIGINAL: Puhis

Level 7 port should be enough.

Check that your sub are not set to "do not refuel"

Why the do not refuel? So he can manually do it?
Life is tough. The sooner you realize that, the easier it will be.

Currently chasing three kids around the Midwest.
User avatar
morganbj
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Mosquito Bite, Texas

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by morganbj »

He said make sure they are NOT set to do not refuel.
Occasionally, and randomly, problems and solutions collide. The probability of these collisions is inversely related to the number of committees working on the solutions. -- Me.
User avatar
jeffk3510
Posts: 4132
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:59 am
Location: Kansas

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by jeffk3510 »

oops just noticed that!
Life is tough. The sooner you realize that, the easier it will be.

Currently chasing three kids around the Midwest.
Sredni
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:07 am
Location: Canada

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Sredni »

Subs are set to fully refuel. I also disbanded and reformed em to see and still no go.

There is 11 port damage, would that be enough to prevent rearming? My destroyers also can't reload torpedoes there now, and the repulse can't reload it's 15 inch guns.

I also moved the naval HQ to soerbaja and it had no effect.
Alfred
Posts: 6683
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 7:56 am

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Alfred »

Rearming both uses up OPs and is subject to the daily port rearming limits. See table on page 109 of the manual. If you have too many ships trying to rearm at Soerabaja you may simply be experiencing a situation where your subs simply have to wait their turn to rearm.

Bearing in mind the rearming costs, pages 284-285 of the manual, it is certainly conceivable that you have too many ships there trying to rearm simultaneously.

Alfred
Sredni
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:07 am
Location: Canada

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Sredni »

I only had a few subs in port when it first started. And I think there's a different message when you've used up all your ops points for the day.

And now some of my subs can rearm and some can't lol. The dutch subs reloaded their 45 cm torpedoes, but the american subs can't reload their 21 inch.

And just to check for sure, I tried reloading 21inch torps on an american boat which didn't have any ops points expended, but it wouldn't reload. "Task force ### could not be fully rearmed at soerbaja." is the message it gives.

Then I tried to reload a dutch boat with it's 45 cm torps and again zero ops points expended that day and it did reload. So the port itself isn't out of ops.

I'm thinking now that it may be the port damage? Since last turn the dutch boats wouldn't reload with 14 port damage, but this turn they would with 11 port damage. Mebbe I just need to fix the port damage down to zero before the bigger american torpedoes and ship ammo will reload. I wish I had more engineers here heh.
User avatar
USSAmerica
Posts: 18862
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Graham, NC, USA
Contact:

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by USSAmerica »

I suspect the American torpedoes have a higher load cost than the Dutch fish.  The damage to the port is the likely culprit, reducing the max load of the port by the percentage of damage probably drops it's capability below the requirement for loading the US torps.

Sounds good, anyway, doesn't it?  [:D]
Mike

"Good times will set you free" - Jimmy Buffett

"They need more rum punch" - Me

Image
Artwork by The Amazing Dixie
Alfred
Posts: 6683
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 7:56 am

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Alfred »

Sredni,

You posted #6 whilst I was writing my post so I wasn't aware of your port damage.

Page 211 indicates that a port damage of 11 would result in a loss of 11% of your port capacity.

Also when I referred to OPs I was referring to the OPs of a Task Force, not that of a port. Task Forces use up OPs in everything they do at the port. The port itself is limited by rearming rates for all ships as indicated in the table I pointed out.

American torpedoes do have a higher reload cost than Dutch torpedoes.

Alfred
Sredni
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:07 am
Location: Canada

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Sredni »

Haha, always learning something new. You'd think I would have come across port damage and issues with reloading at some point during the previous year heh, but I guess not.

Thanks for clearing that up. I sent some of my units with engineers from batavia to soerbaja to speed up the repair.
User avatar
foliveti
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2002 7:24 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by foliveti »

The way I understand how it works that 11% damage would drop a 7 port to 6.23, which is treated as a 6 port.  If you had 15% damage, it would drop it down to a 5.

Check out the FAQs info for newbies thread at the top of the War Room section. It has a lot of interesting game mechanics info.
Frank
User avatar
Bullwinkle58
Posts: 11297
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:47 pm

RE: What are the requirements for reloading subs?

Post by Bullwinkle58 »

ORIGINAL: Sredni

Haha, always learning something new. You'd think I would have come across port damage and issues with reloading at some point during the previous year heh, but I guess not.

Thanks for clearing that up. I sent some of my units with engineers from batavia to soerbaja to speed up the repair.

Almost certinaly the port damage and ops points, but just for future make sure there is no tube damage either. That's one of the coded damage results from ASW attack for both sides. Usually you get a message during the attack. In my games I don't think I've ever seen stern tubes damaged; always forward. Tube damage is major wepaons system damage, so you might need to send these to a bigger yard if you get it.
The Moose
Post Reply

Return to “War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition”