Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Bombardment vs Assault

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> The Operational Art of War IV >> Bombardment vs Assault Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Bombardment vs Assault - 2/14/2018 5:45:51 AM   
nhill40

 

Posts: 12
Joined: 1/27/2018
Status: offline
A dumb question...

I have an artillery unit with a firing range of 2 hexes. If I move this artillery unit adjacent to an enemy unit (probably not a good idea in practice, but hear me out) and then hover over the enemy unit, it's "right click to bombard".

I also have an HQ unit that is equipped with artillery that has a firing range of 1 hex. If I move this HQ unit adjacent to an enemy unit (again, not saying this would be an advisable strategy!) and then hover over the enemy unit, it's "right click to assault".

Is it not possible for an artillery-equipped HQ unit to bombard?

Additionally, if I bring up the combat planner for creating a planned assault and my aforementioned artillery and HQ units are adjacent to the enemy unit against which I am planning the assault, both of those units show up as being eligible to be added to the assault, but not as "support" units. Can units not be used in a "support" role if they are adjacent to the hex being assaulted? If that were the case, it seems like an artillery equipped HQ unit with a range of 1 could never use its artillery at all, no?

Sorry, I'm sure this is probably about 15 stupid questions in a single post!
Post #: 1
RE: Bombardment vs Assault - 2/14/2018 8:52:26 AM   
cantona2


Posts: 3608
Joined: 5/21/2007
From: Gibraltar
Status: offline
Keep your range 2+ artillery units behind the lines but in bombardment range. HQ's of range of 1 - have a look at their ToE it may well be that there are no artillery assets in there maybe some anti-tank guns. If they have artillery assets move them adjacent to the unit you are attacking but set them to Tactical Support as opposed to direct attack. The risk is that if counter attacked it may go into reorganisation and so to will all the units under its command

_____________________________

1966 was a great year for English Football...Eric was born


(in reply to nhill40)
Post #: 2
RE: Bombardment vs Assault - 2/14/2018 2:36:34 PM   
Curtis Lemay


Posts: 10724
Joined: 9/17/2004
From: Houston, TX
Status: offline
quote:

ORIGINAL: nhill40

A dumb question...

I have an artillery unit with a firing range of 2 hexes. If I move this artillery unit adjacent to an enemy unit (probably not a good idea in practice, but hear me out) and then hover over the enemy unit, it's "right click to bombard".

I also have an HQ unit that is equipped with artillery that has a firing range of 1 hex. If I move this HQ unit adjacent to an enemy unit (again, not saying this would be an advisable strategy!) and then hover over the enemy unit, it's "right click to assault".

Is it not possible for an artillery-equipped HQ unit to bombard?


The icon is irrelevant so long as it is any ranged icon. What matters is the unit's range setting, or, if that setting is at default, how it is equipped.

If its range setting is 0, it will assault. If it is >0, it will bombard. If it is -1 (default) it will assault if less than 50% of its equipment is ranged, bombard if more than that.

See section 10.5.1 3rd paragraph in the manual. Also section 16.1 under Range Limits in the manual.

quote:

Additionally, if I bring up the combat planner for creating a planned assault and my aforementioned artillery and HQ units are adjacent to the enemy unit against which I am planning the assault, both of those units show up as being eligible to be added to the assault, but not as "support" units. Can units not be used in a "support" role if they are adjacent to the hex being assaulted? If that were the case, it seems like an artillery equipped HQ unit with a range of 1 could never use its artillery at all, no?


That is just a limitation of the combat planner. Adjacent ranged units will still function as above.

< Message edited by Curtis Lemay -- 2/14/2018 2:37:31 PM >


_____________________________

My TOAW web site:

Bob Cross's TOAW Site

(in reply to nhill40)
Post #: 3
RE: Bombardment vs Assault - 2/15/2018 12:52:40 AM   
TheeWarLord


Posts: 58
Joined: 11/17/2017
Status: offline
My understanding is that artillery units participating in a direct assault will include artillery units in the unit's TOE, but may take losses on returned fire. But, ranged artillery would not take any returned fire losses. My opinion is better to use ranged bombardments, escaping any losses. But some artillery assets can only be used from the same assault hex. Any one else concur or differ in my understanding?

(in reply to Curtis Lemay)
Post #: 4
RE: Bombardment vs Assault - 2/15/2018 1:25:29 AM   
nhill40

 

Posts: 12
Joined: 1/27/2018
Status: offline
Thank you for all the feedback. By the way, this was for the Tannenberg tutorial scenario. I was using the "I" hotkey to display ranges and noted that all of the HQ units in the game technically had a firing range of 1 hex, but I was/am unable to figure out how you would actually employ those units in a support/bombardment role.

(in reply to TheeWarLord)
Post #: 5
RE: Bombardment vs Assault - 2/15/2018 5:17:10 AM   
Pax25

 

Posts: 110
Joined: 4/2/2007
From: Chicago, IL
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: nhill40

Thank you for all the feedback. By the way, this was for the Tannenberg tutorial scenario. I was using the "I" hotkey to display ranges and noted that all of the HQ units in the game technically had a firing range of 1 hex, but I was/am unable to figure out how you would actually employ those units in a support/bombardment role.


Isn't that the HQ's command range?

(in reply to nhill40)
Post #: 6
RE: Bombardment vs Assault - 2/15/2018 6:30:44 PM   
nhill40

 

Posts: 12
Joined: 1/27/2018
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: Pax25


quote:

ORIGINAL: nhill40

Thank you for all the feedback. By the way, this was for the Tannenberg tutorial scenario. I was using the "I" hotkey to display ranges and noted that all of the HQ units in the game technically had a firing range of 1 hex, but I was/am unable to figure out how you would actually employ those units in a support/bombardment role.


Isn't that the HQ's command range?



Hmm, perhaps you're right. Looking at the hotkey cheatsheet:

I - Toggles through the range circles options

That just says "range" - I took this to mean firing range, but perhaps it could be contextual. Wouldn't an HQ have a command range wider than 1 hex though?

(in reply to Pax25)
Post #: 7
RE: Bombardment vs Assault - 2/15/2018 8:47:38 PM   
TheeWarLord


Posts: 58
Joined: 11/17/2017
Status: offline
The range indicator could also indicate the benefits of being adjacent to Hq's for supply benefits.

(in reply to nhill40)
Post #: 8
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> The Operational Art of War IV >> Bombardment vs Assault Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.117