Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Campaign Series East Front III - Polish

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> John Tiller's Campaign Series >> Campaign Series East Front III - Polish Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/24/2018 4:50:25 PM   
Jason Petho


Posts: 12303
Joined: 6/22/2004
From: Terrace, BC, Canada
Status: online
Please use this thread for your wish list items for the Polish OOB's that you would like to see.

I'm in the middle of building them now and want to make sure I include the items you'd like to see!

Time frame spans between 1939-1941

I am building OOB's for the Poles:

1. as they were in 1939
2. as they were when they fought in France (early 1940)
3. as they were when they were while defending the beaches in the northern UK (1940-1941)

Jason Petho

_____________________________

Post #: 1
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/24/2018 7:44:35 PM   
Jason Petho


Posts: 12303
Joined: 6/22/2004
From: Terrace, BC, Canada
Status: online
quote:

39 01 39 12 D2042000 6 1st Infantry Division 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 P203001 1st Division HQ
39 01 39 12 P204001 BG W. Kowalski
39 01 39 12 R2022001 1st Infantry Regiment 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 R2022001 5th Infantry Regiment 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 R2022001 6th Infantry Regiment 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 R2021001 1st Light Artillery Regiment 39 - wz.97 75mm/wz.14/19 100mm/Wagons
39 01 39 12 B2011001 1st Heavy Artillery Battalion 39 - wz.17 155mm/wz.29 105mm/C7P wz.34
39 01 39 12 B2015001 1st Engnieer Battalion 39 - Infantry
39 01 39 12 C2007000 31st Rifle Comany 39 - Bicycle
39 01 39 12 C2007000 1st Cavalry Comany 39 - B - LMG wz.28
39 01 39 12 C2002000 31st Heavy Machine Gun Company - 12xHMG wz.25/2xwz.31 81mm
39 01 39 12 C2008001 1st Anti-Aircraft Battery 39 - Motorized - 4xwz.36 40mm AAA
39 01 39 12 P207000 2.5-ton(p)
39 01 39 12 P207000 1-ton(p)


quote:

39 01 39 12 R2022001 5 $(1-86) Infantry Regiment 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 P203003 # Regiment HQ
39 01 39 12 B2012001 1st Infantry Battalion 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 B2012001 2nd Infantry Battalion 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 B2012001 3rd Infantry Battalion 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 C2006000 Reconnaissance Comany 39 - Cavalry/Bicycle
39 01 39 12 C2003001 Anti-Tank Battery 39 - Motorized - 9xwz. 36 ATG
39 01 39 12 P202000 Engineer Platoon
39 01 39 12 P201006 wz.02/26 75mm
39 01 39 12 P200018 Wagons
39 01 39 12 P200018 Wagons


quote:

39 01 39 12 B2012001 5 Infantry Battalion 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 P203004 Battalion HQ
39 01 39 12 C2002000 1st Rifle Company 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 C2002000 2nd Rifle Company 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 C2002000 3rd Rifle Company 39 - B - a39
39 01 39 12 C2002000 Heavy Machine Gun Company - 12xHMG wz.25/2xwz.31 81mm
39 01 39 12 P207000 Wagons


How does that look?

Jason Petho


_____________________________


(in reply to Jason Petho)
Post #: 2
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 7:26:56 AM   
Eagle-FZS


Posts: 84
Joined: 3/4/2018
From: Germany
Status: offline
Polish Army 1939

Infantry Division
- 81x 50mm Mortar
- 18x 81mm Mortar
- 30x 75mm wz.1897
- 12x 100mm Skoda M-14/19
- 27x 37mm wz.36 Bofors

Cavalery Brigade
- 9x 50mm Mortar
- 2x 81mm Mortar
- 16x 75mm wz.1897
- 18x 37mm PaK wz.36 Bofors
- 2x 40mm FlaK
- 13 TK/S + PSW

Occasionally there were some 105-mm and 155-mm Schneider guns

< Message edited by Eagle-FZS -- 4/25/2018 10:31:54 AM >


_____________________________

Dirk Wodrich



(in reply to Jason Petho)
Post #: 3
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 9:08:54 AM   
Eagle-FZS


Posts: 84
Joined: 3/4/2018
From: Germany
Status: offline
Karpaty Army (later "Malopolska")

