Matrix Games Forums

Space Program Manager will be launching on SteamCome and see us during the Spieltagen in Essen!New Screenshots for Pike & ShotDeal of the Week Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations WOTYCommand: Modern Air/Naval Operations WOTY is now available!Frontline : The Longest Day Announced and in Beta!Command gets Wargame of the Year EditionDeal of the Week: Pandora SeriesPandora: Eclipse of Nashira is now availableDistant Worlds Gets another update
Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> John Tiller's Campaign Series >> Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/1/2012 2:14:36 AM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
Here is the Infantry bit now.

I hope this helps

Note
I am creating a document with this information and correspong OOB's that can be inserted into the Campaign DCG file. What this will do is give a flavor of typical unit placements in war time. Shifting of resources and material from on unit to another.

I will be placing this on rapidshare and provide a link to the documents here.





Attachment (1)

< Message edited by barker -- 1/1/2012 3:03:54 AM >


_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re
Post #: 1
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/1/2012 2:18:53 AM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
1st INFANTRY DIVISION
"Fighting First Division"

"Red One Division"

The "Red One" Division achieved a number of firsts in World War I--to arrive in France, to be at the front, to fire at enemy, to raid, to suffer casualties and to be cited in general orders. Thus the insignia is a large, red numeral "one" on an olive drab shield. The "Fighting First" also fought in North Africa and Sicily.

Motto: "Duty first"


COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General
5 Nov 43 Maj. Gen. Clarence R. Huebner
7 Dec 43 Brig. Gen. Willard G. Wyman (Acting)
14 Dec 43 Maj. Gen. Clarence R. Huebner
11 Dec 44 Brig Gen Clift Andrus (Acting)
13 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Clift Andrus
17 Mar 45 Maj. Gen. Clift Andrus
Assistant Division Commander
5 Nov 43 Brig. Gen. Willard G. Wyman
7 Oct 44 Brig. Gen. George A. Taylor
Artillery Commander
5 Nov 43 Brig. Gen. Clift Andrus
14 Dec 44 Col. William E. Waters
21 Mar 45 Brig. Gen. William E. Waters
Chief of Staff
5 Nov 43 Col. Stanhope B. Mason
14 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Clarence E. Beck (Acting)
7 Jan 45 Col. Verdi B. Barnes
Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Charles S. Ware
Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
5 Nov 43 Maj. Robert F. Evans
9 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Verdi B. Barnes
27 Nov 43 Maj. Robert F. Evans
15 Apr 44 Lt. Col. Robert F. Evans
9 Apr 45 Maj. John H. Lauten
Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Frederick W. Gibb
16 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Clarence E. Beck
14 Dec 44 Maj. Kenneth B. Lord (Acting)
7 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Clarence E. Beck
Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Verdi B. Barnes (Acting)
19 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Clarence M. Eymer
14 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Donald M. Curtis
Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. John M. Rogers, Jr.
15 Aug 44 Maj. Thomas F. Lancer
5 Nov 44 Lt. Col. Thomas F. Lancer
Adjutant General
5 Nov 43 Lt. Col. Leonidas Gavalas
11 Feb 45 Maj. Leander A. Dailey
Commanding Officer, 16th Infantry
5 Nov 43 Col. George A. Taylor
15 Jul 44 Col. Frederick W. Gibb
Commanding Officer, 18th Infantry
5 Nov 43 Col. George Smith, Jr.
25 Feb 45 Col. John Williamson
Commanding Officer, 26th Infantry
5 Nov 43 Col. John W. Bowen
14 Nov 43 Col. John F. R. Seitz
9 Apr 45 Col. Francis J. Murdoch, Jr.


STATISTICS

Chronology
Activated 17 May 1917
Arrived ETO 7 August 1942*
Arrived Continent (D Day) 6 June 1944
Entered Combat 6 June 1944**
Days in Combat 292
* Departed UK 22 Oct 42 for North African operation, arriving 8 Nov 42. Returned to UK 5 Nov 43.

** Entered Combat North Africa 8 Nov 42; Also fought in Sicily.

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 1,973
Wounded 11,448
Missing 951
Captured 631
Battle Casualties 15,003
Non-Battle Casualties 14,002
Total Casualties 29,005
Percent of T/O Strength 205.9
Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards
Medal of Honor
Distinguished Service Cross 131
Legion of Merit 16
Silver Star 4,258
Soldiers Medal 100
Bronze Star 12,568
Air Medal 65
Prisoners of War Taken 188,382

COMPOSITION

16th Infantry

18th Infantry

26th Infantry

1st Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)

