HQ range bug (Full Version)

All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Strategic Command Series >> Strategic Command: World War I >> Tech Support



Message


Narisomo -> HQ range bug (4/24/2021 10:03:29 AM)

The HQ range depends on the terrain, as you can see from the yellow arrows in the image attachment. But apparently territory boundaries are not taken into account for the displayed range, because the units with the red arrows are not attachable. (They have not moved, and they are attachable if I move the HQ nearer to them in the same turn.)




BillRunacre -> RE: HQ range bug (4/25/2021 8:10:29 PM)

Hi Narismo

It's based on the number of Action Points that would be required to move from the HQ to the units, and the path doesn't travel through enemy held territory (e.g. the hexes north west and south west of Lodz).

Consequently the two red arrowed units are 8 and 9 hexes respectively away from the HQ, which is too far for them to be attached.

Hopefully that makes sense?




Narisomo -> RE: HQ range bug (4/25/2021 9:30:42 PM)

It makes sense ... but [;)] ... I would have expected the fields to be displayed not hatched, as is the case with the fields with the yellow arrows.

Edit: I see, then you don't know how far you can advance with a unit into enemy territory and still stay in the HQ range.




BillRunacre -> RE: HQ range bug (4/26/2021 4:12:21 PM)

If you have a unit selected, then hover with your mouse over other hexes (as if to move it) the number of Action Points will appear in yellow. At least up to the unit's maximum movement range.

Doing this will help get an idea in game of the number of Action Points that moving costs, and the penalties of moving through different terrain types (assuming you aren't moving along a functioning road) are shown in the Manual in section 5.3.5. The Effect of Terrain On Land Movement on pages 116-117.




Page: [1]

Valid CSS!




Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI
1.953125E-02