• Operational Group "Jaslo" (Southern Group

o 2nd Mountain Brigade "Nowy Sacz": Colonel A. Stawarz
 1/,2/,3/1st Rifle Regiment "Podhale"
 1/,2/,3/1st Border Defense Corps Infantry Regiment "Karpaty"
 "Zytyn" Border Defense Corps Battalion
 "Limanowa" National Defense Battalion
 "Nowy Sacz" National Defense Battalion
 "Sambor" National Defense Battalion
 Alarm Battalion, 1st Rifle Regiment "Podhale"
 Alarm Battalion, 4th Rifle Regiment "Podhale"

o 3rd Mountain Brigade: Colonel J. Kotowicz
 1/,2/,3/2nd Border Defense Corps Infantry Regiment "Karpaty"
 "Jaroslaw" National Defense Battalion
 "Krosno" National Defense Battalion
 "Brzozow" National Defense Battalion
 "Sanok" National Defense Battalion
 "Rzeszow" National Defense Battalion
 "Przemysl" National Defense Battalion
 March Battalion, 2nd Rifle Regiment "Podhale"
 March Battalion, 6th Rifle Regiment "Podhale"


"Krakow" Army:

 6th Infantry Division: Brigadier General Mond
o 1/,2/,3/12th Infantry Regiment: Lt.Colonel Strazyc
o 1/,2/,3/14th Infantry Regiment: Lt.Colonel Matuszek
o 1/,2/,3/20th Infantry Regiment: Colonel Brozek
o 1/,2/,3/6th Light Artillery Regiment: Lt.Col. Kondracki

 23rd Infantry Division "Slask" ( Katowice): Colonel W. Powierza
o 1/,2/,3/11th Infantry Regiment: Colonel Gorgon
o 1/,2/,3/73rd Infantry Regiment: Lt.Colonel Sosialuk
o 1/,2/,3/75th Infantry Regiment: Colonel Habowski
o 1/,2/,3/23rd Light Artillery Regiment: Colonel Rylko

 55th (Reserve) Infantry Division: Colonel Kalabinski
o 1/,2/,3/201st Reserve Infantry Regiment: Lt.Col.Adamczyk
 1st Bn - 1st National Defense Battalion "Bielsko"
 2nd Bn - 2nd National Defense Battalion "Ciszyn I"
 3rd Bn - 3rd National Defense Battalion "Ciszyn II"
o 1/,2/,3/202nd Reserve Infantry Regiment: Lt.Col.Pieklo
o 1/,2/,3/203rd Reserve Infantry Regiment: Lt.Col.Rogalski
o 1/,2/,3/65th Reserve Light Artillery Regiment: Lt.Col. d'Annau

 "Bielsko" Operational Group: Brigadier General Boruta-Spiechowicz

o 1st Mountain Brigade: Colonel Galadyk
 1st Border Defense Corps Infantry Regiment
• 1st Bn - "Snow I" Border Defense Corps Battalion
• 2nd Bn - "Snow II" Border Defense Corps Battalion
• 3rd Bn - "Zywiec" Border Defense Corps Battalion
 2nd Border Defense Corps Infantry Regiment
• 1st Bn - "Berezwecz" Border Defense Corps Battalion
• 2nd Bn - "Wolozyn" Border Defense Corps Battalion
• 3rd Bn - "Zywiec" National Defense Battalion
 3/56th Light Artillery Regiment

o 22nd Mountain Division: Colonel Endel-Ragis
 1/,2/,3/2nd Rifle Regiment "Podhale"
 1/,2/,3/5th Rifle Regiment "Podhale"
 1/,2/,3/6th Rifle Regiment "Podhale"
 1/,2/,3/22nd Light Artillery Regiment
 22nd Pioneer Battalion
 22nd Heavy Artillery Battalion

o 11th Infantry Division "Karpaty": Colonel Prugar-Ketling
 1/,2/,3/44th Infantry Regiment "Strzelcy Kresowi"
 1/,2/,3/49th Infantry Regiment "Huculi"
 1/,2/,3/53rd Infantry Regiment "Strzelcy Kresowi"
 1/,2/,3/11th Light Artillery Regiment "Karpaty"

o "Krakow" Cavalry Brigade: Brigadier General Piasecki
 3rd Uhlan Regiment "Slask"
 8th Uhlan Regiment "Ksiaze Josef Poniatowski"
 5th Light Horse Regiment
 5th Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)
 "Lubliniec" National Defense Battalion
 51st Armored Battalion

