Getting this error message

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderator: MOD_EIA

Post Reply
Thresh
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:19 am
Location: KCMO

Getting this error message

Post by Thresh »

I am getting this error message every so often on the combat resolution page.

I click OK and everything works, but I have no idea why it's showing up.

Image
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Marshall Ellis »

Can you tell me specifics of the battle?
 
What type (Field, assault)?
Exact nations / corps units involved?
Was one side the AI?
 
This would really help!
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


Thresh
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:19 am
Location: KCMO

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Thresh »

Marshall,

It's been happening in all battles, but more predominately with trivial battles.

When I resume playing later today I'll keep better track and post them here.

Thanks,
Todd
jardail
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:18 pm

RE: Getting this error message

Post by jardail »

Marshall here's a bit more detail on this error, it seems to be happening most of the time when the AI attacks.
 
Me British
AI French
Condition:  At War
Murat and one corps attacked a british and cav corps in Naples
Received a white screen and the following error
Could not Rkey in TB_EIA_GET_NATION_COMBAT_MOD
Had to click "OK" approximately 20 times in order to get the error box to go away.
Once this was done, it seemed to proceed normally.
 
I would post a screen shot on what it looks like, but I don't know how to do that in here [:(]
Thresh
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:19 am
Location: KCMO

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Thresh »

Marshall,

Could be something unrelated, but I didn't get this message until I installed the Indeo codec...

I'll keep on it.

Thanks,
Todd
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Marshall Ellis »

Hey guys:
 
If you have autosave_landcombat where this can be duplicated then please email it to me:
marshalle@matrixgames.com
 
Remember! Each save game has 2 files (GAMENAME.sav.dat and GAMENAME.sav).
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


Thresh
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:19 am
Location: KCMO

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Thresh »

Marshall,

It's happened to me attacking and defending. Each time was either a Trivial combat or siege combat.

Thanks,
Todd
Thresh
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:19 am
Location: KCMO

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Thresh »

Marshall,

In playing more turns, this error has only popped up in trivial combat and siege battles.

Thanks,
Todd
John Neal
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 7:21 pm

RE: Getting this error message

Post by John Neal »

like i mentioned on another thread, might be related to some mouse clicking on the combat screen.
John Neal
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 7:21 pm

RE: Getting this error message

Post by John Neal »

ORIGINAL: Thresh

Marshall,

In playing more turns, this error has only popped up in trivial combat and siege battles.

Thanks,
Todd

i think i will defer to the above point of view.
Bearcat2
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 12:53 pm

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Bearcat2 »

I have the same problem; usually when 1 side has 1 corp. I have gotten it as FRANCE vs Eng, Sp, Prus
or Russia vs Tur. I went back and reloaded a sav file before this showed up and it will still show up- battle still works; but I don't think correctly.
I have had my Rus Cossack turn into the 1st Br Corp[unit info shows as a Cossack but camoflaged in a British corp and it won't move- can remove it and that solves that minor problem.
I also have a problem with siege battles; when I have at least 1 normal combat and a siege or sieges; and I click on the unit and that hasn't foraged, I get a normal siege report for each siege[sortie, no result, assault] When I have all siege attacks; it just skips from Land movement to diplomacy/Econ phase-irritating that I pay the support and it just skips over it. Also have the city garrison problem when I try to add to a garrison during reinforcement and I get the city counter showing the [10i/10m- size 2- with how many troops are in it] but can not add any more during reinforcement, and once it appears, you can not add to ANY city- same screen shows up-different for each size city with the correct city name-restarted game and THIS problem is fixed until it appears again- my guess on this one is improper key stroke-because of lag time in the game processing the info

WinXP Pro
AMD4200
2gigs RAM
over 200 gigs HD available
7800GT 512mb driver NVidia 6.14.10.9424 DX9c
"After eight years as President I have only two regrets: that I have not shot Henry Clay or hanged John C. Calhoun."--1837
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Getting this error message

Post by Marshall Ellis »

We've got this fixed in the first patch.
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”