1st Engineer Combat Battalion

1st Medical Battalion

1st Division Artillery

7th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

32d Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

33d Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

5th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

1st Quartermaster Company

1st Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band


ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery [page 5]
Btry B, 103d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 12-15 Jun 44
Btry D, 461st AAA AW Bn (SP) 15-28 Jun 44
103d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 16 Jun 44-7 Feb 45
Btrys B & D, 461st AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 26-28 Jun 44
639th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 18-31 Dec 44
Btry A, 460th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 1 Jan 45
103d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 24 Feb-8 May 45
Armored [pages 5-6]
745th Tk Bn 6 Jun 44-8 May 45
747th Tk Bn 7-13 Jun 44
741st Tk Bn 7-15 Jun 44
743d Tk Bn 11-13 Jun 44
3d Armd Gp (- 747th Tk Bn) 11-15 Jun 44
CC B (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 6-30 Jul 44
87th Armd FA Bn 6-30 Jul 44
Cos B&C (-3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP) 6-30 Jul 44
Btrys A&D, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 6-30 Jul 44
Btry B, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 6-30 Jul 44
CC A (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
3d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
54th Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
67th Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
Cos A&C, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
58th Armd FA Bn 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
Co A&3d Plat, Co B, 703d TD Bn (SP) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
Btry A, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 31 Jul-11 Aug 44
CC B (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 5-6 Aug 44
87th Armd FA Bn 5-6 Aug 44
Cos B&C (-3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP) 5-6 Aug 44
Btrys A&D, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 5-6 Aug 44
Btry B, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 5-6 Aug 44
CC R (3d Armd Div) [page 6] 8-17 Mar 45
3d Bn, 32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
2d Bn, 33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
3d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
Co C, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 8-17 Mar 45
3d Bn, 13th Inf (8th Div) 8-17 Mar 45
Co C, 703d TC Bn (SP) 8-17 Mar 45
CC R (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
3d Bn, 32d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
2d Bn, 33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
3d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
Co C, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 20-21 Mar 45
3d Bn, 13th Inf (8th Div) 20-21 Mar 45
Co C, 703d TC Bn (SP) 20-21 Mar 45
CC A (9th Armd Div) 4-8 May 45
Cavalry [page 6]
102d Cav Rcn Sq 11-13 Jun 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 12 Jun-31 Jul 44
4th Cav Gp 1-7 Aug 44
24th Cav Rcn Sq 2-17 Aug 44
4th Cav Gp (- 4th Cav Rcn Sq) 12-17 Aug 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 14-17 Aug 44
4th Cav Gp (- 24th Cav Rcn Sq) 11-30 Nov 44
32d Cav Rcn Sq 1-10 Mar 45
4th Cav Gp 9-17 Apr 45
Chemical [page 6]
81st Cml Mort Bn (- Cos B&D) 7-9 Jun 44
81st Cml Mort Bn (- Cos B&D) 9 Jun 44
Cos B&D, 81st Cml Mort Bn 1-31 Jul 44
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 1-31 Aug 44
Cos A&D, 87th Cml Bn 1-30 Sep 44
Cos A&B, 87th Cml Bn 1 Oct-17 Dec 44
Co C, 86th Cml Mort Bn 13-23 Jan 45
Co B, 87th Cml Bn 24 Jan-7 Feb 45
Co A, 90th Cml Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
Co B, 90th Cml Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 30-31 Mar 45
Co A, 86th Cml Mort Bn 1-12 Apr 45
Cos C&D, 87th Cml Bn 1-12 Apr 45
Engineer [pages 6-7]
20th Engr C Bn 8-11 Jun 44
20th Engr C Bn 12 Jun 44-
1106th Engr C Gp [page 7] 1-31 Oct 44
238th Engr C Bn 1-31 Oct 44
257th Engr C Bn 1-31 Oct 44
Co B, 2d Engr C Bn (2d Div) 14-24 Jan 45
299th Engr C Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
1 plat, 994th Engr Treadway Br Co 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
1 Light Equip plat, 276th Engr C Bn 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
72d Engr Light Pon Co 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
Field Artillery [pages 7-8]
186th FA Bn (155 How) 7-27 Jun 44
62d Armd FA Bn 7-31 Jun 44
18th FA Gp 1-31 Aug 44
188th FA Bn (155 How) 1 Aug-30 Sep 44
957th FA Bn (155 How) 1 Aug-17 Dec 44
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 4-7 Aug 44
985th FA Bn 1-30 Sep 44
Btry B, 15th FA Obsn Bn 1-30 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 18th FA Gp 1 Sep-2 Oct 44
58th Armd FA Bn 1-31 Oct 44
84th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 10 Nov-1 Dec 44
Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 1-17 Dec 44
60th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 6-8 Dec 44
955th FA Bn (155 How) 13 Jan-7 Feb 45
965th FA Bn (155 How) 8 Feb-10 Mar 45
193d FA Bn (105 How) 8 Feb-29 Mar 45
Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 24 Feb-10 Mar 45
188th FA Gp 11-29 Mar 45
660th FA Bn (8" How) 11-29 Mar 45
951st FA Bn (155 How) 11-29 Mar 45
957th FA Bn (155 How) 11-29 Mar 45
Btry A, 13th FA Obsn Bn 11-29 Mar 45
Btry B, 13th FA Obsn Bn 30-31 Mar 45
951st FA Bn (155 How) 30-31 Mar 45
980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30-31 Mar 45
Hq & Hq Btry, 142d FA Gp 30 Mar-23 Apr 45
188th FA Bn (155 How) 13-23 Apr 45
951st FA Bn (155 How) 13-23 Apr 45
980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 13-23 Apr 45
Btry B, 13th FA Obsn Bn 13-23 Apr 45
Hq & Hq Btry, 203d FA Bn (155 How) 28-30 Apr 45
191st FA Bn (155 How) 28-30 Apr 45
734th FA Bn (155 Gun) 28-30 Apr 45
76th FA Bn (105 How) 28 Apr-8 May 45
955th FA Bn (155 How) 28 Apr-8 May 45
Btry B, 17th FA Obsn Bn 28 Apr-8 May 45
186th FA Bn (155 How) [page 8] 1-3 May 45
Hq & Hq Btry, 406th FA Gp 1-8 May 45
200th FA Bn (155 Gun) 1-8 May 45
Infantry [page 8]
116th CT (29th Div) 17 May-7 Jun 44
111th FA Bn (29th Div) (105 How) 17 May-7 Jun 44
1 det, 29th Rcn Tr (29th Div) 17 May-7 Jun 44
1 det, 121st Engr C Bn (29th Div) 17 May-7 Jun 44
115th CT (29th Div) 2-7 Jun 44
39th Inf (9th Div) 4-6 Aug 44
1st Bn (- Co A), 110th Inf (28th Div) 18-22 Oct 44
47th Inf (9th Div) 10-30 Nov 44
2d Bn, 36th Armd Inf (3d Armd Div) 4-7 Dec 44
23d CT (2d Div) 13-23 Jan 45
37th FA Bn (2d Div) (105 How) 13-23 Jan 45
395th Inf (99th Div) 3-5 Feb 45
413th Inf (104th Div) 21-23 Mar 45
Tank Destroyer [page 8]
635th TD Bn (T) (- Co A) 7-11 Jun 44
635th TD Bn (T) (- Co A) 17-21 Jun 44
635th TD Bn (T) 1 Jul-30 Sep 44
634th TD Bn (SP) (- Co C) 1 Aug 44-6 May 45
703d TD Bn (SP) 18-31 Dec 44
3d Plat, Co C, 801st TD Bn (SP) 18-31 Dec 44
Co C, 703d TD Bn (SP) 1-12 Jan 45
Co B, 644th TD Bn (SP) 13-23 Jan 45


DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Infantry
26th CT 29th Div 17 May-7 Jun 44
1 det, Hq & Hq Bty, 1st Div Arty 29th Div 17 May-7 Jun 44
33d FA Bn 29th Div 17 May-7 Jun 44
Co C, 1st Engr C Bn 29th Div 17 May-7 Jun 44
26th CT 4th Div 29-30 Jul 44
1st Bn, 26th Inf 3d Armd Div 6-23 Sep 44
16th CT [p. 9] V Corps 5-15 Dec 44
5th FA Bn V Corps 5-15 Dec 44
7th FA Bn V Corps 5-15 Dec 44
Co A, 1st Engr C Bn V Corps 5-15 Dec 44
26th Inf 99th Div 17-18 Dec 44
16th CT 8th Div 6-8 Feb 45
7th FA Bn 8th Div 6-8 Feb 45
Co A, 1st Engr C Bn 8th Div 6-8 Feb 45
1st Bn, 26th Inf 4thCav Gp 30 Mar-8 Apr 45
Task Force Taylor VII Corps 7-8 Apr 45
26th Inf VII Corps 7-8 Apr 45
33d FA Bn VII Corps 7-8 Apr 45
1 plat, Co C, 1st Engr C Bn VII Corps 7-8 Apr 45
1st Bn, 18th Inf 3d Armd Div 11-25 Apr 45


ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
1 Nov 43 First ETOUSA
6 Nov 43 VII First
2 Feb 44 V First
14 Jul 44 - First
15 Jul 44 VII First
1 Aug 44 VII First 12th
16 Dec 44 V First 12th
20 Dec 44 V First 12th Br 21st
18 Jan 45 V First 12th -
26 Jan 45 XVIII Abn First 12th
12 Feb 45 III First 12th
8 Mar 45 VII First 12th
27 Apr 45 VIII First 12th
30 Apr 45 V First 12th
6 May 45 - Third 12th


