Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Mixing by hand directive and unit card air instructions?

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East 2 >> Mixing by hand directive and unit card air instructions? Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Mixing by hand directive and unit card air instructions? - 7/29/2021 6:29:05 AM   
MarkShot


Posts: 6904
Joined: 3/29/2003
Status: online
Can I do this?

I wanted most of the directives the AI gave me, but not all; ground support.

However, I didn't want new directives by hand for ground support. Why? The AI has my ground support staying with tanks and infantry. Okay, I can make directives to set one Fliegerkorps for one Panzer Group, but only the simply counter card interface tells the air operations group to advance with the ground unit.

Can I mix this stuff?

_____________________________

Post #: 1
RE: Mixing by hand directive and unit card air instruct... - 7/29/2021 8:28:43 AM   
loki100


Posts: 10167
Joined: 10/20/2012
From: Utlima Thule
Status: offline
yes, with some caveats.

If you are fully committed to the AI assist (ie it kicks in when you press F12), then you can only use it. It writes its preferred AD as it generates the air phase and over-writes everything.

if you are using the AI assist button then you can press that, it will generate a set of ADs and then you can modify or add to, press F12 and it will run the mixed set.

Equally in the ground phase, you can trigger the assist (say to get transport missions or rebases) and then add your own variants.

But the sequencing is important, AI assist button and then, manual changes

_____________________________


(in reply to MarkShot)
Post #: 2
RE: Mixing by hand directive and unit card air instruct... - 7/29/2021 6:20:44 PM   
MarkShot


Posts: 6904
Joined: 3/29/2003
Status: online

quote:

ORIGINAL: loki100
Equally in the ground phase, you can trigger the assist (say to get transport missions or rebases) and then add your own variants.

But the sequencing is important, AI assist button and then, manual changes


This a great tip. Is it covered somewhere in the manual? I don't recall seeing that anywhere.

Thanks!


_____________________________


(in reply to loki100)
Post #: 3
RE: Mixing by hand directive and unit card air instruct... - 7/29/2021 7:02:25 PM   
loki100


Posts: 10167
Joined: 10/20/2012
From: Utlima Thule
Status: offline
yes, think its repeated several times but appears first time on p. 177 (section 16.1.1)

_____________________________


(in reply to MarkShot)
Post #: 4
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East 2 >> Mixing by hand directive and unit card air instructions? Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.207