BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Eagle Day to Bombing of the Reich is a improved and enhanced edition of Talonsoft's older Battle of Britain and Bombing the Reich. This updated version represents the best simulation of the air war over Britain and the strategic bombing campaign over Europe that has ever been made.

Moderators: Joel Billings, harley, warshipbuilder, simovitch

Post Reply
Augenstein
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:03 am
Location: Finland

BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Augenstein »

Having problems with BTR on my new CPU [:(] The game opens in a blank (black screen), the voice is ok but the opening video wont run and I cant get to the menu screen.

I have a AMD Sempron LE-1600 (2,21 ghz) processor, NVIDIA Geforce 6150 SE. OS is Windows XP Pro.
User avatar
Hard Sarge
Posts: 22145
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: garfield hts ohio usa
Contact:

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Hard Sarge »

it sounds like it may be vid drivers, but I don't really know ?

maybe somebody else can help out


Image
Augenstein
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:03 am
Location: Finland

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Augenstein »

OK, now I tried to install the game on my brother's CPU. Same problem occurs. I also tried installing latest vid drivers on my CPU.

Im not sure if there is some problem with the installation process, there might be some files missing after the installation process, for example the video folder (with intro) is completely missing?! However, there are no errors reported during the installation process. Besides the game should run without the intro. This is really weird, any suggestions? This is really bugging me off as I want to get back to my BTR [:@]
sauro brusch
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:44 am

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by sauro brusch »

Try to run btr as windows 95/98
sauro brusch
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:44 am

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by sauro brusch »

I can play this game with Windows XP and i have no problem.My graphi card is nvidia 8800 gtx with le last drivers.
I run BTR as windosw 95/98
Augenstein
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:03 am
Location: Finland

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Augenstein »

I have tried to run it in W98 compatibility mode, no difference, screen remains blank etc. :S
User avatar
Hard Sarge
Posts: 22145
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: garfield hts ohio usa
Contact:

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Hard Sarge »

I have a clean install of BTR, and I do not have it set to run under anything other then what it is on

I think it is BoB that really has trouble with Windows, BTR can run fine, or have some trouble

here is a screen shot of my folder, make sure you got the same files ?

it may be a DDL, that the game expects windows to have, that a newer puter is not coming with anymore ???

I don't see a Vid folder ?

just the Dat, and the Dat has sub folders of Save, art, 3d and sound

(I don't know how the intro is played ?)

also for some reason, I got a backup Exe in there, you shouldn't have that :)


Image
Attachments
btr folder.jpg
btr folder.jpg (85.66 KiB) Viewed 2 times
Image
Augenstein
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:03 am
Location: Finland

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Augenstein »

Well, it does look like im missing some of the files for some weird reason.

These are missing after a quick glance:

Ereg (BIN)

Ereg3201.dll

EregUI (?)

Eregui32.dll

Reg32

Also I dont have some of the text files.

Lets see if I can copy the files manually from CD...

Once again, thx HS ;)
User avatar
Hard Sarge
Posts: 22145
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: garfield hts ohio usa
Contact:

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Hard Sarge »

try this, it should be all the files there but the Dat folder and the exe

if you need the text files, let me know, i can post those

Attachments
cleanbtr.zip
(253.6 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
Image
Augenstein
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:03 am
Location: Finland

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Augenstein »

I copied the files in the main folder and I still get the blank screen :S

Image

Here is my DAT folder. Total size is 138 mb.

This is really annoying me [:(]
User avatar
Hard Sarge
Posts: 22145
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: garfield hts ohio usa
Contact:

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Hard Sarge »

mine says 133 ?

I know Talonsoft used to have some trouble with some CDs players (Gateways)

but it been ages, don't know of anything to help, don't know if support would be able to help any ?


Image
Augenstein
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:03 am
Location: Finland

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Augenstein »

I got it working on my home CPU! Just unzipped the folder you gave me HS. Couldnt get it working with my brothers CPU no matter what I did for some reason.
User avatar
Hard Sarge
Posts: 22145
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: garfield hts ohio usa
Contact:

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Hard Sarge »

Great, one out of two is better then nothing, at least you got it up and running (you may want to make a copy or two, just in case)


Image
Augenstein
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:03 am
Location: Finland

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Augenstein »

Yeah it is more important to have it on my home Cpu :)

Hopefully the patches etc. work as well.

Ima a happy man now [8D]
User avatar
Hard Sarge
Posts: 22145
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: garfield hts ohio usa
Contact:

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Hard Sarge »

Like I said in the PM, make some copies, before you patch everything up, just in case

(I got 7 copies of BTR, 3 of BoB and that is not counting all of the beta set ups I got and run)


Image
Roko
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:41 pm

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by Roko »

As I remember the trouble is caused by msvcr71.dll ( in Windows/system32 directory )
So you can delete this file, but other aplication need it :/
or simple run the game without disc in CD/DVD drive :)
kaybayray
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:16 pm

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by kaybayray »

Just in case there are others that are having similar problems here are some things I found with this issue.

I installed BTR a couple months ago and had no issues until a few weeks back. I got the black screen issue and the game would not run. I found two things that contributed to this.

I run an ATI Radeon card and there is an anti-aliasing process (shows up as ati2vexx.exe or something close to that on your task manager processes list). After much searching of the web I found that this was causing another issue with other games but when I shut it off BTR would run fine. I know that this process had been running since I installed the card 2 years ago so I figure that the card was failing so I replaced it with an Nvidia card. Yes I had updated my drivers on the ATI card and reverted back to old drivers that had worked in my troubleshooting, none of which worked until I shut off the anti-aliasing process.

The second thing I found was that during all my troubleshooting for this other issue I was having with other games I reinstalled BTR and I left the executable start file with the original file extension of .EXE (cap letters). I found after replacing my video card that I got the blank screen again. Just for the heck of it, and not knowing doodle about computers I changed the file extension to .exe (lower case like all the other executable files I have ever seen on my computer) and it ran fine. Yes when I first installed it months ago I changed the extension to lower case letters because I thought it needed to be that way.

So I dont claim to know anything about computers but this is what I dealt with and it now runs fine as it did when I first installed it.
It's all Mind Over Matter....
If you dont mind... It dont matter
vils
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 10:00 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

RE: BTR wont run on new CPU, help needed!

Post by vils »

hmm might be as simple as a video problem, i had games that locked up as soon as intro video started, but i solved it easily by installing latest indeo video codex (not sure if i also had to install divx drivers).

perhaps its worth a shot you will probably need them sooner or later anyhow:

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/indeo_codec.htm

http://www.divx.com/divx/windows/codec/

EDIT: hehe sry didnt see that problem was already solved, well anyhow a free general tip for the future doesnt hurt i guess hehe
Take Command! - Lewis E. Lyle
Post Reply

Return to “Gary Grigsby's Eagle Day to Bombing the Reich”