Reload problem

Post bug reports and ask for help with other issues here.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
User avatar
vettim89
Posts: 3652
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:38 pm
Location: Toledo, Ohio

Reload problem

Post by vettim89 »

Playing the NikMod Guadalcanal scenarion. My USN Subchasers will not reload the ammo for the Mk 20 Moustrap even when at a level 9 port. Is this a bug or possible a mod problem?

Save file attached
Attachments
wpae004.zip
(1.14 MiB) Downloaded 1 time
"We have met the enemy and they are ours" - Commodore O.H. Perry
User avatar
Don Bowen
Posts: 5171
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Georgetown, Texas, USA

RE: Reload problem

Post by Don Bowen »


This is a scenario problem. The device is set up with a load cost of 9999. That means "can not be loaded".
User avatar
vettim89
Posts: 3652
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:38 pm
Location: Toledo, Ohio

RE: Reload problem

Post by vettim89 »

Thanks Don for the quick response. Will forward this indo to Nik
"We have met the enemy and they are ours" - Commodore O.H. Perry
User avatar
michaelm75au
Posts: 11889
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 8:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

RE: Reload problem

Post by michaelm75au »

INFO:
The old '9999' load cost for static/non-loadable or ship devices has been replaced by a 'Static' attribute in AE. This has allowed us to put some 'real' values into the device load cost to do such things as reloads. There may still be some devices with 9999 which is fine as the game can handle either method in the same scenario.
Michael
User avatar
vettim89
Posts: 3652
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:38 pm
Location: Toledo, Ohio

RE: Reload problem

Post by vettim89 »

BTW, the load value for the Mk 20 is 9999 in scenario 1 also. Did not check the other stock scenarios
"We have met the enemy and they are ours" - Commodore O.H. Perry
User avatar
Nomad
Posts: 6270
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2001 8:00 am
Location: West Yellowstone, Montana

RE: Reload problem

Post by Nomad »

Tim, they use device #1736 in scenario 1 which has a load cost of 65.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”