Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Front line status

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Front line status Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Front line status - 9/15/2019 7:38:04 PM   
thedoctorking


Posts: 1711
Joined: 4/29/2017
Status: online
For the purposes of the additional attrition for being on the front line, does this apply to any unit adjacent to an enemy-controlled hex, or only those actually adjacent to enemy units?
Post #: 1
RE: Front line status - 9/15/2019 9:53:06 PM   
Chris21wen

 

Posts: 5578
Joined: 1/17/2002
From: Bexhill-on-Sea, E Sussex
Status: offline
For additional attrition to kick in they must start next to an enemy unit. (section 9.5.2) All units suffer normal attrition.

(in reply to thedoctorking)
Post #: 2
RE: Front line status - 9/15/2019 11:53:09 PM   
Model1950

 

Posts: 44
Joined: 8/1/2019
Status: offline
9.5.2 says "the number of ground elements of a certain type in a unit"

What type?

(in reply to Chris21wen)
Post #: 3
RE: Front line status - 9/16/2019 2:35:24 AM   
56ajax


Posts: 1008
Joined: 12/3/2007
From: Carnegie, Australia
Status: offline
and

approximately 0.30-0.50% percent of ground elements in a unit being destroyed, with the rest being disabled

the rest of what?

_____________________________

The best way to get violently assaulted is to actively promote non violence.

(in reply to Model1950)
Post #: 4
RE: Front line status - 9/16/2019 2:58:02 AM   
thedoctorking


Posts: 1711
Joined: 4/29/2017
Status: online
Thanks, still somewhat confused but clearly an actual enemy combat unit needs to be adjacent during the logistics phase to trigger whatever the effect is.

(in reply to 56ajax)
Post #: 5
RE: Front line status - 9/16/2019 6:30:22 AM   
Chris21wen

 

Posts: 5578
Joined: 1/17/2002
From: Bexhill-on-Sea, E Sussex
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: Model1950

9.5.2 says "the number of ground elements of a certain type in a unit"

What type?


Each element type within a unit suffers separate attrition. E.g. rifle Sqd Mtr Sqd etc.

(in reply to Model1950)
Post #: 6
RE: Front line status - 9/16/2019 6:36:01 AM   
Chris21wen

 

Posts: 5578
Joined: 1/17/2002
From: Bexhill-on-Sea, E Sussex
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: 56ajax

and

approximately 0.30-0.50% percent of ground elements in a unit being destroyed, with the rest being disabled

the rest of what?


I have never seen figures published for what the exact rate of attrition is, either mormal or additional. Whatever that figure is 0.30-0.50% are destroyed the rest disabled. Also see other answer above re type.

(in reply to 56ajax)
Post #: 7
RE: Front line status - 9/16/2019 8:57:55 AM   
Model1950

 

Posts: 44
Joined: 8/1/2019
Status: offline
Thanks

(in reply to Chris21wen)
Post #: 8
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Front line status Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.117