o 10th Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Maczek
 24th Uhlan Regiment "Hetman Wielki Koronny Stanislaw Zolkiewski"
 10th Light Horse Battalion
 16th (mot) Artillery Battalion
 Reconnaissance Battalion
 Armored Battalion
 Pioneer Battalion
 71st Flak Artillery Battalion

o 7th Infantry Division: Brigadier General Gasiorowski
 1/,2/,3/25th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/27th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/74th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/7th Light Artillery Regiment
 7th Pioneer Battalion
 7th Heavy Artillery Battalion
 "Klobuck" National Defense Battalion

o "Slask" Operational Group: Brigadier General Sadowski
 23rd Infantry Division
 55th Reserve Infantry Division

o Attached:
 3rd Aviation Bn, 2nd Aviation Regiment
 51st Armored Platoon "Pierwszy Marszalek"
 54th Armored Platoon "Grozny"
 55th Pioneer Battalion
 1/156th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,3/55th Reserve Light Artillery Regiment


"Lodz" Army Division General Juliusz Rommel

 Operational Group "Piotrkow": Brigadier General Thommee

o 28th Infantry Division:: Brigadier General Boncza-Uzdowski
 1/,2/,3/15th Infantry Regiment "Wilki"
 1/,2/,3/36th Infantry Regiment "Legia Akademicka"
 1/,2/,3/72nd Infantry Regiment "Oberst Dionizy Czachowski"
 1/,2/,3/28th Light Artillery Regiment

o 30th Infantry Division:: Brigadier General Cehak
 1/,2/,3/82nd Rifle Regiment "Tadeusz Kosciuszko"
 1/,2/,3/83rd Infantry Regiment "Polesie – Romuald Traugutt"
 1/,2/,3/84th Infantry Regiment "Polesie"
 1/,2/,3/30th Light Artillery Regiment "Polesie"
• 1st Bn - 75mm guns
• 2nd Bn - 75mm guns
• 3rd Bn - 100mm howitzers
 30th heavy Artillery Battalion
 30th Pioneer Battalion
 7th Heavy Machine Gun Battalion
 52nd Armored Platoon "Baszta" (later "Smigly")
 1/,2/,3/2nd Infantry Regiment "Legiony"
 3/2nd Light Artillery Regiment
 1/145th (Reserve) Infantry Regiment
 2/4th Light Artillery Regiment

o "Wolyn" Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Filipowicz
 12th Uhlan Regiment "Podole"
 19th Uhlan Regiment "Wolyn"
 21st Uhlan Regiment "Nadwisle"
 2nd Mounted Rifle Regiment
 2nd Artillery Battalion (horse drawn) "General Josef Sowinski"
 1st rifle Battalion
 4/84th Infantry Regiment

 Operational Group "Sieradz": Brigadier General Dindorf-Ankowicz (renamed Operational Group "General Ankowicz" from 5-10 September 1939)

o 2nd Infantry Division "Legiony": Colonel Dojan-Surowka
 1/,2/,3/2nd Infantry Regiment "Legiony"
 1/,2/,3/3rd Infantry Regiment "Legiony"
 1/,2/,3/4th Infantry Regiment "Legiony"
 1/,2/,3/2nd Light Artillery Regiment "Legiony"
 2nd Heavy Artillery Battalion
 2nd Pioneer Battalion

o 10th Infantry Division:: Brigadier General Dindorf-Ankowicz
 1/,2/,3/28th Rifle Regiment "Kaniow"
 1/,2/,3/30th Rifle Regiment "Kaniow"
 1/,2/,3/31st Rifle Regiment "Kaniow"
 1/,2/,3/10th Light Artillery Regiment "Kaniow"
 10th Heavy Artillery Battalion

o "Kresy" Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Hanka-Kulesza
 20th Uhlan Regiment
 22nd Uhlan Regiment
 6th Light Horse Regiment
 1st Border Corps Cavalry Regiment
 13th Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)
 4th Rifle Battalion
 61st Armored Battalion


