Unable to remove feudals during setup

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderator: MOD_EIA

Post Reply
User avatar
carnifex
Posts: 1294
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 8:47 pm
Location: Latitude 40° 48' 43N Longtitude 74° 7' 29W

Unable to remove feudals during setup

Post by carnifex »

During Setup Phase:

1) Select Feudal Corps on avail corps screen
2) Place Corps in any province
3) Select Corps
4) Click Remove Counter From Map button
5) Error Message: Invalid Unit Type

(all other counter/fleet types able to be removed)

...so I guess don't make a mistake setting up the Feudals? or is there another way?
User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Unable to remove feudals during setup

Post by Monadman »

ORIGINAL: carnifex

During Setup Phase:

1) Select Feudal Corps on avail corps screen
2) Place Corps in any province
3) Select Corps
4) Click Remove Counter From Map button
5) Error Message: Invalid Unit Type

(all other counter/fleet types able to be removed)

...so I guess don't make a mistake setting up the Feudals? or is there another way?

A major power need not use all of the available corps, fleets and depots when first setting up, but must use all army factors and ships given. That would include Turkish feudal corps, although not specifically mentioned. You may remove them during the January LAND phase if desired (recommended actually).

Richard
User avatar
carnifex
Posts: 1294
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 8:47 pm
Location: Latitude 40° 48' 43N Longtitude 74° 7' 29W

RE: Unable to remove feudals during setup

Post by carnifex »

you misunderstand

when setting up the turk, i can't change my mind about the feudals

if i go oops, i have to start a new game or load a feudal-free setup file
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Unable to remove feudals during setup

Post by Marshall Ellis »

carnifex:
 
Are you saying you cannot click on a feudal then dbl-click the new destination to reposition the unit?
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Unable to remove feudals during setup

Post by Monadman »

Ah, I understand now. Once placed, you can double click them around the map (within the Turkish territory).

Richard
User avatar
carnifex
Posts: 1294
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 8:47 pm
Location: Latitude 40° 48' 43N Longtitude 74° 7' 29W

RE: Unable to remove feudals during setup

Post by carnifex »

aah not a bug - documentation issue ;p


Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”