Help with PBEM game reload

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderator: MOD_EIA

Post Reply
Khornish
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:24 am

Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Khornish »

I am in a PBEM game with 6 other players.

I've done my setup and sent it off. It's now diplomacy phase, but I can't access anything beyond point where I need to setup my forces...again.

I start the game and from the main menu I load "[thegamename].sav" As it says to do in the manual.

At this point, I'm back in the Austrian (my nation) setup phase. I can't load my .pbm file to load my setup as I get a "cannot load this file" message. So, I can't load anyone else's setups either.

What do I need to do at this point to get this working properly? Everyone else seems to be able to get to the diplomacy phase just fine.
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Marshall Ellis »

Khornish:
 
I don't think you cannot setup because it is not your turn. Russia should be playing the setup phase. When she is complete then she sends the turn file to you then you load it. You should probably see a message at the status bar on the bottom left part of your screen saying "(View Mode) Russia playing setup phase". When in view mode, you really cannot do a lot because it is not your turn and the game is not recording your actions.
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


Khornish
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:24 am

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Khornish »

Marshall,

I can load Russia's and Turkey's setups with the .sav file (we're calling it "firstgame").  I already did the initial startup, waited for Russia and Turkey's files to be sent, did my setup, and sent it out.  I just can't go back and reload the game, to get past my own setup (I've nothing deployed at all because I can't reload my own setup) at this point, so I can't progress to get to diplomacy either.

I get a message when I attempt to reload my own setup file (the .pbm file for Austria 1805 setup).  That message states, "cannot load this file." Yet, it is the only file I can attempt to load (as I guess the game looks for each file by name and is locked into the proper order...which I would expect).
User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Monadman »

ORIGINAL: Khornish

Marshall,

I can load Russia's and Turkey's setups with the .sav file (we're calling it "firstgame").  I already did the initial startup, waited for Russia and Turkey's files to be sent, did my setup, and sent it out.  I just can't go back and reload the game, to get past my own setup (I've nothing deployed at all because I can't reload my own setup) at this point, so I can't progress to get to diplomacy either.

I get a message when I attempt to reload my own setup file (the .pbm file for Austria 1805 setup).  That message states, "cannot load this file." Yet, it is the only file I can attempt to load (as I guess the game looks for each file by name and is locked into the proper order...which I would expect).

You do not “go back” and reload the other players turn files. The saved game file is (was) active and the game should have advanced forward from that file (not the gamestart file). Unfortunately, you have corrupted your saved game file by “going back” and now need the host to send you and ALL the members of your playgroup a backup file.

Email me if you need to and I’ll guide you thru this little hiccup. Sh!t happens, that’s why we stuck a backup function in there. [:)]

Richard
Khornish
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:24 am

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Khornish »

So we'll need to each get the backup file and then reload all our setups one after another again?
User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Monadman »

ORIGINAL: Khornish

So we'll need to each get the backup file and then reload all our setups one after another again?

The backup file will temporarily replace your saved game file. Each backup file is appropriately named for the seven major powers so the host should take care when sending each one out (do not group list your email). These backup files start where the host last left off, so if the French diplomacy phase was the last turn file the host loaded then each individual backup file would start PRELOADED up to the French diplomacy phase. Players should resume the game from this point and create NEW turn files (all previously made turn files would be obsolete). The program will once again save the game as GameName.sav (you do not need to load the backup file again – its job is over), and going forward, you should always load the saved game file to work your turn and load the other player’s turns.

Hope this helps

Richard
User avatar
Irish Guards
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:09 pm

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Irish Guards »

Excellent I have the same prob ...
IG
User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Monadman »

FYI . . .

IMPORTANT: Do not go back to a previously played turn in PBEM games.

The two ways to make that mistake is to 1) reload the gamestart file (not good) or; 2) if you have been saving game files on your own (another not good). The program will protect itself (and the other players) so that one cannot “go back” and redo a turn, thus causing out of sync errors. This is why there is no “save game” button in the main menu for PBEM games, but we also knew that it was possible for players to do their own file management and copy, paste and save the game on their own, so we disallowed the player from loading his/her own turn file when the time came to load it (dead-ended). The only way to advance this game is to use the saved game file that the PROGRAM creates and continually writes to.

Unfortunately, if you have already made this mistake (gone back), the saved game file has been overwritten and you will now need the Host of your game to create backup files using the button found in the Admin Menu (only the host sees this). See post #4 for explanation.

Hope this helps.

