Solved! Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderator: MOD_EIA

no_dice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:29 am

Solved! Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by no_dice »

Scroll down to my message from December 12th for the solution..

.... I'm getting a windows error message saying that "Not enough storage is available to process this command" when I try and begin a new game (after setting the player options).

It doesn't matter if I use the exe that came with the download or the text.exe that was posted later. Same results no dice.

no_dice

Image
Attachments
error.jpg
error.jpg (8.72 KiB) Not viewed yet
no_dice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:29 am

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by no_dice »

I did update to the latest video drivers. I've got a gig of ram and 60gig hd space free.
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Erik Rutins »

Thanks for the report, Marshall will have to handle this one, but we are working on investigating all these reports ASAP.
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Marshall Ellis »

no_dice:
 
Can you unload as many apps as you can? It looks like you've got the space. This might be a compatibility issue with some other apps.
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


no_dice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:29 am

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by no_dice »

I unloaded just about everything that I could - AV, video control panel, same thing. Here's a screen shot from my task manager. I also installed new Nvidia chipset drivers - audio, raid, etc etc.

Cheers!

no dice



Image
Attachments
taskmgr.jpg
taskmgr.jpg (68.33 KiB) Not viewed yet
no_dice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:29 am

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by no_dice »

...and a dxdiag report here...

Attachments
DxDiag.txt
(52.31 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Marshall Ellis »

This shoudn't be a DX issue. This would be some type of memory issue since I am loading all game graphics and allocating memory where you are having this problem. It's not an error in the game engine. This seems to be coming from the O/S???
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Erik Rutins »

Just for the heck of it, did you try turning off the hardware acceleration already?

Google for a program called "EndItAll" which kills all non-essential processes - there's a free version. Try running that after a reboot and before launching EIA to see if it makes any difference.
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
User avatar
fvianello
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Italy

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by fvianello »

I hope I'm not suggesting a false trail, but that error is generally related to an obscure IRPStackSize parameter used by the OS.

You can find more details at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285089
H. Barca,
Surplus Consuls Dispatcher
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Marshall Ellis »

There are no false trails at this point. Appreciate the help!
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


no_dice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:29 am

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by no_dice »

I didn't have any luck. I tried...

1) Turning off HW acceleration.
2) Uninstalling & re-installing
3) Using ENDITALL and killing just about every program & service that looked disposable.
4) Changing registry settings as above.

Any other hints? [&:]

no dice
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Marshall Ellis »

no_dice:
 
What O/S again?
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Erik Rutins »

It's XP Pro SP2, see the DxDiag file above.

I'm just about out of ideas Marshall - what else could possibly cause this?
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
User avatar
fvianello
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Italy

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by fvianello »

ORIGINAL: HanBarca

I hope I'm not suggesting a false trail, but that error is generally related to an obscure IRPStackSize parameter used by the OS.

You can find more details at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285089

tried this one?
H. Barca,
Surplus Consuls Dispatcher
msinnot1
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 11:43 pm

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by msinnot1 »

ORIGINAL: no_dice

.... I'm getting a windows error message saying that "Not enough storage is available to process this command" when I try and begin a new game (after setting the player options).

It doesn't matter if I use the exe that came with the download or the text.exe that was posted later. Same results no dice.

no_dice

Image

After having just purchased and downloaded the game, I was happy to see the installer run and the game start without any of the graphical errors reported on this forum. Unfortunately however, I hit the same "Not Enought Storage..." error as the original poster after clicking the "Begin" button for a new game.

The game is installed on a Dell 620 laptop running Windows XP SP2. I have also verified that my user ID for the computer is part of the Local Administrators group. Any help this forum can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Mike
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Erik Rutins »

Hi Mike,

We are trying to figure this one out - so far we cannot duplicate it here, but it's currently our top priority unresolved issue. Hopefully Marshall will be able to chime in with some more ideas soon.

Regards,

- Erik
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Marshall Ellis »

I'm flat out confused as well. This is definitely something coming from windows since this error message is nowhere in my code but it is coming in response to some type of request where mem/space is an issue??? I am still digging...
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


no_dice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:29 am

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by no_dice »

Marshall, I did a defrag and scandisk just to make sure nothing was corrupted. Let me know if you want to see anything further or want me to try running anything differently.

(Is there a way to bypass the splash screen and get right into the game? It would make testing a lot quicker).

Cheers

No Dice
msinnot1
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 11:43 pm

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by msinnot1 »

ORIGINAL: Marshall Ellis

I'm flat out confused as well. This is definitely something coming from windows since this error message is nowhere in my code but it is coming in response to some type of request where mem/space is an issue??? I am still digging...

Marshall, Erik

Thanks guys. Not sure what's going on but after posting my first message, I did a couple of reboots and the game seems to be working fine now... I have been able to load the setup screen and even play a turn or two. Unfortunately, since I have only had the game for a few hours now and never played the original board game, I have no clue what to do next! Guess it's off to read the manual now.

I will post to this thread again if the error returns.

Thanks
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: Ok, I got past the screen problem now this

Post by Erik Rutins »

So your problem was spontaneously solved by rebooting, with _no_ other changes?
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”