Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Admin points for destroyed units?

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Admin points for destroyed units? Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Admin points for destroyed units? - 8/23/2020 9:57:40 PM   
CapAndGown


Posts: 3204
Joined: 3/6/2001
From: Virginia, USA
Status: offline
Section 18.1.3 of the 12.05 beta manual states:

Soviet on-map units destroyed after 10/41 will return as nearly empty reinforcements in 2 to 4 turns. Such units will keep their name, TOE, corps affiliation (in case of divisions), and component division names (in case of corps). Their morale, experience, and win/loss counters will be reset to default values. This process will cost APs (though lack of points will not prevent units from returning)

Is this only for voluntarily disbanded/merged units, or does it include units destroyed by the Germans? I would hate to think that I would lose APs because the Germans destroyed one of my divisions.
Post #: 1
RE: Admin points for destroyed units? - 8/23/2020 10:31:09 PM   
eskuche

 

Posts: 1055
Joined: 3/27/2018
From: OH, USA
Status: offline
Both; this is why a most Soviet players will take AP down to 0 if there are any active pockets.

(in reply to CapAndGown)
Post #: 2
RE: Admin points for destroyed units? - 8/24/2020 12:17:40 AM   
CapAndGown


Posts: 3204
Joined: 3/6/2001
From: Virginia, USA
Status: offline
Well, bummer.

(in reply to eskuche)
Post #: 3
RE: Admin points for destroyed units? - 8/24/2020 1:21:36 AM   
thedoctorking


Posts: 2121
Joined: 4/29/2017
Status: offline
As a general rule, I take AP down to zero, even in later turns. You never know when a unit will get shattered in a German counterattack.

When you're merging, it takes the points right away, so make sure to do your merges after you have built all your air units, SU, done leader changes, etc.

(in reply to CapAndGown)
Post #: 4
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Admin points for destroyed units? Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.219