Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Losses incorrect ?

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East 2 >> Tech Support >> Losses incorrect ? Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Losses incorrect ? - 9/3/2021 10:22:51 AM   
tyronec


Posts: 4789
Joined: 8/7/2015
From: Portaferry, N. Ireland
Status: offline
This is for the Axis action phase.
1. Soviet losses look to tally with the battle results, Axis losses are way off.
2. Soviets lose 184 AFVs during Axis air transport missions.




Attachment (1)
Post #: 1
RE: Losses incorrect ? - 9/5/2021 5:13:27 AM   
Joel Billings


Posts: 31739
Joined: 9/20/2000
From: Santa Rosa, CA
Status: offline
I was able to duplicate this from an StoB save by airlifting a unit from Gumrak. It showed defender losses of men and afvs. They showed up in the Last Action column for the Soviets, but in the Current turn losses for the Axis (the AFVs did, the men showed up in the Soviet current turn, but then there were also 14 attacker men losses during the transfer and they showed up correctly in the German current turn. Anyway, since I can duplicate it, I will add it to the bug list. Thanks for the report.

_____________________________

All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard

(in reply to tyronec)
Post #: 2
RE: Losses incorrect ? - 9/7/2021 9:59:52 PM   
Joel Billings


Posts: 31739
Joined: 9/20/2000
From: Santa Rosa, CA
Status: offline
Very strange in that I saw German Pz1b's reported as lost, but in the Soviet section of the left side of the losses screen. The current losses increased for the Axis, but the Total loses went up for the Soviets. Either way, in my test there weren't even any Pz 1bs in the scenario. Clearly a bug that is now on the list, but they are phantom losses.

_____________________________

All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard

(in reply to Joel Billings)
Post #: 3
RE: Losses incorrect ? - 9/8/2021 9:30:57 AM   
Denniss

 

Posts: 7728
Joined: 1/10/2002
From: Germany, Hannover (region)
Status: online
reminds me of the phantom ISU-122 losses reported by several players for 1941

(in reply to Joel Billings)
Post #: 4
RE: Losses incorrect ? - 9/8/2021 2:20:19 PM   
HardLuckYetAgain


Posts: 6648
Joined: 2/5/2016
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: Denniss

reminds me of the phantom ISU-122 losses reported by several players for 1941


and Bobo's phantom losses of my tanks when he airlifted his Soviets from an airfield. Seems connected ;-)

(in reply to Denniss)
Post #: 5
RE: Losses incorrect ? - 9/8/2021 2:59:45 PM   
Joel Billings


Posts: 31739
Joined: 9/20/2000
From: Santa Rosa, CA
Status: offline
Pavel just marked this as fixed, so it should be fixed in the next update. It does sound like the bug we had with delayed units somehow getting counted into the losses, but I don't know if this bug was connected.

_____________________________

All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard

(in reply to HardLuckYetAgain)
Post #: 6
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East 2 >> Tech Support >> Losses incorrect ? Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.313