Matrix Games Forums

Come and see us during the Spieltagen in Essen!New Screenshots for Pike & ShotDeal of the Week Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations WOTYCommand: Modern Air/Naval Operations WOTY is now available!Frontline : The Longest Day Announced and in Beta!Command gets Wargame of the Year EditionDeal of the Week: Pandora SeriesPandora: Eclipse of Nashira is now availableDistant Worlds Gets another updateHell is Approaching
Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Flak gun count wrong at base

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition >> Tech Support >> Flak gun count wrong at base Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Flak gun count wrong at base - 6/5/2013 12:57:37 AM   
General Patton


Posts: 1209
Joined: 1/23/2010
From: Mass. USA. now in OHIO
Status: offline
michaelm, was looking at Chittagong, India and counting AAA weapons. Though i saw in beta patch 1123j that the land units were corrected. Does that also mean hex bases? Because at Chittagong I have 4 AAA reg with major AA weapons totaling 99 guns. this does not include AAMG's. I have included a save so you can take a look. Other bases in similar condition. I though it might be an weapon range thing but that doesn't add up either. Oh, the base shows 26 flak guns under the artillery. And of course, thanks for your support. GP
Cheers

Attachment (1)
Post #: 1
RE: Flak gun count wrong at base - 6/5/2013 10:08:25 AM   
michaelm


Posts: 9193
Joined: 5/5/2001
From: Sydney, Australia
Status: offline
Base flak value is total flak/6.
The mouse over for all units shows 159 - divide by 6 is 26.

The original code was dividing the land units by 6 also.

_____________________________

Michael

(in reply to General Patton)
Post #: 2
RE: Flak gun count wrong at base - 6/5/2013 5:27:38 PM   
General Patton


Posts: 1209
Joined: 1/23/2010
From: Mass. USA. now in OHIO
Status: offline
Michaelm, OK. so the number of flak guns is divided by 6 because of a hex having six sides, I guess. Is that correct? Does that work for artillery as well? I also guess it is because the weapons are spread out thru the hex. or in other words, they are not all concentrated at one point within the hex. Thanks again, GP
Cheers

(in reply to michaelm)
Post #: 3
RE: Flak gun count wrong at base - 6/7/2013 2:38:53 PM   
Alfred

 

Posts: 3710
Joined: 9/28/2006
Status: offline
General Patton,

For further detail on this issue read the following posts:

648
653
655-663
670

in this thread.

http://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tm.asp?m=3185062&mpage=22&key=flak%2Ccount�

Alfred

(in reply to General Patton)
Post #: 4
RE: Flak gun count wrong at base - 6/18/2013 5:50:13 PM   
General Patton


Posts: 1209
Joined: 1/23/2010
From: Mass. USA. now in OHIO
Status: offline
Thanks Alfred, Would of replied sooner but had surgery last week and was laid up in the hospital
Cheers

(in reply to Alfred)
Post #: 5
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition >> Tech Support >> Flak gun count wrong at base Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.104