Commander, europe at war

Gamers can also use this forum to chat about any game related subject, news, rumours etc.

Moderator: maddog986

Post Reply
yeatsev
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:53 am

Commander, europe at war

Post by yeatsev »

Is commander playable with windows vista? I am getting a new notebook and need to know
rgyets
User avatar
ravinhood
Posts: 3829
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 4:26 am

RE: Commander, europe at war

Post by ravinhood »

If you don't want the headaches you'd be better off telling the shop to install Windows XP instead of Vista on your new notebook. Vista already has more issues than it's worth with many programs and games. As to answer your question though, it probably will work on Vista as most wargames don't have the high requirements of other games as far as OS's go.
WE/I WANT 1:1 or something even 1:2 death animations in the KOIOS PANZER COMMAND SERIES don't forget Erik! ;) and Floating Paratroopers We grew up with Minor, Marginal and Decisive victories why rock the boat with Marginal, Decisive and Legendary?


User avatar
JudgeDredd
Posts: 8354
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 7:28 pm
Location: Scotland

RE: Commander, europe at war

Post by JudgeDredd »

Forget the requirements he speaks of.

You'd be better off asking the question in the Commander Europe At War forum tt.asp?forumid=453

TBH, I don't know. Some people have problems running it on XP. It uses Java, which may or may not be the issues people have running it.

I would agree with rh though....if you want any sort of compatibility on your new system, I'd recommend getting XP installed on it.

I'm not down on Vista as much as some are. It's nice looking and comes with a lot of fluff, but it IS a resource hog and it does have BIG compatibility issues...my Visual Studio .NET suite (which was made by Microsoft) doesn't work on it...go figure!
Alba gu' brath
Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”