no resort base build

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderators: elliotg, Icemania

Post Reply
User avatar
Kayoz
Posts: 1516
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:55 pm
Location: Timbuktu
Contact:

no resort base build

Post by Kayoz »

issue:
unable to build a custom resort base at moon - "Affoaz"

steps to reproduce:
1. confirm existence of resort base "RB_M" in designs list.
2. move focus to system Aaghra
3. select planet Affoaz
4. select one of the construction ships
5. attempt to build a station of type "RB_M" at Affoaz

hints:
There was a mining base at the planet, built automatically at start of the game. I retired it.

file:
ftp upload - Kayoz20110308.zip (savegame)
screencap attached to post

Image
Attachments
Kayoz20110308.jpg
Kayoz20110308.jpg (108.33 KiB) Viewed 3 times
“That which can be asserted without evidence, can be dismissed without evidence.” ― Christopher Hitchens
User avatar
Data
Posts: 3909
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:43 pm

RE: no resort base build

Post by Data »

Check the designs screen, your resort base is a 704 size base while your current limit for bases (not at colonies) is 690
...Igniting stellar cores....Recharging reactors...Recalibrating hyperdrives....
User avatar
Kayoz
Posts: 1516
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:55 pm
Location: Timbuktu
Contact:

RE: no resort base build

Post by Kayoz »

Weird - shouldn't it give me a warning if I've gone over the size limit?
“That which can be asserted without evidence, can be dismissed without evidence.” ― Christopher Hitchens
Bingeling
Posts: 5186
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:42 am

RE: no resort base build

Post by Bingeling »

If it does that for ships, it should do that for bases.

I have never had issues with size of bases, so I have no clue how this has used to be.
User avatar
Data
Posts: 3909
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:43 pm

RE: no resort base build

Post by Data »

it's the same since the begining, no warnings at built time. For bases the idea is that the game cannot know if you design a base to build it at a colony (no size limitation) or not (size limited to your current construction yard tech)
...Igniting stellar cores....Recharging reactors...Recalibrating hyperdrives....
Bingeling
Posts: 5186
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:42 am

RE: no resort base build

Post by Bingeling »

It is easy enough to know that the design is too large to be built outside the colony, and put up a warning.

For resort, mining, star, research... lots of bases this is quite relevant. For space ports it would probably just be annoying, and I am not sure if one can be built outside a colony anyways.
User avatar
Data
Posts: 3909
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:43 pm

RE: no resort base build

Post by Data »

No, it cannot. I think Elliot considered that a base not making the build list is warning enough. A more explicit message would be good indeed.
...Igniting stellar cores....Recharging reactors...Recalibrating hyperdrives....
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”