Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post bug reports, technical support request and store or installation issue reports here.

Moderator: Harpoon 3

Post Reply
User avatar
hermanhum
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:48 am
Contact:

Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by hermanhum »

CTD when torpedo fired
    CTD experienced when BOL torpedo fired from SSN Spartan in Power Sweep scenario run from a server.
Steps to repeat:

1) Run Power Sweep from NATO side either as MP or SP from the server.
2) Fire BOL torpedo from SSN Spartan
3) CTD with Invalid Point Error

Note: We've played this scen over 20 times in 3.7.0 with no problems.

Image
Attachments
InvalidPoint.gif
InvalidPoint.gif (12.37 KiB) Viewed 189 times
User avatar
hermanhum
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:48 am
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by hermanhum »

Tested in solitaire mode (not via the server).  No problems with torpedo function.
User avatar
hermanhum
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:48 am
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by hermanhum »

Ran it a few more times and saw a second Error message appear just before CTD.

Image
Attachments
SecondErrormessage.gif
SecondErrormessage.gif (13.86 KiB) Viewed 189 times
User avatar
hermanhum
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:48 am
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by hermanhum »

Just tried ODb scenario, "Watch that First Step".  Same problem.  CTD whenever a torpedo is fired while the scenario is run from a server.  No problems in solitaire play.

I have tried other third-party DBs, too.  Same problem.  This is definitely not specific to one database and is a widespread Game-Killing bug.  [:(]
jkruny
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 4:07 pm
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by jkruny »

Hi Hermann,

There should be a crash.txt file generated in the folder of whoever is running the server when this event occurs. If you could, please upload this to to your bug report section on Strategy Zone for this bug, and I'll be sure to get it posted in the AGSI bug system.

Thanks
Jeff Krump

When you have to kill a man, it costs nothing to be polite.
-Sir Winston Churchill-
User avatar
TonyE
Posts: 1566
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 9:50 pm
Location: MN, USA
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by TonyE »

Hi Jeff,
The server isn't crashing in these scenarios when launching torps. What I see from the server is a player timing out, but even LAN players are timing out. So the server keeps running just fine, no crash log since it isn't crashing.
Sincerely,
Tony Eischens
Harpoon (HC, HCE, HUCE, Classic) programmer
HarpGamer.com Co-Owner
User avatar
hermanhum
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:48 am
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by hermanhum »

The problem is apparently not limited to torpedoes.  Accuracy13 and I just tried Dawn Patrol from the ODb and crashed as soon as we fired missiles.  [:(]

User avatar
Stalintc
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Bristol UK

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by Stalintc »

Just to add the INVALID POINT error shown in the first message also occurs when I have a save game which has been corrupted.

I have posted about this issue before, but I just though I would add something that I noticed in the screenshot.
HCE Beta Tester
HCE Icon Mod available here
HCE Sound Mod available here
jkruny
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 4:07 pm
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by jkruny »

Hey guys,

I have forwarded all this info and the bug report to AGSI.

Because I am a beta tester, my game installation is several versions ahead of 3.7.1 RC1, and without doing a seperate backwards re-install, I cannot directly verify or test any MP only related bugs for this version.

Any further info, especially crash.txt files from the clients would also be helpful. Tony E. has told me that the server is stable thru all of this, so it is either client or database related. Hermann has already pointed out that it happens with several different DBs, so that is pretty much eliminated.

The only other possiblity that I can think of, and have relayed to AGSI, is that the patch installer may possibly be causing some of these problems, as the installer is a new method of updating files for AGSI.

Keep the info coming guys. I can assure you that nobody is ignored.
Jeff Krump

When you have to kill a man, it costs nothing to be polite.
-Sir Winston Churchill-
User avatar
ClaudeJ
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:38 pm
Location: Bastogne

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by ClaudeJ »

Hello Jeff,

the only txt report generated is always the same.

crash_H3Client_b0.txt
=====================================================
Crash information for this process:
A crash occurred at address:
0x55b733
Access violation: The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.An attempt was being made to read the address.
=====================================================

-----------------------------------
For address: 0x55b733 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x520a09 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x53e29f :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x538821 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x51b151 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x536317 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x53b34d :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x51b151 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x53f775 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x4f59fb :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x51f5de :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x51f63a :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x44a3ea :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x581123 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x581f07 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x563b25 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x559243 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x55a37f :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x6141dc :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x47d089 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x64a20a :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
For address: 0x7c816fd7 :
No debug information available
-----------------------------------

Is that a "debug" command that can be activated somewhere?

Jan
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 4 Go, Windows 10 64bits, 32 GB RAM, Regional settings = French, Belgium
(Previously known as JanMasters0n)
jkruny
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 4:07 pm
Contact:

RE: Bug Report: CTD when torpedo fired

Post by jkruny »

Jan,

This is the file that the coders are looking for. As to whether it can be turned on or off, I haven't the foggiest.

AGSI has I believe identified this one, the sudden scene termination, and the CTD when you press the Database Button, all as related to the same bug, has something to do with MP doing weapons record updates with the scenario and database files on the server.

Thanks for all your help tracking this down.
Jeff Krump

When you have to kill a man, it costs nothing to be polite.
-Sir Winston Churchill-
Post Reply

Return to “Harpoon 3 ANW Support”