"Poznan" Army: Division General Kutrzeba

o 14th Infantry Division "Wielkopolska": Brigadier General Wald
o 1/,2/,3/55th Infantry Regiment "Poznan"
o 1/,2/,3/57th Infantry Regiment "Karol II Krol Rumunii"
o 1/,2/,3/58th Infantry Regiment "Wielkopolska"
o 1/,2/,3/14th Light Artillery Regiment "Wielkopolska"

o 17th Infantry Division "Wielkopolska": Colonel Mozdzyniewicz
o 1/,2/,3/68th Infantry Regiment "Wielkopolska"
o 1/,2/,3/69th Infantry Regiment "Wielkopolska"
o 1/,2/,3/70th Infantry Regiment "Wielkopolska"
o 1/,2/,3/17th Light Artillery Regiment "Wielkopolska"
o 17th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 17th Pioneer Battalion

o 25th Infantry Division "Wielkopolska": Brigadier General Alter
o 1/,2/,3/56th Infantry Regiment "Wielkopolska"
o 1/,2/,3/60th Infantry Regiment "Wielkopolska"
o 1/,2/,3/29th Rifle Regiment "Kaniow"
o 1/,2/,3/25th Light Artillery Regiment "Ziemia Kaliska"

o 26th Infantry Division "Skierniewice": Colonel Brzechwa-Ajdukiewicz
o 1/,2/,3/10th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/18th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/37th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/26th Light Artillery Regiment
o "Kcynia" National Defense Battalion
o "Wagrowiec" National Defense Battalion
o "Znin" National Defense Battalion

o "Wielkopolska" Cavalry Brigade: Brigadier General Abraham
o 15th Uhlan Regiment
o 17th Uhlan Regiment
o 7th Light Horse Regiment
o 7th Artillery Battalion "Wielkopolska" (horse drawn)
o 71st Armored Battalion

o "Podole" Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Strzelecki
o 6th Uhlan Regiment
o 9th Uhlan Regiment
o 14th Uhlan Regiment
o 6th Artillery Battalion "General Roman Soltyk" (horse drawn)

o "Wielkopolska" National Defense Brigade: Colonel Sluda
o "Poznan I" National Defense Battalion
o "Poznan II" National Defense Battalion
o "Szamotuly" National Defense Battalion
o "Oborniki" National Defense Battalion
o "Kcynia" National Defense Battalion
o "Znin" National Defense Battalion
o "Wagrowiec" National Defense Battalion
o "Krotoszyn" National Defense Battalion
o "Kozmin"National Defense Battalion
o "Ostrow" National Defense Battalion
o "Leszno" National Defense Battalion
o "Koscian" National Defense Battalion
o "Rawicz" National Defense Battalion

o "Kalisz" National Defense Brigade: Colonel Sluda
o "Ostrzeszow" National Defense Battalion
o "Kepno" National Defense Battalion
o 6th Rifle Battalion
o 7th Rifle Battalion
o 8th Rifle Battalion
o 9th Rifle Battalion
o 5th Independent Machine Gun Battalion
o 67th Light Artillery Battalion
o 7th Heavy Artillery Regiment "Wielkopolska"
 1st Bn - 105mm guns
 2nd Bn - 155mm howitzers
o 11th Armored Platoon "Danuta"
o 12th Armored Platoon "Poznanczyuk"
o 18th Guard Battalion


Pomorze" Army: Division General Bortnowski

o "West" Operative Group:

o 9th Infantry Division: Colonel Werobiej
 1/,2/,3/22nd Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/34th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/35th Infantry Regiment
 9th Light Artillery Regiment
 9th Heavy Artillery Battalion
 9th Pioneer Battalion
 58th Light Artillery Battalion
 68th Light Artillery Battalion
 "Koronowo" National Defense Battalion
 "Torun" Battalion

o 15th Infantry Division: Brigadier General Przyjalkowski
 1/,2/,3/59th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/61st Infantry Regiment
 "Naklo" National Defense Battalion
 1/,2/,3/62nd Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/15th Light Artillery Regiment
 15th Pioneer Battalion
 "Bydgoszcz" National Defense Battalion

o "Ost" Operative Group: Brigadier General Boltuc

o 4th Infantry Division: Colonel Lubicz-Niezabitowski
 1/,2/,3/14th Infantry Regiment
 "Brodnica" National Defense Battalion
 "Jablonowo" National Defense Battalion
 1/,2/,3/63rd Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/67th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3(light)/4th Light Artillery Regiment "Kujawny"
 4 (heavy)/4th Light Artillery Regiment "Kujawny"
 4th Pioneer Battalion

o 16th Infantry Division "Pomorze": Colonel Switalski
 1/,2/,3/65th Rifle Regiment
 1/,2/,3/65th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/66th Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/16th Light Artillery Regiment
 16th Heavy Artillery Battalion
 16th Flak Battalion
 15th Pioneer Battalion

