Cannot Play The Game - Runtime Error

Post bug reports and request support here.

Moderators: Joel Billings, Sabre21, elmo3

Post Reply
yak52
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2024 12:35 pm

Cannot Play The Game - Runtime Error

Post by yak52 »

For the last two days I am unable to play the game due to a run time error. I cannot load any save game or scenario as it crashes every time. I am not aware of any changes I have made to my PC and reading here have reinstalled the game.

i am playing via steam fYI.

Really appreciate any help after 150 of hours of play this is very upsetting.
Chris21wen
Posts: 7008
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2002 10:00 am
Location: Cottesmore, Rutland

Re: Cannot Play The Game - Runtime Error

Post by Chris21wen »

yak52 wrote: Thu Apr 25, 2024 1:35 pm For the last two days I am unable to play the game due to a run time error. I cannot load any save game or scenario as it crashes every time. I am not aware of any changes I have made to my PC and reading here have reinstalled the game.

i am playing via steam fYI.

Really appreciate any help after 150 of hours of play this is very upsetting.
There's not enough info. What system what version of game, how fa into the game are you etc. The other and most likely culpret is Steam.
yak52
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2024 12:35 pm

Re: Cannot Play The Game - Runtime Error

Post by yak52 »

Many thanks Chris - A bit more info here on my set up -

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz 4.00 GHz
Installed RAM 32.0 GB
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Edition Windows 10 Pro
Version 22H2
OS build 19045.4291
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.19056.1000.0
STEAM INFO
Steam Beta Branch: Stable Client
Steam Version: 1709846872
Steam API Version: SteamClient021
GAME INFO
WITE Version: 1.11.03

Overall I have played 4 smaller scenarios and I am now on turn 48 of the full campaign. I had been playing with no issues at all until about turn 35 when I had a crash when doing the auto save at the end of turn if I played more than 1 turn without a reboot. So I would play one turn then manual save, reboot before hitting end turn do all my attacks moves etc save and repeat. I was planning to contact support but was managing through so had not got round to it. Of course now I cannot open any save or scenario so did finally contact support.
Chris21wen
Posts: 7008
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2002 10:00 am
Location: Cottesmore, Rutland

Re: Cannot Play The Game - Runtime Error

Post by Chris21wen »

Mine runs OK on a similar system the only difference is I'm not using Steam but it sounds as if you are running out of memory. Why I know not but the propper techies may help. If you don't get a respose via the forum use the contact l link and someone will respond.
Denniss
Posts: 8884
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 10:00 am
Location: Germany, Hannover (region)

Re: Cannot Play The Game - Runtime Error

Post by Denniss »

Fist steps:
Verify game files via Steam.
Check all your drives (HDD/SDD) for errors, especially the OS drive, the drive where Steam is installed and the drive where WitE is installed
What's your game version?
CameronHorton
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 02, 2024 5:07 am

Re: Cannot Play The Game - Runtime Error

Post by CameronHorton »

Thank you so much for help.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”