Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

ZOC and entering hexes?

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East 2 >> ZOC and entering hexes? Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
ZOC and entering hexes? - 4/3/2021 11:54:59 AM   
briklebritt

 

Posts: 109
Joined: 3/28/2021
From: Germany
Status: offline
When attacking a unit at the front line, my units often did not have enough MP to enter the hex after successful combat. I am new to that series and please can you explain me how to plan such attacks in order to get enough MP to enter that hex after a successful attack?

How can I calculate the MP that needed and how much MP does it cost to enter a ZOC? I know, there is combat delay and I have to add it to the value of ZOC.

Thanks!
Post #: 1
RE: ZOC and entering hexes? - 4/3/2021 12:00:49 PM   
loki100


Posts: 10340
Joined: 10/20/2012
From: Utlima Thule
Status: online
the detailed movement costs are in section 38.7 of the manual.

if you use the tutorial scenario and the suggested playthrough in the manual 4.19-4.22, that discusses how to organise an attack so that an infantry formation can advance after combat (which it won't be able to do if it is moving ZoC-ZoC and was part of the attacking force)

Since you say you are new to the series, I'd really recommend setting up the Velikie-Luki scenario and use that walk through.

it covers a lot of the basics of the game mechanics that you will need to use while playing the game

Roger

_____________________________


(in reply to briklebritt)
Post #: 2
RE: ZOC and entering hexes? - 4/3/2021 12:32:22 PM   
briklebritt

 

Posts: 109
Joined: 3/28/2021
From: Germany
Status: offline
Thanks loki, I played the scenario twice but I still suffer to plan my advance in order to save up enough MP. I think my problem is that I have to avoid moving from one ZOC into another ZOC and always save a unit behind me attacking units in order to move into the newly won hex.

I can express myself badly, because my english is not so good, I think you did not understand my question quite correctly. I meant how to advance after combat with f.e. only one cleared enemy hex in front line. There is ZOC from all sides. How much "ZOC-MP" does a enemy unit exert? Is it a variable value or fixed value, what is ZOC dependent on and is it always the same value? And does it sum up when an enemy unit is in hex left and right of the hex I want to go in?

< Message edited by briklebritt -- 4/3/2021 12:35:38 PM >

(in reply to loki100)
Post #: 3
RE: ZOC and entering hexes? - 4/3/2021 1:35:55 PM   
DekeFentle

 

Posts: 40
Joined: 3/11/2019
Status: offline
Tables to review to determine total MP cost.

38.7.1. Basic Tactical Movement Costs
38.7.2. Air Interdiction and Tactical Movement Costs
38.7.3. Terrain and Tactical Movement Costs
38.7.4. Road Movement Costs for Poor Terrain
38.7.5. Weather and Tactical Movement Costs
38.7.6. River Hexsides and Tactical Movement Costs

Movement costs are fixed not variable, however as you can see there are a multitude of factors that effect those fixed costs!


_____________________________

Cry havoc and let slip the dogs of war!

(in reply to briklebritt)
Post #: 4
RE: ZOC and entering hexes? - 4/3/2021 2:51:20 PM   
loki100


Posts: 10340
Joined: 10/20/2012
From: Utlima Thule
Status: online

quote:

ORIGINAL: briklebritt

Thanks loki, I played the scenario twice but I still suffer to plan my advance in order to save up enough MP. I think my problem is that I have to avoid moving from one ZOC into another ZOC and always save a unit behind me attacking units in order to move into the newly won hex.

I can express myself badly, because my english is not so good, I think you did not understand my question quite correctly. I meant how to advance after combat with f.e. only one cleared enemy hex in front line. There is ZOC from all sides. How much "ZOC-MP" does a enemy unit exert? Is it a variable value or fixed value, what is ZOC dependent on and is it always the same value? And does it sum up when an enemy unit is in hex left and right of the hex I want to go in?


the key rule is that a non-motorised unit can always move 1 hex if it has not used any MP. So what you need to do is to keep a single unit out of the attack but that also starts the turn next to the hex you want to move into.

that is the situation set out in the test game with my sugggested solution.

don't worry about your English, there are plenty of people on the forum using their second language, so just keep asking till you have an answer that helps you

_____________________________


(in reply to briklebritt)
Post #: 5
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East 2 >> ZOC and entering hexes? Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.211