COMMAND POSTS
DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1942
7 Aug Glasgow Lanarkshire Scotland
9 Aug Tidworth Barracks Wiltshire England
22 Oct Departed United Kingdom for North Africa operation
1943
7 Nov Liverpool Lancashire England
9 Nov Blandford Dorset England
1944
3 Jun Portland Harbor Dorset England
6 Jun Omaha Beach (Easy Red) Calvados France
7 Jun Colleville-sur-Mer (vic) Calvados France
8 Jun Russy (vic) Calvados France
10 Jun Court Elay (1 km south) Calvados France
11 Jun Sur-Le-Chemin-du-Gril (vic) Calvados France
12 Jun Balleroy (vic) Calvados France
14 Jul Colombieres (vic) Calvados France
20 Jul St-Jean-de-Daye (vic) Manche France
25 Jul Bois du Hommat (vic) Manche France
28 Jul La Chapelle (vic) Manche France
28 Jul Marigny (vic) Manche France
30 Jul St-Denis-du-Gast Manche France
1 Aug Brecey (vic) Manche France
3 Aug Juvigny (vic west) Manche France
4 Aug Logis de la Bocage (vic) Manche France
7 Aug Logis de la Bocage (vic) Manche France
13 Aug Ambrieres le Grand (vic) Mayenne France
13 Aug La Ferte Mace (vic) Orne France
14 Aug Couterne (vic) Orne France
15 Aug Bagnoles de l'Orne (vic) Orne France
24 Aug Le Thieulin (vic) Eure-et-Loir France
25 Aug Lardy (vic) Seine-et-Oise France
27 Aug Etiolles Seine-et-Oise France
27 Aug Servon Seine-et-Marne France
28 Aug House of Rothschild (vic Ferrieres) Seine-et-Marne France
28 Aug Quinch Voisins (vic) Seine-et-Oise France
29 Aug Crouy (vic) Seine-et-Marne France
30 Aug Soissons (vic) Aisne France
31 Aug Chevrigny (vic) Aisne France
1 Sep Missy (vic) Aisne France
2 Sep Le Novion (vic) Aisne France
3 Sep Ecuelin (vic) Nord France
4 Sep Mons (vic) Hainault Belgium
6 Sep Roux (vic) Hainault Belgium
7 Sep Namur (vic) Namur Belgium
8 Sep Stockay (vic) Namur Belgium
11 Sep Lalouxe (vic) Namur Belgium
14 Sep Henri Chapelle (1½ km north) Liege Belgium
15 Sep Hauset (vic; 7 km south of Aachen) Liege Belgium
10 Nov Vicht Rhineland Germany
8 Dec Hauset (vic; 7 km south of Aachen) Liege Belgium
17 Dec Sourbrodt (vic) Liege Belgium
1945
27 Jan Weverce Liege Belgium
1 Feb Hunningen Liege Belgium
6 Feb Aywaille Liege Belgium
8 Feb Groshau (vic) Rhineland Germany
28 Feb Drove Rhineland Germany
2 Mar Kelz (vic) Rhineland Germany
6 Mar Friesham Rhineland Germany
7 Mar Metternich Rhineland Germany
15 Mar Unkel Rhineland Germany
21 Mar Ittenbach Rhineland Germany
24 Mar Oberpleis (vic) Rhineland Germany
27 Mar Obereip (vic) Rhineland Germany
28 Mar Eichelhardt (vic) Rhineland Germany
29 Mar Allendorf (vic) Nassau Germany
31 Mar Biedenkopf (vic) Nassau Germany
1 Apr Wunnenberg (vic) Westphalia Germany
7 Apr Peckelsheim Westphalia Germany
9 Apr Lauenforde Hanover Germany
10 Apr Uslar Hanover Germany
11 Apr Northeim Hanover Germany
12 Apr Osterode Hanover Germany
17 Apr St Andreasberg Hanover Germany
19 Apr Benneckenstein Brunswick Germany
24 Apr Blankenheim Halle-Merseburg Germany
27 Apr Markleuthen Bavaria Germany
6 May Cheb Sudetenland Czech





Attachment (1)

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 2
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/1/2012 2:20:34 AM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
2d INFANTRY DIVISION
"Second to None Division"

The division insignia, according to legend, is the creation of a driver of the division who painted it on the side of his truck with such success that the resulting design evolved into the insignia of the 2d Division.



