Matrix Games Forums

Command gets Wargame of the Year EditionDeal of the Week: Pandora SeriesPandora: Eclipse of Nashira is now availableDistant Worlds Gets another updateHell is Approaching Deal of the Week Battle Academy Battle Academy 2 Out now!Legions of Steel ready for betaBattle Academy 2 gets trailers and Steam page!Deal of the Week Germany at War
Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Unities historical inaccuracies

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Unities historical inaccuracies Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Unities historical inaccuracies - 8/19/2014 4:51:33 AM   
xmas

 

Posts: 25
Joined: 5/23/2007
Status: offline
There are the following unities inaccuracies:

Italian:

game: CSIR (korp) withdraw in spring '42

history: - CSIR (Corpo di Spedizione Italiano in Russia) not withdrawl but take new name of XXXV (35° italian
infantry korp) IK and stay in russia untill withdraw italian forces in '43.

- in spring'42 arrive in Russia XXIX IK (29° italian infantry korp) and stay in russia untill withdraw
italian forces (no exist in the game).

German heer:

game: 163° ID (2° IR and 3° IR)
later in withdraw order appear withdraw 163° (1° Infantry Regiment) but never deployed in game.

German luftwaffe:

game: 2 luftflotte stay untill and (may '45)

History: 2 luftflotte desbanded in sept'44
Post #: 1
RE: Unities historical inaccuracies - 8/19/2014 6:52:50 AM   
Denniss

 

Posts: 2473
Joined: 1/10/2002
From: Germany, Hannover (region)
Status: offline
Will look into the italians, do you have some online sources for this?
163rd Inf is OK, actually the 1st and 2nd are on-map while the 3rd is offmap but you still see the withdrawal notice for it.
Withdrawing Luftflotte 2 is already planned for my next update.

(in reply to xmas)
Post #: 2
RE: Unities historical inaccuracies - 8/20/2014 4:03:23 AM   
xmas

 

Posts: 25
Joined: 5/23/2007
Status: offline
XXXV:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reparti_italiani_al_fronte_orientale

Il Corpo di Spedizione Italiano in Russia, inviato sul fronte russo, inizia la sua attività il 10 luglio del 1941. Questa grande unità corrispondeva al XXXV Corpo d'armata del Regio Esercito ed integrava anche reparti di Camicie Nere della Milizia Volontaria per la Sicurezza Nazionale e truppe straniere (come la Legione croata ed il Gruppo squadroni cosacchi "Campello"). Inoltre al CSIR era aggregato uno stormo della Regia Aeronautica.

Translated:

CSIR did start in 10 July 1941. This great unity was the XXXV Italian Armee Korp ...

...


after creation ARMIR, CSIR returned former name of XXXV italian korps.

http://www.controstoria.it/armir/composizione-armir.html



XXIX : my mistake, this INFANTRY KORP was GERMANY not ITALIAN.
I know the battle order of 8th italian army (ARMIR) since 8 years old and always I thank that the XXIX was italian (when I did study internet didn´t exist, and in the books never I read germany korp). Now when I´m looking for source I get surprised about to descover XXIX nationality. Thank you.




Attachment (1)

(in reply to Denniss)
Post #: 3
RE: Unities historical inaccuracies - 8/20/2014 4:13:36 AM   
xmas

 

Posts: 25
Joined: 5/23/2007
Status: offline
... worse, in the book was wrote (germany), so it´s only a my memory fail ...




Attachment (1)

(in reply to xmas)
Post #: 4
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Unities historical inaccuracies Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.059