Editor question.

Please post here for questions and discussion about scenario design, art and sound modding and the game editor for WITP Admiral's Edition.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
Buck Beach
Posts: 1974
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Upland,CA,USA

Editor question.

Post by Buck Beach »

When I make a change to a Class of ships with the Editor, is there any way that I can get it to apply to all ships of that class without updating each ship individually? What I have been doing is restating each ship in the class one by one. Example existing class is say 2406 and I change a device I then I have been rewriting the class as 2406 in the Ship section for each ship.

Sounds like I have missed something as to how to do a refresh update??[&:]
User avatar
topeverest
Posts: 3376
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:47 am
Location: Houston, TX - USA

RE: Editor question.

Post by topeverest »

I never figured that out. I couldnt get the editor ship to prefill after I built or modified a ship class. I built the class, and then a single ship. I then applied it...and made changes necessary across ships in a class. I'd like to know more about this too if the editor does this
Andy M
User avatar
Herrbear
Posts: 883
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:17 pm
Location: Glendora, CA

RE: Editor question.

Post by Herrbear »

ORIGINAL: Buck Beach

When I make a change to a Class of ships with the Editor, is there any way that I can get it to apply to all ships of that class without updating each ship individually? What I have been doing is restating each ship in the class one by one. Example existing class is say 2406 and I change a device I then I have been rewriting the class as 2406 in the Ship section for each ship.

Sounds like I have missed something as to how to do a refresh update??[&:]
Yes you can. After you change the class, go to the Ships tab and click on Tools/Set Ships and use the screen. If you have questions, give me a call.

User avatar
PaxMondo
Posts: 9749
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:23 pm

RE: Editor question.

Post by PaxMondo »

ORIGINAL: Herrbear

ORIGINAL: Buck Beach

When I make a change to a Class of ships with the Editor, is there any way that I can get it to apply to all ships of that class without updating each ship individually? What I have been doing is restating each ship in the class one by one. Example existing class is say 2406 and I change a device I then I have been rewriting the class as 2406 in the Ship section for each ship.

Sounds like I have missed something as to how to do a refresh update??[&:]
Yes you can. After you change the class, go to the Ships tab and click on Tools/Set Ships and use the screen. If you have questions, give me a call.


Oh, I REALLY wish I had known this a month or so ago.

great tip. Thanks!
Pax
Buck Beach
Posts: 1974
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Upland,CA,USA

RE: Editor question.

Post by Buck Beach »

ORIGINAL: Herrbear

ORIGINAL: Buck Beach

When I make a change to a Class of ships with the Editor, is there any way that I can get it to apply to all ships of that class without updating each ship individually? What I have been doing is restating each ship in the class one by one. Example existing class is say 2406 and I change a device I then I have been rewriting the class as 2406 in the Ship section for each ship.

Sounds like I have missed something as to how to do a refresh update??[&:]
Yes you can. After you change the class, go to the Ships tab and click on Tools/Set Ships and use the screen. If you have questions, give me a call.



Cool Brum thanks a bunch. I'll give you a call later this week and come over if you have time.

Buck
Post Reply

Return to “Scenario Design and Modding”