COMMAND AND STAFF
Commanding General
19 Oct 43 Maj. Gen. Walter M. Robertson
22 Nov 43 Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Martin
2 Dec 43 Maj. Gen. Walter M. Robertson

Assistant Division Commander
19 Oct 43 Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Martin
4 Jul 44 Col. James A. Van Fleet
1 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. James A. Van Fleet
5 Sep 44 Col. John H. Stokes, Jr. (Acting)
21 Mar 45 Brig. Gen. John H. Stokes, Jr.

Artillery Commander
19 Oct 43 Brig. Gen. George P. Hays
12 Nov 44 Col. Richard Sears
14 Nov 44 Brig. Gen. John H. Hinds

Chief of Staff
19 Oct 43 Col. John H. Stokes, Jr.
15 Oct 44 Col. Ralph W. Zwicker (Acting)
18 Nov 44 Col. Ralph W. Zwicker

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
19 Oct 43 Lt. Col. Reuben N. Hansen
5 Apr 44 Maj. Arthur M. Sherwood, III
21 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Arthur M. Sherwood, III

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
19 Oct 43 Lt. Col. Donald P. Christensen

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
19 Oct 43 Lt. Col. Jay B. Loveless
4 Dec 43 Lt. Col. John H. Chiles
13 Dec 44 Maj. Daniel Webster
26 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Daniel Webster

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
19 Oct 43 Lt. Col. Homer S. Reese

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
31 May 44 Lt. Col. Ellis O. Keller

Adjutant General
19 Oct 43 Lt. Col. Morris Braveman

Commanding Officer, 9th Infantry
19 Oct 43 Col. Chester J. Hirschfelder
10 Jan 45 Col. P. D. Ginder

Commanding Officer, 23d Infantry
19 Oct 43 Col. Hurley E. Fuller
11 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Jay B. Loveless
13 Sep 44 Col. Jay B. Loveless

Commanding Officer, 38th Infantry

19 Oct 43 Col. Walter A. Elliot
5 Jul 44 Col. Ralph W. Zwicker
18 Nov 44 Lt. Col. Francis H. Boos
28 Nov 44 Col. Francis H. Boos


STATISTICS
Chronology
Activated 18 Nov 1917
Arrived ETO 19 Oct 1943
Arrived Continent (D+2) 8 Jun 1944
Entered Combat (First Elements) 7 Jun 1944
Entered Combat (Entire Division) 12 Jun 1944
Days in Combat 303

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2,999
Wounded 10,924
Missing 109
Captured 1,034
Battle Casualties 15,066
Non-Battle Casualties 10,818
Total Casualties 25,884
Percent of T/O Strength 183.7

Campaigns
Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross 34
Legion of Merit 25
Silver Star 637
Soldiers Medal 14
Bronze Star 5,484
Air Medal 82

Prisoners of War Taken 51,055

COMPOSITION
9th Infantry

23d Infantry

38th Infantry

2d Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)

2d Engineer Combat Battalion

2d Medical Battalion

2d Division Artillery

15th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

37th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

38th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

12th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

702d Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

2d Quartermaster Company

2d Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band



ATTACHMENTS
Antiaircraft Artillery

462d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 17 Jun-17 Aug 44
Btry A, 116th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 30 Jul-4 Aug 44
462d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 3 Oct 44-8 May 45
Hq, 18th AAA Gp 20-21 Dec 44

Armored

Co B, 747th Tk Bn 8-15 Jun 44
Co D, 747th Tk Bn 11-15 Jun 44
741st Tk Bn 15 Jun-17 Aug 44
759th Tk Bn 18-28 Jun 44
Hq, 3d Armd Gp 17-29 Jul 44
744th Tk Bn 18-29 Jul 44
759th Tk Bn 27 Jul-5 Aug 44
Co D, 709th Tk Bn 22 Aug-21 Sep 44
741st Tk Bn 8 Oct 44-8 May 45

Cavalry

102d Cav Rcn Sq (- Tr C) 11 Jun-29 Jul 44
Tr C, 102d Cav Rcn Sq 14 Jun-29 Jul 44
102d Cav Gp 16-29 Jul 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq (- Tr B) 16-29 Jul 44
102d Cav Gp 2-5 Aug 44
102d Cav Rcn Sq 2-5 Aug 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 2-5 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp 9-14 Aug 44
102d Cav Rcn Sq (- Tr A) 9-14 Aug 44
Tr A, 102d Cav Rcn Sq 9-15 Aug 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 9-15 Aug 44
18th Cav Rcn Sq 22 Oct-11 Dec 44
Tr D, 89th Cav Rcn Sq (9th Armd Div) 28 Oct-8 Nov 44
99th Rcn Tr (99th Div) 13-22 Dec 44
Tr A, 102d Cav Rcn Sq 9-13 Mar 45
102d Cav Rcn Sq (- Tr A) 10-13 Mar 45

