Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> World in Flames >> WIF School >> Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions - 7/4/2018 5:47:01 PM   
hazmaxed

 

Posts: 102
Joined: 11/21/2013
From: Baton Rouge, LA
Status: offline
I have a few questions about O-chit use for air and naval actions.
1. Air actions: It is stated in the RAC manual (Page 132, Section 16.1) and in the Player's Manual (Vol. 2, Pages 152-3, Section 9.2.24, Air Action bullets) that air units receive the applicable O-chit benefit for missions that "...they conduct within range of the HQ." Does this mean that the target hex has to be in range of the HQ, or that the hex that the air unit starts from has to be in range of the HQ?


2. Naval actions:
a. Is this rule actually coded?

b. If it is, then what is the benefit? The RAC (Page 132-3, Section 16.2) indicates that the benefit is the ability to re-roll search die rolls. The Player's Manual (Volume 2, Page 153, Section 9.2.24, Naval Action bullets) says that the benefit is the ability to re-organize naval units in the HQs port, one adjacent sea area, and all ports adjacent to the sea area. So if it is coded, which one of these two is coded?


Edited because I need spellcheck.

< Message edited by hazmaxed -- 7/4/2018 5:49:05 PM >


_____________________________

There is no overkill. There is only "open fire" and "reloading."
Post #: 1
RE: Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions - 7/4/2018 7:44:07 PM   
paulderynck


Posts: 7686
Joined: 3/24/2007
From: Canada
Status: offline
1. The benefit accrues if the target hex is within range of the HQ.

2. Both of the two RAW7 versions are coded. The old way (pre 2004) for re-org, and the new way for re-rolls (including some clarification from the 2008 errata). I can never remember which one is the optional one, but I have never succeeded in getting the re-org one to work right. I can re-org units in the same port as the HQ, but not anywhere else. Either it's bugged or the procedure needed is too esoteric for me to understand.


_____________________________

Paul

(in reply to hazmaxed)
Post #: 2
RE: Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions - 7/5/2018 6:00:12 PM   
hazmaxed

 

Posts: 102
Joined: 11/21/2013
From: Baton Rouge, LA
Status: offline
Thanks for the response.

1. This shoots down (pun intended) any Allied O-chit-reinforced strategic bombing missions from the UK against targets in Germany until the Allies get back on the mainland of Europe and get some HQs in range. The only targets that could be hit by O-chit-reinforced bombers are the factories in Lille and Brussels, assuming an HQ with enough range is in Southeast England.

_____________________________

There is no overkill. There is only "open fire" and "reloading."

(in reply to paulderynck)
Post #: 3
RE: Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions - 7/6/2018 12:54:13 AM   
jboldt007


Posts: 205
Joined: 4/20/2017
From: Canada
Status: offline
I don’t think the naval and air offensive chits are coded - but then ... that’s not a big deal- the important thing is for Land actions and super combined. Which is what MWIF allows. I don’t understand the other ones really ...

(in reply to hazmaxed)
Post #: 4
RE: Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions - 7/6/2018 5:30:15 AM   
paulderynck


Posts: 7686
Joined: 3/24/2007
From: Canada
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: hazmaxed

Thanks for the response.

1. This shoots down (pun intended) any Allied O-chit-reinforced strategic bombing missions from the UK against targets in Germany until the Allies get back on the mainland of Europe and get some HQs in range. The only targets that could be hit by O-chit-reinforced bombers are the factories in Lille and Brussels, assuming an HQ with enough range is in Southeast England.

I have never seen that done or even attempted. It's difficult to see that costing the Axis more BPs than the Allies, especially early in the game when doubling strat factors barely gets you to the middle columns.

Not enough bang for the buck, IMO.

_____________________________

Paul

(in reply to hazmaxed)
Post #: 5
RE: Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions - 7/6/2018 4:50:32 PM   
hazmaxed

 

Posts: 102
Joined: 11/21/2013
From: Baton Rouge, LA
Status: offline

quote:

Not enough bang for the buck, IMO.


Yes. To justify use of an O-chit for this, BPs lost to strategic bombing plus BP cost of defending air units lost plus BP cost to repair damaged factories needs to be higher than the BP cost of attacking air units lost plus the 15 BP cost of the O-chit. A difficult result to achieve. If the defending player is unable to repair damaged factories at the first opportunity, additional production could be lost later.

_____________________________

There is no overkill. There is only "open fire" and "reloading."

(in reply to paulderynck)
Post #: 6
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> World in Flames >> WIF School >> Use of offensive chits-air and naval actions Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.105