Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the West >> Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another - 12/8/2014 2:13:53 PM   
Kriegsspieler

 

Posts: 205
Joined: 12/3/2006
Status: offline
I think there's a little oddity in the way one moves air units around that has not been reported before, which is that there's no easy way to see in the transfer air unit interface which of the possible bases are part of the same command structure. Since there's a penalty to be paid for basing your units outside their HQ's command structure, wouldn't it make sense to make those associated bases more visible?
Or am I missing something here? (Not a remote possibility, of course . . . )
Post #: 1
RE: Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another - 12/8/2014 2:24:17 PM   
RedLancer


Posts: 4312
Joined: 11/16/2005
From: UK
Status: offline
Look at the hex shading - Blue - currently selected, Green - same Hq, yellow - other HQ.

_____________________________

John
WitE2 Asst Producer
WitE & WitW Dev

(in reply to Kriegsspieler)
Post #: 2
RE: Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another - 12/8/2014 2:25:28 PM   
Kriegsspieler

 

Posts: 205
Joined: 12/3/2006
Status: offline
Excellent - thanks! I was so used to seeing those cues for unit outlines that I completely overlooked the possibility of their doing the same for hexes.

(in reply to RedLancer)
Post #: 3
RE: Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another - 12/8/2014 2:30:13 PM   
jhdeerslayer


Posts: 1192
Joined: 5/25/2002
From: Michigan
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: Red Lancer

Look at the hex shading - Blue - currently selected, Green - same Hq, yellow - other HQ.


Isn't Green current Selected and Blue same HQ?

_____________________________


(in reply to RedLancer)
Post #: 4
RE: Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another - 12/8/2014 2:44:53 PM   
RedLancer


Posts: 4312
Joined: 11/16/2005
From: UK
Status: offline
Could be - I'm at work and trying to remember off the top of my head.

_____________________________

John
WitE2 Asst Producer
WitE & WitW Dev

(in reply to jhdeerslayer)
Post #: 5
RE: Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another - 12/8/2014 3:38:51 PM   
abulbulian


Posts: 1042
Joined: 3/31/2005
Status: offline
Section 5.3.12. Air Transfer Mode (F10) does a great job explaining this in detail.

_____________________________

- Beta Tester WitE and ATG
- Alpha/Beta Tester WitW and WitE2

"Invincibility lies in the defence; the possibility of victory in the attack." - Sun Tzu

(in reply to RedLancer)
Post #: 6
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the West >> Shifting Air Units From One Base to Another Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.133