"Czersk" Operative Group: Brigadier General Grzmot-Skotnicki

 "Pomorze" Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Borgia-Zakrzewski
o 2nd Chevauleger Regiment
o 16th Uhlan Regiment "Wielkopolska - General Gustaw
o Orlicza-Dreszer"
o 18th Uhlan Regiment "Pomorze"
o 8th Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)
o 81st Armored Battalion
o 1st Rifle Battalion "Chojnice"
o 2nd Rifle Battalion "Tczew"
o "Koscierzyna" Battalion
o "Chojnice" Grouping
o "Czersk" National Defense Battalion
o "Tuchola" National Defense Battalion

 27th Infantry Division: Brigadier General Drapella
o 1/,2/,3/23rd Infantry Regiment "Colonel Leopold Lis-Kula
o March Battalion/23rd Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/24th Infantry Regiment
o 82nd Infantry Battalion (""Starogard" National Defense Battalion)
o 1/,2/,3/30th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/27th Light Artillery Regiment
o 27th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 27th Pioneer Battalion

"Narew" Independent Operational Group
o 18th Infantry Division: Colonel Kossecki
o 1/,2/,3/33rd Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/42nd Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/71st Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/18th Light Artillery Regiment
o 18th Pioneer Battalion

o "Suwalki" Cavalry Brigade: Brigadier General Podhorski
o 1st Uhlan Regiment
o 2nd Uhlan Regiment
o 3rd Chevauleger Regiment
o 3rd Light Horse Regiment
o 4th Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)
o 31st Armored Battalion

o "Podlasie" Cavalry Brigade: Brigadier General Kmicic-Skrzynski
o 5th Uhlan Regiment
o 10th Uhlan Regiment
o 9th Light Horse Regiment
o 14th Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)
o 32nd Armored Battalion
o 94th Flak Battalion

o 33rd (Reserve) Infantry Division: Colonel Kalina-Zieleniewski
o 1/,2/,3/133rd (Reserve) Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/134th (Reserve) Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/135th (Reserve) Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/32nd Light (Reserve) Infantry Regiment
o 43rd Pioneer Battalion


"Modlin" Army: Brigadier General Przedrzymierski-Krukowicz

o 20th Infantry Division: Colonel Liszka-Lawicz
o 1/,2/,3/79th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/80th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/78th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/20th Light Artillery Regiment
o 20th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o "Mazury" National Defense Battalion
o ""Dzialdowo" National Defense Battalion
o 1st Independent Heavy Machine Gun Battalion
o 59th Light Artillery Battalion
o 78th Light Artillery Battalion
o 88th Light Artillery Battalion

o 8th Infantry Division: Colonel Furgalski
o 1/,2/,3/13th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/21st Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/32nd Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/8th Light Artillery Regiment
o 8th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 8th Pioneer Battalion

o "Nowogrodek" Cavalry Brigade: Brigadier General Anders
o 25th Uhlan Regiment
o 26th Uhlan Regiment
o 27th Uhlan Regiment
o 4th Light Horse Regiment

o "Mazowsze"Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Karcz
o 1st Chevauleger Regiment
o 7th Uhlan Regiment
o 11th Legion Uhlan Regiment
o 1st Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)
o 11th Armored Battalion
o 3rd Rifle Battalion

o "Wydzkow" Operative Group: Brigadier General W. Kowalski

o 1st Legion Infantry Division "Marschall J. Pilsudski: Brigadier General W. Kowalski
 1/,2/,3/1st Legion Infantry Regiment "J.Pilsudski"
 1/,2/,3/5th Legion Infantry Regiment "J.Pilsudski"
 1/,2/,3/6th Legion Infantry Regiment "J.Pilsudski"
 1/,2/,3/1st Legion Light Artillery Regiment "J.Pilsudski"
 1st Heavy Artillery Battalion
 1st Pioneer Battalion

o 41st Reserve Infantry Division: Brigadier General Piewkarski
 1/,2/,3/114th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/115th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/116th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/61st Reserve Light Artillery Regiment

o 35th Reserve Infantry Division: Colonel J. Szafran
 1/,2/,3/205th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/206th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/207th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/33rd Light Artillery Regiment


