Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Not Able To Operate Land Unit From Spain?

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Strategic Command Series >> Strategic Command WWII War in Europe >> Tech Support >> Not Able To Operate Land Unit From Spain? Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Not Able To Operate Land Unit From Spain? - 5/5/2017 12:53:39 AM   
jakemon

 

Posts: 13
Score: 0
Joined: 1/11/2017
From: Vancouver WA USA
Status: offline
It's 1943, Spain joined the Axis several turns ago, and it's time to react to the invasion of France. Is it expected
that land units cannot operate across the Spanish frontier into non-Vichy France?

A screenshot (I cannot currently upload) shows the AT unit cannot select a hex on the French side of the border. The
same is true for the Italian corps and the Spanish army. They can march across. Air units can operate across.

Note the German corps in Bordeaux (supply = 5) cannot operate into Spain, but can operate into adjacent hexes, and
march south into Spain.

Attachment (1)
Post #: 1
RE: Not Able To Operate Land Unit From Spain? - 5/5/2017 5:14:59 AM   
sPzAbt653


Posts: 6475
Score: 2
Joined: 5/3/2007
From: east coast, usa
Status: offline
Is Bayonne at 5 or better ? If (NO) that is why, if (YES) then wait and see what happens next turn, because I have not experienced this and don't know why it is happening at the moment.

A hint to players who haven't figured this out yet, by bombing Bayonne below 5 you can prevent the Operate movement as we see in the screen shot. This can come in handy to prevent your opponent reinforcing critical areas at critical times

(in reply to jakemon)
Post #: 2
RE: Not Able To Operate Land Unit From Spain? - 5/5/2017 3:21:42 PM   
jakemon

 

Posts: 13
Score: 0
Joined: 1/11/2017
From: Vancouver WA USA
Status: offline
Yes- you're right: Bayonne strength = 4, and I now see the final bullet of manual section 6.3.2 Operational Movement
has "The origin, destination and all through points must have a strength of at least 5." Thank you.

(in reply to sPzAbt653)
Post #: 3
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Strategic Command Series >> Strategic Command WWII War in Europe >> Tech Support >> Not Able To Operate Land Unit From Spain? Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.157