Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post bug reports and ask for support here.

Moderator: MOD_EIA

Post Reply
User avatar
fvianello
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Italy

Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by fvianello »

Just downloaded and started a game as Russia against 6 AIs. You can increase your factors during setup with the following steps:
1. load the default setup
2. remove some factors from a corps or a garrison, putting them back in the pool
3. load te default setup again
4. The factors you removed in step 2 will be still in your force pool

Using this trick, I deployed a 10 factors guard corps and i have 30 more in my pool....

H. Barca,
Surplus Consuls Dispatcher
User avatar
Monadman
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: New Hampshire

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by Monadman »

Confirmed bug. Thank you. Look for the fix in the first patch.

Richard
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by Marshall Ellis »

HanBarca:
 
How are you removing the factors?
 
 
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


User avatar
fvianello
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Italy

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by fvianello »

Ellis:
1. during setup, load the default setup
2. double click on a corps or a garrison, a new window will appear
3. use the arrows to move the factors back to the pool
4. load the default setup again; your factors will be redeployed in the original location AND left in the pool
H. Barca,
Surplus Consuls Dispatcher
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by Marshall Ellis »

Got it! Appreciate the effort!
 
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


User avatar
fvianello
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Italy

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by fvianello »

This one should be easy to fix.....I'm more worried about the naval combat bugs reported by another player [:(]
H. Barca,
Surplus Consuls Dispatcher
User avatar
donkuchi19
Posts: 1060
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by donkuchi19 »

Marshall,

I can duplicate it as well.

Go to St. Petersburg and choose to add factors to the garrison. Instead, remove the factor. Now you can choose a corps counter and choose to add factors to the corp. Instead, remove ten factors. Then load the default set-up again. If you choose to add factors to a corps this time, you can add 11 factors to the corps or remove another 10 and you will have 21 in the pool. You can load the default again and keep building up your pool of factors.

Don
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by Marshall Ellis »

HanBarca:
 
Can you dbl-click a corps OR must it be a garrison?
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


User avatar
fvianello
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: Italy

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by fvianello »

I've been able to do the trick both with corps and garrisons, but to dbl-click corps you must have at least one factor of the appropriate type in the pool. So, the complete sequence could be:

1. Load the default setup
2. Remove a INF factor from a garrison and put it back in the pool (dbl click on INF corps now active)
3. Remove some INF factors from a corps
4. Load the default setup again
H. Barca,
Surplus Consuls Dispatcher
User avatar
Marshall Ellis
Posts: 5630
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2001 3:00 pm
Location: Dallas

RE: Serious Setup Bug - factors multiplier

Post by Marshall Ellis »

HanBarca:
 
Perfect! I have fixed this for the first patch.
Appreciate your efforts!
 
 
Thank you

Marshall Ellis
Outflank Strategy War Games


Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”