"Prusy" Army: Division General Dab-Biernacki

o 3rd Infantry Division "Legiony": Colonel Turkowski
o 1/,2/,3/7th Infantry Regiment "Legiony"
o 1/,2/,3/8th Infantry Regiment "Legiony"
o 1/,2/,3/9th Infantry Regiment "Legiony"
o 1/,2/,3/3rd Light Artillery Regiment "Legiony"
o 3rd Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 3rd Pioneer Battalion

o 12th Infantry Division: Brigadier General Paszkiewicz
o 1/,2/,3/51st Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/52nd Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/54th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/12th Light Artillery Regiment
o 12th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 12th Pioneer Battalion

o 13th Infantry Division: Colonel Zubosz-Kalinski
o 1/,2/,3/43rd Rifle Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/44th Rifle Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/45th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/13th Light Artillery Regiment
o 13th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 13th Pioneer Battalion

o 19th Infantry Division: Brigadier General Kwaciszewski
o 1/,2/,3/77th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/85th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/86th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/19th Light Artillery Regiment
o 19th Pioneer Battalion

o 29th Infantry Division: Colonel Oziewicz
o 1/,2/,3/41st Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/76th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/81st Rifle Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/29th Light Artillery Regiment
o 29th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 29th Pioneer Battalion

o 36th Reserve Infantry Division: Colonel Ostrowski
o 1/,2/,3/163rd Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/164th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/165th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/40th Light Artillery Regiment
o 46th Pioneer Battalion

o "Wilno" Cavalry Brigade:
o 4th Uhlan Regiment
o 13th Uhlan Regiment
o 23rd Uhlan Regiment
o 3rd Artillery Battalion "Lublin" (horse drawn)
o 33rd Armored Battalion

o 39th Reserve Infantry Division: Brigadier General Olbrycht
o 1/,2/,3/93rd Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/95th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/96th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/51st Light Artillery Regiment
o 81st Light Artillery Battalion
o 56th Pioneer Battalion

o 44th Reserve Infantry Division: Colonel Zongollowicz
o 1/,2/,3/144th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/145th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/146th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/54th Light reserve Artillery Regiment
o 71st Pioneer Battalion

o Independent Troops:
o 2nd Heavy Artillery Regiment
 1st Bn - 105mm guns
 2nd Bn - 155mm howitzers
o 3rd Heavy Artillery Regiment
 1st Bn - 105mm guns
 2nd Bn - 155mm howitzers
o 11th (mot) Heaviest Artillery Battalion
o 12th (mot) Heaviest Artillery Battalion
o 13th (mot) Heaviest Artillery Battalion
o 81st (mot) Pioneer Battalion

o "Polesie" Independent Operative Group: Brigadier General Kleeberg

o 60th Reserve Infantry Division "Kobryn": Colonel Epler
 1/,2/,3/182nd Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/183rd Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/184th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 5/20th Heavy Artillery Regiment

o 50th Reserve Infantry Division "Brzoza": Colonel Brzoza-Brzezina
 1/,2/,3/178th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/179th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 1/,2/,3/180th Reserve Infantry Regiment
 Light Artillery Battalion
 Independent Battalion

o "Zaza" Cavalry Brigade: (raised on 9/20/39 near Bialystok) Brigadier General Podhorski

 "Pils" Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Plisowski
• 2nd Uhlan Regiment
• 10th Uhlan Regiment
• Artillery Det/10th Uhlan Regiment
• 14th Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)

 "Edward" Cavalry Brigade: Colonel Milewski
• 3rd Chevauleger Regiment
• 1st Uhlan Regiment
• 3rd Mounted Rifle Regiment
• 4th Artillery Battalion (horse drawn)
• "Wilk" Battalion
• "Olek" Battalion

 "Podlasie" Cavalry Brigade: Brig. Gen. Kmicic-Skrzynski
• 5th Uhlan Regiment
• 9th Mounted Rifle Regiment


"Lublin" Army: Division General Piskor (raised 9/3/39)

 "Warszawa" Motorized Armored Brigade: Colonel Rowecki
o 1/,2/,3/1st (mot) Foot Rifle Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/1st (mot) Mounted Rifle Regiment
o Reconnaissance Battalion
o 2nd (mot) Artillery Battalion
o Anti-Tank Detachment
o Pioneer Battalion

 "Sandomierz" Group: Lt. Colonel Sikorski
o 1/,2/,3/94th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o March Battalion/15th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/164th Reserve Infantry Regiment
o 2/55th Light artillery Regiment

