Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderator: MOD_EIA

Post Reply
petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

This has happened a couple times. 1 time when placing Syrian corps, and another with Saxony. It is gone... Looked everywhere. Then you have to abort the game because it will not allow you to continue until you place those cavalry factors.(cannot garrison).

Also when assigning leaders, or placing units on ships, transferring factors The background goes clear, and it is a pain in the rear to see the units. Basically, thre is no white background until you scroll the mouse where the receiving unit is supposed to be. Then it is transparent, and difficult to make out.

petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

And also, where did the background music go? It stops after setup, and no music anymore.

Stopped after my first game, and hasn't worked since.
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by Marshall Ellis »

When are your units vanishing???
Are you saying they vanish AFTER the setup phase?
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

No during. If you start moving fast during setup, and set the corps down it dissapears. Happens once in a blue moon, but I had to restart twice. Flipped through the city units, went back to the available counters. It's gone.
petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

However the music not working is really startin to annoy me. Just rebooted another game. During setup it plays that intro song, but after the climax(cannons firing) it quits, for good. Is this how it's supposed to work? I remember hearing the bground music during my first games.
petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

BTW- about the corps, it only happened with the minors.
User avatar
Murat
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:19 pm
Location: South Carolina

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by Murat »

Music stops when the song ends and it should play every time you launch the game.
User avatar
Suvorov928
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 2:11 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by Suvorov928 »

Some ideas:

1) Did you leave the corps hilighted and double click somewhere and not realized it?  If so, then you moved it and probably misplaced it.

2) Click on the 6th button from the left on the top, which is View Units(text report).  Now, hilight the missing corp, and click on zoom to and see if you can find it.
User avatar
Irish Guards
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:09 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by Irish Guards »

Yep .. If you have an area highlighted ...
Minor corps go right there ....
IG
petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

It only happened twice, but I swear it dissappeared. Just found another bug.

Me(Spain) attacking the English channel. When trying to attack the English, it tells me I do not have control of that stack! After moving the stack of ships out of frustration, after trying to attack for two turns, my fleet is intercepted by the British. However they intercepted NOTHING. My ships did not show up to the battlescreen! Then I receive an error message saying "parm(parameter?) not found".

I clicked ok and the combat ended. However I had no control over my own fleet, weird.
petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

Oh, and I can't go back to find it. I abandoned the game because I could not continue. Should have saved it, and showed Marshall.
 
P.S. Is this Spanish fleet problem the same that is already addressed?
 
Sorry to post so much, I just post as I find them.
petter26
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:40 pm

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by petter26 »

Went back and tried to duplicate. Maybe I am a D_SS.[:'(] I think I misplaced it. Anyway, just the fleet problem and my new thread.
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Losing a corps during setup and more bugs

Post by Marshall Ellis »

petter26:
 
We got that fleet problem fixed in the first patch!
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”