Chemical

Co C, 81st Cml Mort Bn 11 Jun-1 Aug 44
Co A, 81st Cml Mort Bn 11 Jun-5 Aug 44
Co B, 81st Cml Mort Bn 5 Jul-5 Aug 44
Co D, 81st Cml Mort Bn 1-5 Aug 44
Co B, 81st Cml Mort Bn 9-16 Aug 44
Co C, 81st Cml Mort Bn 9-16 Aug 44
Co C, 86th Cml Mort Bn 22 Aug-19 Sep 44
Co C, 86th Cml Mort Bn 12 Dec 44-13 Jan 45
Co D, 86th Cml Mort Bn 27 Jan-16 Feb 45
Co B, 86th Cml Mort Bn 1-14 Mar 45
Co C, 86th Cml Mort Bn 1 Mar-28 Apr 45


1340th Engr C Bn 13-14 Jun 44
112th Engr C Bn 8-13 Jul 44
454th Engr C Bn 17-28 Jul 44
2 plats, Co B, 9th Armd Engr Bn (9th Armd Div) 29 Oct-4 Nov 44
1 plat, Co B, 103d Engr C Bn (28th Div) 8-10 Mar 45

Field Artillery

953d FA Bn (155 How) 13 Jun-5 Jul 44
62d Armd FA Bn 8-13 Jul 44
65th Armd FA Bn 8-13 Jul 44
953d FA Bn (155 How) 29 Jul-5 Aug 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
76th FA Bn (105 How) 15-17 Aug 44
687th FA Bn (105 How) 21 Aug-11 Sep 44
275th Armd FA Bn 23 Oct-11 Dec 44
16th Armd FA Bn (9th Armd Div) 12-16 Dec 44
18th FA Bn (105 How) 12-18 Dec 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 12-18 Dec 44
Btry C, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 12-19 Dec 44
Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 16-19 Dec 44
1 btry, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 27 Jan-4 Feb 45
76th FA Bn (25 pounders) 27 Jan-12 Feb 45
187th FA Gp 4-23 Feb 45
187th FA Bn (155 How) 4-23 Feb 45
953d FA Bn (155 How) 4-23 Feb 45
Btry A, 285th FA Obsn Bn 4-23 Feb 45
196th FA Bn (105 How) 8-12 Feb 45
34th FA Bn (9th Div) (155 How) 8-12 Feb 45
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 8-12 Feb 45
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 17-22 Feb 45
76th FA Bn (105 How) 23 Feb-9 Mar 45
955th FA Bn (155 How) 23 Feb-13 Mar 45
62d Armd FA Bn 9-14 Mar 45
187th FA Bn (155 How) 28 Mar-28 Apr 45
1 btry, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 23-28 Apr 45
190th FA Bn (155 Gun) 23-28 Apr 45
Btry A, 953d FA Bn (155 How) 23-28 Apr 45
17th FA Obsn Bn 23-28 Apr 45
187th FA Gp 23-28 Apr 45

Infantry

Cos A, C & E, 5th Ranger Inf Bn 29 Aug-4 Sep 44
27th Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 26 Oct-8 Nov 44
99th Div 18 Dec 44-7 Jan 45
39th CT (9th Div) 8-12 Feb 45
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 8-12 Feb 45
1 plat, Co A, 15th Engr C Bn (9th Div) 8-12 Feb 45
Co C, 746th Tk Bn [page 20] 8-12 Feb 45
2 plats, 746th Tk Bn 8-12 Feb 45
Co A, 899th TD Bn (SP) 8-12 Feb 45
39th CT (9th Div) 18-22 Feb 45
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 18-22 Feb 45
1 plat, Co A, 15th Engr C Bn (9th Div) 18-22 Feb 45
Co A, 899th TD Bn (SP) 18-22 Feb 45
Btry A, 367th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 18-22 Feb 45
271st CT (69th Div) 18-19 Apr 45
879th FA Bn (69th Div) (105 How) 18-19 Apr 45
1 plat, Co A, 269th Engr C Bn (69th Div) 18-19 Apr 45
Co A, 777th Tk Bn 18-19 Apr 45
1 plat, Co A, 661st TD Bn (SP) 18-19 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

Co A, 635th TD Bn (T) 8-17 Jun 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 13-14 Jun 44
612th TD Bn (SP) 14 Jun 44-9 May 45
893d TD Bn (SP) 17 Jul-5 Aug 44
893d TD Bn (SP) (- Co B) 13-17 Aug 44
Co B, 705th TD Bn (SP) 23 Aug-19 Sep 44
629th TD Bn (SP) 30 Oct-2 Dec 44
644th TD Bn (SP) 12 Dec 44-27 Jan 45
Co B, 801st TD Bn (SP) 5 Jan-3 Feb 45