 "General Skwarczynski" Operative Group: Brig. Gen. Skwarczynski (when formed it contained the following)
o 3rd Infantry Division "Legiony"
o 3rd Infantry Division
o 12th Infantry Division


"Warszawa" Army: Division General J. Rommel (formed 9/10/39)

 Warsaw Defense Command: Brigadier General Dzuma

o Warsaw West Detachment
 North Sub Detachment
 West Sub Detachment
 South Sub Detachment
o East Warsaw Detachment
 North Sub Detachment
 South East Sub Detachment
o Citadel Garrison
o "Oberst Grobicki" Group
o 1st Cavalry Regiment, Border Defense Forces
o 91st Armored Battalion

 Command of Independent Battalions for the Defense of Warsaw:
o 3/26th Infantry Regiment
o 4/30th Rifle Regiment
o 1st Battalion "Cytadela"
o 2nd Battalion "Cytadela"
o 2/360th Infantry Regiment
o 4th March Bn/21st Infantry Regiment
o 2nd Reserve Rifle Battalion
o 2nd Volunteer Battalion "Obrona Warszawy-Stefan Starszynski"
o 1/,2/,3/1st Infantry Regiment
o 3rd Rifle Battalion
o 1/144th Infantry Regiment

 Warsaw Brigade for National Defense: Colonel Sas-Hoszowski
o "Warszawa I" National Defense Battalion
o "Warszawa II" National Defense Battalion
o "Warszawa III" National Defense Battalion
o 98th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 41st Light Artillery Regiment
o 1st Bn - 105mm Guns
o 2/3rd Heavy Artillery Regiment
o "Captain Czech" Battalion
o "Warszawa" Battalion
o 64th Heavy Artillery Battalion

 5th Infantry Division: Brigadier General Zulauf
o 1/,2/,3/19th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/26th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/40th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/5th Light Artillery Regiment "Lwow"
o 5th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 5th Pioneer Battalion

 Lwow Defense Region: Brigadier General Langner
o forces unknown

 "Grodno" Group: Lt. Col. Jankowski
o 1/,2/,3/1st Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/2nd Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/3rd Infantry Regiment
o National Defense Infantry Regiment
o "Lwow I" National Defense Battalion
o "Captain Zielinski" Volunteer Battalion

 Special Volunteer Corps: Division General Zegota-Januszajtis
o troops unknown

 Armed Militia: Division General
o Woman's Volunteer Battalion
o 42nd Light Artillery Battalion
o 52nd Light Artillery Battalion
o 62nd Light Artillery Battalion
o 53rd "Smialy" Armored Platoon
o 55th "Bartosz Glowacki" Armored Platoon

 Weapons Post #6 "Holosko": Lt. Colonel Damyszewicz
o March Bn/19th Infantry Regiment

 Commander of Independent Units:
o March Bn/48th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/19th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/26th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/40th Infantry Regiment
o 1st National Defense Battalion
o 2nd National Defense Battalion
o 3rd National Defense Battalion
o 61st Watch Battalion
o 62nd Watch Battalion

 24th Infantry Division:
o 1/,2/,3/17th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/38th Rifle Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/39th Infantry Regiment
o 1/,2/,3/24th Light Artillery Regiment
o 24th Heavy Artillery Battalion
o 60th Heavy Artillery Battalion


Polish Airforce: Commanded by Brigadier General Zajac

Fighter Brigade: Colonel Pawlikowski

 3rd Fighter Battalion - Captain Krasnodebski
o 111th Squadron
o 112th Squadron

 4th Fighter Battalion - Captain Kowalczyk
o 113th Squadron
o 114th Squadron
o 123rd Squadron

 Raised later (drawn from the front and incorporated into the Fighter Brigade)
o 3rd Fighter Battalion/4th Fighter Regiment
o 3rd Fighter Battalion/2nd Fighter Regiment
o 3rd Fighter Battalion/6th Fighter Regiment


Bomber Brigade: Colonel Heller

 10th "Los" Detachment - Lt. Col. Werasko
o 211th Squadron
o 212th Squadron

 15th "Los" Detachment - Captain Cwynar
o 216th Squadron
o 217th Squadron

 2nd "Karas" Detachment - Major Bialy
o 21st Squadron
o 22nd Squadron

 4th "Karas" Detachment - Major Peszke
o 64th Squadron
o 65th Squadron
o 16th Independent Observation Squadron


