Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Adjacency +2 bonus

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> Lock ‘n Load: Heroes of Stalingrad >> Adjacency +2 bonus Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Adjacency +2 bonus - 8/10/2006 12:06:07 PM   
CptWaspLuca


Posts: 199
Joined: 9/6/2005
Status: offline
A unit is on the upper level of a building and an enemy unit is on the ground in the adjacent hex: can I apply the +2 bonus when I fire? Are they automatically spotted?
Another one: when I fire from ground level against the unit at the upper level of the building must I apply the -1 penality as for the hills? (firing against a unit higher than mine)?
Post #: 1
RE: Adjacency +2 bonus - 8/11/2006 5:01:07 AM   
stanguay

 

Posts: 41
Joined: 9/8/2005
Status: offline
My take on this ? Yes for the +2 bonus, yes for spotting and no for the p-1 penalty
 
 

(in reply to CptWaspLuca)
Post #: 2
RE: Adjacency +2 bonus - 8/11/2006 10:37:37 AM   
fulgar


Posts: 17
Joined: 10/1/2005
From: FRANCE
Status: offline
Not agree with stangauy
see the end of the paragraph 10.2 from BOH rule book
"units in adjacent hexes but different levels of multistory buildings are not considered adjacent"
apply the spotting rules normally (if the units on the ground is in open ground or moved it's spotted etc...)

(in reply to stanguay)
Post #: 3
RE: Adjacency +2 bonus - 8/13/2006 8:37:47 AM   
stevel40831


Posts: 83
Joined: 2/6/2004
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: fulgar

Not agree with stangauy
see the end of the paragraph 10.2 from BOH rule book
"units in adjacent hexes but different levels of multistory buildings are not considered adjacent"
apply the spotting rules normally (if the units on the ground is in open ground or moved it's spotted etc...)


Actually, I don't think Cpts example stated they were in multistory buildings. I think he's saying one unit is on the 2nd floor of a multi-story building and the other is "on the ground", meaning outside the building... if this is what he means then I think Stanguay is correct. If they were in adjacent hexes but different levels of the SAME building then they would not be able to spot or fire I don't believe.

(in reply to fulgar)
Post #: 4
RE: Adjacency +2 bonus - 8/16/2006 11:23:27 AM   
CptWaspLuca


Posts: 199
Joined: 9/6/2005
Status: offline
Yes, I thinked to a unit in open ground outside the building... I think Stanguay is correct, but I find a little unfair that the unit below has the +2 bonus and no penality for firing against an higher unit... I think in real world it would be different...

(in reply to stevel40831)
Post #: 5
RE: Adjacency +2 bonus - 9/3/2006 2:32:36 PM   
markhwalker


Posts: 951
Joined: 1/29/2005
Status: offline
10.2 applies.

(in reply to CptWaspLuca)
Post #: 6
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> Lock ‘n Load: Heroes of Stalingrad >> Adjacency +2 bonus Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.125