Ghost Troops Beta2 1.04

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderators: Icemania, elliotg

Post Reply
User avatar
Tacit_Exit
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:29 am

Ghost Troops Beta2 1.04

Post by Tacit_Exit »

Had some troops loaded on destroyers. The destroyers were retired (forgot I had troops on board; oops).

Troops are still on the 'Troops' screen however. No crash associated, just a minor bug, they can be 'disbanded' to remove the erroneous entry.

Image
Attachments
GhostTroops.jpg
GhostTroops.jpg (74.37 KiB) Viewed 2 times
Fishman
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 6:56 pm

RE: Ghost Troops Beta2 1.04

Post by Fishman »

Troops in a ship that is scrapped should probably either be disbanded, or dropped onto the planet if being scrapped at a space station. I think weird things can also happen if a ship is retrofitted from a design with troop pods to one without.
User avatar
elliotg
Posts: 3628
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:32 am

RE: Ghost Troops Beta2 1.04

Post by elliotg »

ORIGINAL: Tacit_Exit Had some troops loaded on destroyers. The destroyers were retired (forgot I had troops on board; oops).

Troops are still on the 'Troops' screen however. No crash associated, just a minor bug, they can be 'disbanded' to remove the erroneous entry.
Thanks for noting that guys. I'll check that out.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”