Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Basic Spotting Question

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> Lock ‘n Load: Heroes of Stalingrad >> Basic Spotting Question Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Basic Spotting Question - 9/20/2005 1:42:24 AM   
stevel40831


Posts: 83
Joined: 2/6/2004
Status: offline
This type of game is very new to me, so, just so I don't confuse myself...

In reading page 15 "10.1 Spotting", para 5 -- "Spotting is status driven. A hex is spotted if any of the following apply: ...... a unit in the hex is marked with a Move/Assault Move/Fire/Melee marker or the hex is open terrain".

1a. If a unit starts its turn in a building, moves one hex south into a road hex, then another hex south into a wooden building (i.e. crossing a street), it should be marked with a "spotted" marker because it moved correct?

1b. Even if no enemy unit had a LOS to it at any point during its move?

- and -

2. Assume a German squad is spotted by an American leader in a pulse. If, in the next pulse, the squad then moves away and out of LOS, the "Spotted" marker is removed as per "If all units leave a hex, any spotted counter on it is removed". Is a "Spotted" marker put back on the squad in its new hex because it moved?

Thanks!
Post #: 1
RE: Basic Spotting Question - 9/20/2005 4:03:18 AM   
crabe tambour


Posts: 73
Joined: 6/1/2005
From: France
Status: offline
Hi Steve,

quote:

ORIGINAL: stevel40831
1a. If a unit starts its turn in a building, moves one hex south into a road hex, then another hex south into a wooden building (i.e. crossing a street), it should be marked with a "spotted" marker because it moved correct?


Just mark this unit with a "move" marker. A moving unit is always spotted (exception with stealth movement)

quote:

1b. Even if no enemy unit had a LOS to it at any point during its move?


Yes. Because (my interpretation) all is simultaneous. So, maybe this unit didn't cross any ennemy unit LOS during its move, but maybe later in the turn (same time in real life, or almost) an ennemy unit will do an assault move for example, and will have a LOS on this now spotted unit. If not, it doesn't change anything. My interpretation only.



quote:

2. Assume a German squad is spotted by an American leader in a pulse. If, in the next pulse, the squad then moves away and out of LOS, the "Spotted" marker is removed as per "If all units leave a hex, any spotted counter on it is removed". Is a "Spotted" marker put back on the squad in its new hex because it moved?


Again, just mark them with "move". A moving unit is always spotted.



< Message edited by crabe tambour -- 9/20/2005 4:04:33 AM >

(in reply to stevel40831)
Post #: 2
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> Lock ‘n Load: Heroes of Stalingrad >> Basic Spotting Question Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.107