Reinforcment Bug?

From the creators of Crown of Glory come an epic tale of North Vs. South. By combining area movement on the grand scale with optional hex based tactical battles when they occur, Forge of Freedom provides something for every strategy gamer. Control economic development, political development with governers and foreign nations, and use your military to win the bloodiest war in US history.

Moderator: Gil R.

Post Reply
Romeo13
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:30 pm

Reinforcment Bug?

Post by Romeo13 »

New to the game... but I've come across somthing that is really irritating me...

I've set up my CSA to reinforce at Chattanoga... from just about every city which produces troops... moved my Commanders there... have a Corp and Divisions sitting there...

But every time I try to oragnize the troops into the Command structure, it looks like it works, but then does NOT complete the organization during the turn.

Some troops move in... many do not.

I've even tried moving the troops and Corp to another area, and organizing there, but still only some of the troops would move out of Chatanooga....

My "guess" is that somthing in the reinforement (ie, as troops move auto to Chat) is interupting the movement of the rest of my troops. This would explain the random nature of the problem.
User avatar
morganbj
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Mosquito Bite, Texas

RE: Reinforcment Bug?

Post by morganbj »

Check one of the units and see if the "auto reinforce" button is still set to Chatanooga.  If it is, no matter what you do, it will always try to end up there.  I've made the same mistake myself.
 
Occasionally, and randomly, problems and solutions collide. The probability of these collisions is inversely related to the number of committees working on the solutions. -- Me.
User avatar
GShock
Posts: 1204
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 4:56 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA - USA

RE: Reinforcment Bug?

Post by GShock »

It's not random.
Troops have initiative and difficulty in movement (look at the color of the arrows). Move all the possible via Rail but also add the auto-join button to target. It helps. 
How long will you pretend you can't do anything about it? Support www.animalsasia.org
Romeo13
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:30 pm

RE: Reinforcment Bug?

Post by Romeo13 »

I don't think some of you are seeing the problem...
 
Problem I'm having is with the automatic reinforcement you do from the CITY screen, the one where it auto moves forces it produces to a set location.
 
For some reason as those forces move in, during the resolution of the turn, it interupts forces who are already there from doing what they are ordered to do... even going so far as NOT entering into a Divisional container when both the division, and the unit, START the trun in the province.  There is no movement of the Divisional container, or the Brigade... so there is no difficulty...
 
I'm also doing this with initiative turned OFF, so that should not be a problem...
 
I can do the same moves manualy and they work (ie move the Brigades by hand), but anytime a brigade moves into that province using the automatic reinforcment button (city screen) it somehow messes up the orders for units in that province.
Romeo13
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:30 pm

RE: Reinforcment Bug?

Post by Romeo13 »

ORIGINAL: bjmorgan

Check one of the units and see if the "auto reinforce" button is still set to Chatanooga.  If it is, no matter what you do, it will always try to end up there.  I've made the same mistake myself.

Hmmm, UNITS have an auto reinfoce? I'll have to go look... thanks

User avatar
ericbabe
Posts: 11848
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:57 am
Contact:

RE: Reinforcment Bug?

Post by ericbabe »

If you have a brigade set to reinforce "Chattanooga" and then you put this brigade in a division, if the brigade is still set to reinforce "Chattanooga" it will leave the division and move toward Chattanooga.  Either clear the reinforcement after the brigade is in the division, or else set the division as the thing you want to auto-reinforce.  Is this what's going on perhaps?
Image
Romeo13
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:30 pm

RE: Reinforcment Bug?

Post by Romeo13 »

Yep, I figured that once the unit reached its destination (order given from the reinforce on the city menu) it would "clear" that move order... looks like I need to go in and manualy clear the order once the newly created unit reaches its destination...
 
 
Explains what I've been seeing... thanks.
Post Reply

Return to “Forge of Freedom: The American Civil War 1861-1865”