Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Quick question

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition >> Quick question Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Quick question - 6/14/2014 1:38:41 PM   
Miller


Posts: 2226
Joined: 9/14/2004
From: Ashington, England.
Status: offline
What is the minimum size AF an Allied 4E bomber can fly offensive missions from?
Post #: 1
RE: Quick question - 6/14/2014 2:14:35 PM   
Gaspote


Posts: 303
Joined: 6/30/2013
From: France
Status: offline
page 213 of the manual, it depends of bomb load.

(in reply to Miller)
Post #: 2
RE: Quick question - 6/14/2014 2:14:43 PM   
msieving1


Posts: 526
Joined: 3/23/2007
From: Missouri
Status: offline
quote:

ORIGINAL: Miller

What is the minimum size AF an Allied 4E bomber can fly offensive missions from?


From the manual, Section 7.2.1.7:

"In order to avoid these penalties, the size of the airbase needs to be equal to:
4 + (Max load of aircraft / 6500), All fractions are rounded down.
Thus, an A-20A requires a minimum size 4 base, a B17-E requires a minimum size 5 base, and
a B29 requires a minimum size 7 base."

Planes flying from smaller airbases can still make attacks, but they fly as if the target was at extended range, i.e. they carry a reduced bomb load, have a lower chance of finding the target, a greater chance of withdrawing from combat, and suffer greater disruption from combat. I think they will also have higher operational losses.


< Message edited by msieving1 -- 6/14/2014 3:22:06 PM >


_____________________________

-- Mark Sieving

(in reply to Miller)
Post #: 3
RE: Quick question - 6/14/2014 2:20:46 PM   
Gaspote


Posts: 303
Joined: 6/30/2013
From: France
Status: offline
quote:

ORIGINAL: msieving1


quote:

ORIGINAL: Miller

What is the minimum size AF an Allied 4E bomber can fly offensive missions from?


From the manual, Section 7.2.1.7:

"In order to avoid these penalties, the size of the airbase needs to be equal to:
4 + (Max load of aircraft / 6500), All fractions are rounded down.
Thus, an A-20A requires a minimum size 4 base, a B17-E requires a minimum size 5 base, and
a B29 requires a minimum size 7 base."



A b17e can flew from a size 4 but with a reduce bomb load, on normal range mission and suffering more ops loss.

G3M normally flow from size 4, so it can flow from a size 3 with bomb instead of torpedo, normal range and higher ops loss.

< Message edited by Gaspote -- 6/14/2014 3:21:26 PM >

(in reply to msieving1)
Post #: 4
RE: Quick question - 6/14/2014 8:46:04 PM   
crsutton


Posts: 9590
Joined: 12/6/2002
From: Maryland
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: Gaspote

quote:

ORIGINAL: msieving1


quote:

ORIGINAL: Miller

What is the minimum size AF an Allied 4E bomber can fly offensive missions from?


From the manual, Section 7.2.1.7:

"In order to avoid these penalties, the size of the airbase needs to be equal to:
4 + (Max load of aircraft / 6500), All fractions are rounded down.
Thus, an A-20A requires a minimum size 4 base, a B17-E requires a minimum size 5 base, and
a B29 requires a minimum size 7 base."



A b17e can flew from a size 4 but with a reduce bomb load, on normal range mission and suffering more ops loss.

G3M normally flow from size 4, so it can flow from a size 3 with bomb instead of torpedo, normal range and higher ops loss.


Pretty sure betties and nells can fly from level 2 fields using torpedoes if a suitable air HQ is within range. A true and tried JFB is going to have to confirm this...

_____________________________

I am the Holy Roman Emperor and am above grammar.

Sigismund of Luxemburg

(in reply to Gaspote)
Post #: 5
RE: Quick question - 6/14/2014 9:20:08 PM   
Encircled


Posts: 2011
Joined: 12/30/2010
From: Northern England
Status: offline
Yeah, they can

_____________________________


(in reply to crsutton)
Post #: 6
RE: Quick question - 6/15/2014 12:09:30 AM   
dr.hal


Posts: 3259
Joined: 6/3/2006
From: Covington LA via Montreal!
Status: offline
Yup... put a torpedo into the Repulse to prove it!

_____________________________


(in reply to Encircled)
Post #: 7
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition >> Quick question Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.191