Matrix Games Forums

New Fronts are opening up for Commander: The Great WarCharacters of World War 1Sign of for the Pike and Shot Beta!More Games are Coming to Steam! Deal of the Week: Combat Command Return to the Moon on October 31st! Commander: The Great War iPad Wallpapers Generals of the Great WarDeal of the Week Panzer CorpsNew Strategy Titles Join the Family
Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Switching HQ's

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Decisive Campaigns: Case Blue >> Switching HQ's Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Switching HQ's - 7/23/2012 6:29:22 PM   
CLEVELAND

 

Posts: 451
Joined: 10/26/2006
From: Shaker Hts, Ohio, USA
Status: offline
What is the penalty for reassigning a division into a new corps HQ?

< Message edited by CLEVELAND -- 7/23/2012 6:30:00 PM >
Post #: 1
RE: Switching HQ's - 7/23/2012 6:39:26 PM   
Mark Hemns

 

Posts: 196
Joined: 5/2/2002
Status: offline
From the manual, section 3.6.5 p 26 :

quote:

The third button, with the black and white flag, will assign a new HQ to the selected unit. Changing HQ costs 25% of readiness of the unit being assigned a new HQ (also the new HQ will lose some command points; more points are lost when you change a HQ to a new HQ).

(in reply to CLEVELAND)
Post #: 2
RE: Switching HQ's - 7/23/2012 6:52:49 PM   
CLEVELAND

 

Posts: 451
Joined: 10/26/2006
From: Shaker Hts, Ohio, USA
Status: offline
Damn, I missed that. Thanks. So this answers the question why a certain Commander can't play any cards.

Is the losing of command points a one time thing? or does it happen every turn you command the division?

Form the manual- Command: Determines the amount of command points the officer gains each round.
Command points are necessary to play officer cards. This is the most vital statistic you
should keep an eye on. A high value means you can let the officer play a card often, a
low value means the officer will almost never be able to make a difference

(in reply to Mark Hemns)
Post #: 3
RE: Switching HQ's - 7/23/2012 7:22:19 PM   
Mark Hemns

 

Posts: 196
Joined: 5/2/2002
Status: offline
I believe it should be a one time reduction when you make the transfer.

It only reduces the amount of command points a HQ presently has. I don't think that it reduces the number of command points it gets each turn.

(in reply to CLEVELAND)
Post #: 4
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Decisive Campaigns: Case Blue >> Switching HQ's Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.066