has anybody played with a direct connection?

Close Combat: The Bloody First Tech Support Forum. Please post any issues found here.
Post Reply
SgtShultz2
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:01 pm

has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by SgtShultz2 »

If somebody has played with a direct connection I'd like to know how you did it in detail. I know you have to open up certain ports on the router, but what do you do after that?

I don't see how simply opening up a port on my computer is going to connect me to my opponent who also opened a port on his computer.

Thanks.

User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

Only the hosting player needs to open a port, as the game uses a TCP connection.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
SgtShultz2
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:01 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by SgtShultz2 »

Pip. Can you run me through the whole process? So the host opens a port, then what? When do they open the port?

I wish you would give me an example including all the steps. Just opeing up a port does not connect 2 computers through the internet.
SgtShultz2
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:01 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by SgtShultz2 »

I don't understand why it is so hard to get the actual instructions on how to play using a direct connection. I've asked for this over and over.
User avatar
SteveMcClaire
Posts: 4207
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:31 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by SteveMcClaire »

Because the exact instructions are different for every brand of router, firewall, or other piece of security software you might be using.

The host needs to open port 1944 for incoming TCP connections. To do this you will need to consult your router, firewall, or other security software documentation.

Here are some general guidelines you can find out on the internet: https://www.wikihow.com/Open-Ports


User avatar
z1812
Posts: 1575
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:45 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by z1812 »

I have had success with using Hamachi for a peer to peer connection. No ports to close or open............no router problems.
SgtShultz2
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:01 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by SgtShultz2 »

So here are my questions for you Steve.

When does the host open the 1944 port?
Can the 1944 port be open before the opponent is found?
Can the 1944 port be open before the host enters the lobby?
Do we use the lobby to connect our 2 computers?
Does using the 1944 port interfere when it comes to saving a campaign?

Does the non-host player need to open his 1944 port?

What is sounds like is the lobby is used just as before, but the host opens his 1944 port, right?

Thanks.
mukiblejlok
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 6:37 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by mukiblejlok »

just use hamachi :)
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

ORIGINAL: SgtShultz2

So here are my questions for you Steve.

When does the host open the 1944 port?
Can the 1944 port be open before the opponent is found?
Can the 1944 port be open before the host enters the lobby?
Do we use the lobby to connect our 2 computers?
Does using the 1944 port interfere when it comes to saving a campaign?

Does the non-host player need to open his 1944 port?

What is sounds like is the lobby is used just as before, but the host opens his 1944 port, right?

Thanks.
The host should set up their ports prior to you trying to start a game. Only the host needs to set their TCP port open. You will still connect to begin the game in the lobby via the routing server, but once you begin the game it will show that you are directly connected.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
SgtShultz2
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:01 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by SgtShultz2 »

Pip - thanks for your reply. Where and when is the indication that we are directly connected?

How important are the bars seen in they lobby? We have been able to play with only one red bar each. But sometimes we see no bars.
mukiblejlok
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 6:37 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by mukiblejlok »

pip hi, what do u think about this hamachi option?
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

ORIGINAL: SgtShultz2

Pip - thanks for your reply. Where and when is the indication that we are directly connected?

How important are the bars seen in they lobby? We have been able to play with only one red bar each. But sometimes we see no bars.
The direct connection displays once you get into the game setup screen. The bars in the lobby I think show the connection via the routing server, so red is not great.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

ORIGINAL: mukiblejlok

pip hi, what do u think about this hamachi option?
I have never used it, so unfortunately can't advise.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
mukiblejlok
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 6:37 pm

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by mukiblejlok »

ok tnx :)
STIENER
Posts: 830
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Vancouver, Canada

RE: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by STIENER »

one wonders why you would have to use a direct connection in the 1st place. if u cant connect using the lobby then something is wrong with the lobby ...don't you think?
and when some of us do connect with the lobby the MP game timer is pooched and well...the game is no good that way.
one might think that matrix would look a little harder at some of this stuff?
pumpkinboss
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2022 1:25 am

Re: has anybody played with a direct connection?

Post by pumpkinboss »

Apparently not. Got my game on steam, have tried several time to enter multiplayer, just tells me something about my serial number being invalid or not being connected to the server.
Post Reply

Return to “Close Combat: The Bloody First - Tech Support Forum”