Bug - Russian Setup

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderator: MOD_EIA

Post Reply
User avatar
Suvorov928
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 2:11 pm

Bug - Russian Setup

Post by Suvorov928 »

Ok, I found a bug in the Russian Setup.

I placed 3 corps in St Petersburg and one corp 2 spaces to the west in area274 on the Finnish border. I then placed a depot in St Petersburg, however, the game would not let me place a depot in area274, saying it was not part of a valid supply chain.

You should be able to place depots anywhere during your setup, and the really strange thing is, if you load the Russian default setup, there is a depot in area274![X(]

So, was I doing something wrong or is this an already known bug?
prielo
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:06 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

RE: Bug - Russian Setup

Post by prielo »

Same happened to me when setting up the French. I set up some corps the area east of Zurich. Then I placed a Depot in Zurich. I wasn't allowed to place another one right with my corps. Annoying.


Greets

Patrick
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Bug - Russian Setup

Post by Marshall Ellis »

It is now not only a known bug (I was able to duplicate) but it also now fixed and will be in the first patch!
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


User avatar
fvianello
Posts: 532
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Italy

RE: Bug - Russian Setup

Post by fvianello »

Let's hope the patch arrives before we start our PBEM game [&o]
H. Barca,
Surplus Consuls Dispatcher
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”