Matrix Games Forums

Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Victory Point Calculations?

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> After Action Reports >> Victory Point Calculations? Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Victory Point Calculations? - 4/9/2012 7:34:48 PM   
DeckelT

 

Posts: 4
Joined: 7/27/2009
Status: offline
I completed a Barbarosa campaign and had the VP screen show that the Soviets got 44 pts for NW Leningrad. I captured NW Leningrad on the 21st turn. How did the game come up with 44 points for the Soviets? According to my reading of the rules, the Soviets should have received 20 pts. 1 pt for each turn they held it and no points for holding it at the end of the game. In fact, most all of the VP calcs seem off when compared to the rule book description of how the points should be calculated. For example, all Moscow hexes were captured but the Soviets are getting more points than the number of turns the hexes were held. The Soviets are getting more points for cities than they seem to have earned.

Also, when looking at the points for casualties the Soviets seem to be getting more than they should. The Germans caused 2,930,167 casualties yet only got 29 points for doing that. The Germans suffered 531,998 casualties but gave up 53 points to the Soviets. There is a 1 in parenthesis next to the Soviet heading and a 10 next the German heading where the casualties totals are listed. How and why is that significant?

Am I missing something about how Victory Points are calculated or is the program making an error in calculating how many points to award?



Post #: 1
RE: Victory Point Calculations? - 4/9/2012 9:53:48 PM   
Joel Billings


Posts: 25434
Joined: 9/20/2000
From: Santa Rosa, CA
Status: offline
Per turn points are scored twice per complete turn (because they are scored during each player-turn). As for the casualties, there is a percent modifier placed on them (the numbers in parenthesis). Look at section 24.2 again. Normally each 1000 men scores a point. However, if a modifier of 1 is given, then that's 10%. So either multiplay the losses by .1, or multiply the number needed to score a point by 1/.1 or 10. So in this case a point would be scored for each 10000 men lost.

_____________________________

All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard

(in reply to DeckelT)
Post #: 2
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> After Action Reports >> Victory Point Calculations? Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.088