DETACHMENTS
(Attached to)

Cavalry

2d Rcn Tr 99th Div 11-13 Dec 44

Engineer

Co B, 2d Engr C Bn 1st Div 14-24 Jan 45

Field Artillery

38th FA Bn 9th Armd Div 2-5 Apr 45

Infantry

38th CT VIII Corps 21-30 Aug 44
38th FA Bn VIII Corps 21-30 Aug 44
Co C, 2d Engr C Bn VIII Corps 21-30 Aug 44
2d Bn, 38th Inf [page 21] Com Z 27 Sep-13 Nov 44
1st & 3d Bns, 23d Inf 99th Div 16-18 Dec 44
23d CT 1st Div 13-24 Jan 45
37th FA Bn 1st Div 13-24 Jan 45
2d Bn, 23d Inf 9th Div 12 Feb 45
38th CT 78th Div 8 Mar 45
38th FA Bn 78th Div 8 Mar 45
Co C, 2d Engr C Bn 78th Div 8 Mar 45
38th CT 9th Armd Div 25 Mar-5 Apr 45
Co C, 2d Engr C Bn 9th Armd Div 25 Mar-5 Apr 45
1st Bn, 23d Inf 9th Armd Div 2-5 Apr 45
3d Bn, 38th Inf 9th Armd Div 9-21 Apr 45



ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
25 Sep 43 V
22 Oct 43 First ETOUSA
24 Dec 43 XV First
2 Jan 44 XV First
14 Apr 44 V First -
1 Aug 44 V First 12th
17 Aug 44 XIX First 12th
18 Aug 44 VIII First Third 12th
5 Sep 44 VIII Ninth - 12th
22 Oct 44 VIII First 12th
11 Dec 44 V First 12th
20 Dec 44 V First 12th Br 21st
18 Jan 45 V First 12th -
28 Apr 45 VII First 12th
1 May 45 V First 12th
6 May 45 - Third 12th

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.


COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1943
20 Oct Armagh Armagh Northern Ireland
1944
19 Apr Tenby Pembrokeshire Wales
15 May-3 Jun St Donats Castle Glamorganshire Wales
7 Jun St Laurent-sur-Mer (vic west) Calvados France
9 Jun Formigny Calvados France
10 Jun Le Molay Calvados France
15 Jun Cerisy-la-Foret (½ mile south) Manche France
29 Jun St Jean-des-Baisants (1 mile NW) Manche France
2 Aug Laveniere Calvados France
5 Aug Les Rairies Calvados France
10 Aug Coutances Calvados France
13 Aug Maisoncelles-la-Jourdan Calvados France
19 Aug Ploudaniel (¼ mile east) Finistere France
22 Aug Kersaint Plebennec (1 mile west) Finistere France
30 Sep St Vith Liege Belgium
12 Dec Wirzfeld Liege Belgium
18 Dec Camp Elsenborn Liege Belgium
1945
5 Feb Wahlerscheid Rhineland Germany
21 Feb Erkensruhr Rhineland Germany
5 Mar Kloster Mariawald Rhineland Germany
6 Mar Vlatten Rhineland Germany
7 Mar Mechernich Rhineland Germany
8 Mar Munstereifel Rhineland Germany
9 Mar Bruck Rhineland Germany
10 Mar Bad Neuenahr Rhineland Germany
21 Mar Honningen Hessen-Nassau Germany
25 Mar Nieder Bieber Hessen-Nassau Germany
27 Mar Hohr-Grenzhausen Hessen-Nassau Germany
29 Mar Hademar Hessen-Nassau Germany
30 Mar Homberg Hessen-Nassau Germany
1 Apr Sachsenhausen Hessen-Nassau Germany
5 Apr Oberlistingen Hessen-Nassau Germany
6 Apr Grebenstein Hessen-Nassau Germany
7 Apr Veckerhagen Hessen-Nassau Germany
8 Apr Dransfeld Westphalia Germany
9 Apr Wollmarshausen (½ mile SE) Westphalia Germany
11 Apr Ober Gebra (1 mile east) Saxony Germany
12 Apr Bad Frankenhausen Saxony Germany
13 Apr Barnstadt Saxony Germany
17 Apr Schladebach Saxony Germany
19 Apr Markranstadt Saxony Germany
21 Apr Bad Lausick Saxony Germany
2 May Ober Viechtach Bavaria Germany
4 May Rotz Bavaria Germany
5 May Klenec Bohemia Czech
6 May Horsovsky Tyn Bohemia Czech
7 May Pilsen Bohemia Czech





Attachment (1)

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 3
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/1/2012 1:46:01 PM   
Ashcloud


Posts: 164
Joined: 11/29/2010
Status: offline
Marc,

These are fantastic, do you have any for any other nations?