Richard
User avatar
BoerWar
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: Arlington, VA

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by BoerWar »

Richard,

The Prussian player in a game I’m hosting is experiencing this problem so let me see if I have this right. The Prussian player can’t advance past his set up phase. Our game has progressed to the Russian diplomatic phase and I as the host have advanced my game to that point.

So, to fix the Prussian player’s issue I go into the admin functions and generate backup .sav game files. A few questions:

1. Will there be a distinct .sav file that I have to send to each player?
2. Will those files be generated in the commout directory?
3. Will those .sav files make it appear to everyone as if we were still at the Prussian players setup?
4. If not where will we appear to be in the game?
5. Once I’ve done this is it a simple matter for each player of stepping back through the .pbm setup and diplomatic files that have been sent to get back to where we are now or will each player after Prussia have to redo their setup/diplo phase?

Thanks,
Boerwar
User avatar
BoerWar
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: Arlington, VA

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by BoerWar »

OK, ignore my last.[8|]

I created the files and found them in the save directory. You mentioned a single file, however it appears that 2 files were created for each player (DAT and SAV). Is it correct to assume that I should send both? Secondly, when the other players get their back up file should they save it in their save directory? So when they start the game up the first time after that is it correct that they should use the load PBEM function and select the backup file? After that they will be able to select the normal save game file?

I understand that these are very basic questions, but given the finicky nature of the PBEM file structure and the pain we’ve had in our game so far I would like to avoid another big step backward.

Thanks,
User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Monadman »

ORIGINAL: BoerWar

OK, ignore my last.[8|]

I created the files and found them in the save directory. You mentioned a single file, however it appears that 2 files were created for each player (DAT and SAV). Is it correct to assume that I should send both? Secondly, when the other players get their back up file should they save it in their save directory? So when they start the game up the first time after that is it correct that they should use the load PBEM function and select the backup file? After that they will be able to select the normal save game file?

I understand that these are very basic questions, but given the finicky nature of the PBEM file structure and the pain we’ve had in our game so far I would like to avoid another big step backward.

Thanks,

The host will send two files associated to that major power.

Example:
GameName_backup_forplayer_Austria.sav.dat
GameName_backup_forplayer_Austria.sav

The player only loads ONE (the .sav extension) and the program only accepts that one.

Second part:
The backup file will temporarily replace your saved game file. When the clients receive the backup files, they put it into their “save” folder. The clients and the host use the “Load Game” button (from the main menu) to load the backup file. As soon as the program loads this file it writes the data from the backup to original saved game file so that all members can now resume play using the SAVED game file. The backup has done its job (it is obsolete now) and everyone is in sync again and can continue with play.

Yes, I’ll write this all up and put it into the addendum (for the first patch).

Richard

User avatar
BoerWar
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: Arlington, VA

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by BoerWar »

Thank you, appreciate your help.
therockyfroggy
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:08 am

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by therockyfroggy »

ORIGINAL: Monadman
As soon as the program loads this file it writes the data from the backup to original saved game file so that all members can now resume play using the SAVED game file. The backup has done its job (it is obsolete now) and everyone is in sync again and can continue with play.

This isnt exactly right. I loaded the backup and it popped up to where it should, French Diplomacy. I then quit, went back in, and loaded up the original save file which, according to the bolded text above, should have been overwritten when I loaded up the savegame file. It wasn't. It was still back in a setup phase. It might write to it after you hit the send files to players button or something but not when you load it....at least not on my machine.
User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Help with PBEM game reload

Post by Monadman »

ORIGINAL: therockyfroggy
ORIGINAL: Monadman
As soon as the program loads this file it writes the data from the backup to original saved game file so that all members can now resume play using the SAVED game file. The backup has done its job (it is obsolete now) and everyone is in sync again and can continue with play.

This isnt exactly right. I loaded the backup and it popped up to where it should, French Diplomacy. I then quit, went back in, and loaded up the original save file which, according to the bolded text above, should have been overwritten when I loaded up the savegame file. It wasn't. It was still back in a setup phase. It might write to it after you hit the send files to players button or something but not when you load it....at least not on my machine.

Yes, I clarified that in another thread and in the email I sent to your group. [;)]

Essentially it said:

The backup file will NOT “automatically” transfer the data to the save game file upon opening IF IT IS YOUR TURN. That transfer can only happen when the End Current Phase button is clicked. When the other six players load that turn file THEN the program automatically updates their saved game file.

Thanks

Richard
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”