Army Support Aircraft:

o "Karpaty" Army: Lt. Col. Tuskiewicz
o 31st Reconnaissance Squadron
o 56th Observation Squadron

o "Krakow" Army: Colonel Sznuk
o Fighter Battalion - Captain Medwecki
 121st Squadron
 122nd Squadron
 23rd Observation Squadron
 26th 23rd Observation Squadron

o "Lodz" Army: Colonel Iwaszkiewicz
o Fighter Battalion - Major Morawski
 161sty Squadron
 162nd Squadron
 32nd Reconnaissance Squadron
 63rd Observation Squadron
 66th Observation Squadron

o "Modlin" Army: Colonel Prauss
o 41st Reconnaissance Squadron
o 152nd Fighter Squadron
o 53rd Observation Squadron

o "Pomorze" Army: Colonel Stachon
o Fighter Battalion
 141st Fighter Squadron
 142nd Fighter Squadron
 42nd Reconnaissance Squadron
 43rd Observation Squadron
 46th Observation Squadron

o "Poznan" Army: Colonel Kuzminski
 Fighter Battalion
• 131st Fighter Squadron
• 132nd Fighter Squadron
• 34th Reconnaissance Squadron
• 33rd Observation Squadron
• 36th Observation Squadron

o "Narew" Operative Group:
 51st Reconnaissance Squadron
 13th Observation Squadron


(C) G.F.Nafziger 1997

Inserting text is quite difficult here
I have this as a Word file if desired

< Message edited by Eagle-FZS -- 4/25/2018 9:58:59 AM >


_____________________________

Dirk Wodrich



(in reply to Eagle-FZS)
Post #: 4
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 1:58:21 PM   
Jason Petho


Posts: 12303
Joined: 6/22/2004
From: Terrace, BC, Canada
Status: online
Initial Source

This was my original source. Seems to vary from your numbers in your second post?

_____________________________


(in reply to Eagle-FZS)
Post #: 5
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 2:59:55 PM   
Eagle-FZS


Posts: 84
Joined: 3/4/2018
From: Germany
Status: offline
The problem is that my list refers only to the month of September and within a month much of the outline may have changed.
In addition, the different sources can also have different information. My information comes from usacac.army.mil.
I do not know if they are 100% correct.
Your source I find great and very extensive

_____________________________

Dirk Wodrich



(in reply to Jason Petho)
Post #: 6
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 3:10:20 PM   
Jason Petho


Posts: 12303
Joined: 6/22/2004
From: Terrace, BC, Canada
Status: online
Alas, that is the problem.

Ah well, I will definitely try and incorporate everything I can, of course!! More information the better!

_____________________________


(in reply to Eagle-FZS)
Post #: 7
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 3:30:13 PM   
Eagle-FZS


Posts: 84
Joined: 3/4/2018
From: Germany
Status: offline
I know how difficult it is to make a realistic organization out of contradictory information

_____________________________

Dirk Wodrich



(in reply to Jason Petho)
Post #: 8
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 4:25:41 PM   
Jason Petho


Posts: 12303
Joined: 6/22/2004
From: Terrace, BC, Canada
Status: online
Were there any Polish Divisions or Regiments that fought exceptionally well during the 1939 campaign?

Were there any Polish Divisions or Regiments that fought exceptionally poorly during the 1939 campaign?

< Message edited by Jason Petho -- 4/25/2018 4:27:38 PM >


_____________________________


(in reply to Eagle-FZS)
Post #: 9
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 6:31:46 PM   
Eagle-FZS


Posts: 84
Joined: 3/4/2018
From: Germany
Status: offline
I would name the 20th and 8th Infantry Divisions which at the Battle of Mlawa defended the German superiority for two days before they had to withdraw

_____________________________

Dirk Wodrich



(in reply to Jason Petho)
Post #: 10
RE: Campaign Series East Front III - Polish - 4/25/2018 6:36:16 PM   
Jason Petho


Posts: 12303
Joined: 6/22/2004
From: Terrace, BC, Canada
Status: online

quote:

ORIGINAL: Eagle-FZS

I would name the 20th and 8th Infantry Divisions which at the Battle of Mlawa defended the German superiority for two days before they had to withdraw


Excellent. I'll classify them as "A" type divisions as the default in the ORG editor.

_____________________________


(in reply to Eagle-FZS)
Post #: 11
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> John Tiller's Campaign Series >> Campaign Series East Front III - Polish Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.125