Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Para drops

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Para drops Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Para drops - 10/18/2012 11:10:20 PM   
Maximeba

 

Posts: 174
Joined: 8/9/2009
From: Buffalo, NY, USA
Status: offline
Can someone please explain the exact procedure on how to drop a para unit? I keep trying but all I get can't drop supplies, not afriendly hex.

_____________________________

Wes
Allies Forever
Post #: 1
RE: Para drops - 10/19/2012 2:02:14 AM   
gingerbread


Posts: 2771
Joined: 1/4/2007
From: Sweden
Status: offline
If you get to supplies, you are almost there. You should Shift-Left click to drop troops (Shift-Right is for supplies).

The procedure is detailed in the patch notes.

(in reply to Maximeba)
Post #: 2
RE: Para drops - 10/21/2012 4:01:23 AM   
Maximeba

 

Posts: 174
Joined: 8/9/2009
From: Buffalo, NY, USA
Status: offline
Thanks, Now I will become the shift clicker.

_____________________________

Wes
Allies Forever

(in reply to gingerbread)
Post #: 3
RE: Para drops - 10/25/2012 7:59:33 PM   
Maximeba

 

Posts: 174
Joined: 8/9/2009
From: Buffalo, NY, USA
Status: offline
quote:

The procedure is detailed in the patch notes.

I still can't figure out how to make a para drop. Where would I find the patch notes?

_____________________________

Wes
Allies Forever

(in reply to Maximeba)
Post #: 4
RE: Para drops - 10/25/2012 10:37:56 PM   
Joel Billings


Posts: 25952
Joined: 9/20/2000
From: Santa Rosa, CA
Status: offline
From notes for 1.06.11 patch:

4. Rule Change (Section 16.3.6) – Airborne units may only be dropped within 8 hexes of a supplied friendly unit. See the next item for the interface change that has been made for airborne drops.
5. Interface Change (Section 5.3.9.3) – To airdrop a unit, now you must go to air transport mode and then left click on the hex containing the airbase and airborne unit. Make sure the airborne unit(s) you wish to drop are selected in the unit bar. Next, shift-left click on a hex near the airfield. This will cause the pick air units mission window to be displayed. Close this window and you will now see the hexes where you may conduct an airdrop lit up, while those that are not possible will be displayed in. Shift-left click on the hex you wish to drop the airborne unit and the pick air units mission window will appear. Due to some issues with the interface, the only way to indicate the valid hexes to airdrop in is to click on a valid hex. If you click on an invalid hex it will not bring up the air window nor will it indicate the valid hexes. This is why we suggest you click somewhere near the airbase. Whenever the air window appears, you can execute the air drop. It is important that you select the airborne unit after you have entered air transport mode (previously the airborne unit was supposed to be selected while still in movement mode).


_____________________________

All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard

(in reply to Maximeba)
Post #: 5
RE: Para drops - 10/25/2012 10:38:22 PM   
gingerbread


Posts: 2771
Joined: 1/4/2007
From: Sweden
Status: offline
It's called 'whatsnew.pdf', should be in your WitE directory.

(in reply to Maximeba)
Post #: 6
RE: Para drops - 10/25/2012 11:34:36 PM   
Maximeba

 

Posts: 174
Joined: 8/9/2009
From: Buffalo, NY, USA
Status: offline
Thanks, for the help

_____________________________

Wes
Allies Forever

(in reply to gingerbread)
Post #: 7
RE: Para drops - 2/9/2013 11:26:12 PM   
Shupov


Posts: 216
Joined: 2/7/2004
Status: offline
Tip - Para drops are considered to be an air transport mission and the rule change in 1.06.22 applies. See manual section 5.3.9.

v1.06.22 - November 29, 2012
Air transport missions may only be flown by air groups that are located on airbases within 5 MPs of a supply source (rail net).

The airborne units must start at an airbase within 5 MP's of the rail net.



_____________________________

Two broken Tigers on fire in the night,
Flicker their souls to the wind...

Al Stewart, "Roads to Moscow"

(in reply to Maximeba)
Post #: 8
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Para drops Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.113