Matrix Games Forums

Come and see us during the Spieltagen in Essen!New Screenshots for Pike & ShotDeal of the Week Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations WOTYCommand: Modern Air/Naval Operations WOTY is now available!Frontline : The Longest Day Announced and in Beta!Command gets Wargame of the Year EditionDeal of the Week: Pandora SeriesPandora: Eclipse of Nashira is now availableDistant Worlds Gets another updateHell is Approaching
Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Rule Changes with patches

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Tech Support >> Rule Changes with patches Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Rule Changes with patches - 3/28/2012 2:40:28 AM   
HITMAN202


Posts: 566
Joined: 11/10/2011
Status: online
Where are the suckers ????

_____________________________

WITE is a good addiction with no cure.
Post #: 1
RE: Rule Changes with patches - 3/28/2012 2:52:26 AM   
elmo3

 

Posts: 4878
Joined: 1/22/2002
Status: online
The latest beta (1.06.05) is in the Members area. All the updates are listed at the back of the manual except maybe for the latest beta update.

Edit - there are three rules corrections for 1.06.05:

4. Rule Correction (sections 6.2.2 and 14.1.5) – The movement cost for both Motorized and Non-Motorized units to move into a mountain pass hex, if moving along the rail, is 4 MPs (not 8 or 3). Also, the presence of any enemy zone of control does not prevent the use of the mountain pass movement rate (although units must pay all normal ZOC movement costs).
5. Rule Correction (section 12.2) – The following sentence in the manual should be deleted as there is a minimum cost of 1 for any unit transfer: “A successful leader admin check that normally costs one point will reduce the admin cost of transferring that unit to zero.”
6. Rule Correction (section 22.2.2) – There will be at most one mud turn per weather zone during turns from 01 December to 29 February (not 31 March as stated in the manual).

< Message edited by elmo3 -- 3/28/2012 2:56:40 AM >


_____________________________

We don't stop playing games because we grow old, we grow old because we stop playing games - Anon.

WitE Alpha/Beta Tester

(in reply to HITMAN202)
Post #: 2
RE: Rule Changes with patches - 4/2/2012 2:53:11 PM   
HITMAN202


Posts: 566
Joined: 11/10/2011
Status: online
I looked at the back of the manual and couldn't find them.

_____________________________

WITE is a good addiction with no cure.

(in reply to elmo3)
Post #: 3
RE: Rule Changes with patches - 4/2/2012 4:23:46 PM   
elmo3

 

Posts: 4878
Joined: 1/22/2002
Status: online
You should have a WITE-Manual-[US_LETTER].pdf with the updates at the back. Do you see that version of the manual?

_____________________________

We don't stop playing games because we grow old, we grow old because we stop playing games - Anon.

WitE Alpha/Beta Tester

(in reply to HITMAN202)
Post #: 4
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [New Releases from Matrix Games] >> Gary Grigsby's War in the East Series >> Tech Support >> Rule Changes with patches Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.063