_____________________________


I am the god of thunder and lightning!!!
Ashley (Ashcloud)

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 4
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/1/2012 2:13:40 PM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
working on it

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to Ashcloud)
Post #: 5
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/2/2012 1:15:08 AM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
here is what I came up with on a cut and paste method for the 1st ID. Note any detachments or attachments under a month was not used also for testing purpose I also changed the ID last 3 digits to 100
[------------------------------------------]
[----------1st Infantry Division-----------]
[---------------Barker----------------]
42 11 45 05 D1040100 5 1st Infantry Division
42 11 44 11 P10411 MajGen. Huebner
44 12 45 02 P10411 BrigGen. Andrus
45 03 45 05 P10411 MajGen. Andrus
42 11 45 05 P10301 1st Infantry Division HQ
42 11 45 05 C1002012 Headquarters Company
42 11 45 05 R1022009 16th Infantry Regiment
42 11 45 05 R1022010 18th Infantry Regiment
42 11 45 05 R1022011 26th Infantry Regiment
42 11 45 05 C1006001 1st Cavalry Recon Troop
42 11 45 05 B1015022 1st Engineer Combat Battalion
42 11 45 05 B1011069 7th Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 45 05 B1011070 32nd Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 45 02 B1011071 33rd Field Artillery Battalion
45 04 45 05 B1011071 33rd Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 45 05 B1011072 5th Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 43 12 + C1009207 701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
44 01 45 05 C1009216 701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
42 11 45 05 C1009001 1st Quartermaster Company
42 11 45 05 C1009005 1st Signal Company
42 11 46 12 P10201 5 Military Police Platoon
44 06 45 05 B1018206 103rd AAA AW Battalion (Mbl)
44 06 45 05 B1010062 745th Tank Battalion
44 07 44 08 G1030300 CC A (3rd Armored Division)
44 10 44 12 C1007012 Company A / 87th Chemical Mortar Bn
44 10 45 02 C1007012 Company B / 87th Chemical Mortar Bn
45 02 45 04 C1007012 Company A / 90th Chemical Mortar Bn
45 02 45 04 C1007012 Company B / 90th Chemical Mortar Bn
45 02 45 04 B1015206 299th Engineer Battalion
44 08 44 10 B1011003 188th Field Artillery Battalion (155 How)
44 10 44 12 B1011001 84th Field Artillery Battalion (105 How)
45 01 45 03 B1011003 955th Field Artillery Battalion (155 How)
45 02 45 04 B1011003 965th Field Artillery Battalion (155 How)
45 02 45 03 B1011001 193rd Field Artillery Battalion (105 How)
45 04 45 05 B1011001 76th Field Artillery Battalion (105 How)
44 08 45 05 B1013018 634th Tank Destroyer Battalion
44 07 44 09 B1013019 635th Tank Destroyer Battalion

[------------------------------------------]
[----------1st Infantry Division-----------]
[---------------Barker----------------]
42 11 45 05 D1042100 5 1st Infantry Division
42 11 44 11 P10411 MajGen. Huebner
44 12 45 02 P10411 BrigGen. Andrus
45 03 45 05 P10411 MajGen. Andrus
42 11 45 05 P10301 1st Infantry Division HQ
42 11 45 05 C1002012 Headquarters Company
42 11 45 05 R1022009 16th Infantry Regiment
42 11 45 05 R1022010 18th Infantry Regiment
42 11 45 05 R1022011 26th Infantry Regiment
42 11 45 05 C1006001 1st Cavalry Recon Troop
42 11 45 05 B1015022 1st Engineer Combat Battalion
42 11 45 05 B1011069 7th Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 45 05 B1011070 32nd Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 45 02 B1011071 33rd Field Artillery Battalion
45 04 45 05 B1011071 33rd Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 45 05 B1011072 5th Field Artillery Battalion
42 11 43 12 + C1009207 701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
44 01 45 05 C1009216 701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
42 11 45 05 C1009001 1st Quartermaster Company
42 11 45 05 C1009005 1st Signal Company
42 11 46 12 P10201 5 Military Police Platoon
44 06 45 05 B1018206 103rd AAA AW Battalion (Mbl)
44 06 45 05 B1010062 745th Tank Battalion
44 07 44 08 G1030300 CC A (3rd Armored Division)
44 10 44 12 C1007012 Company A / 87th Chemical Mortar Bn
44 10 45 02 C1007012 Company B / 87th Chemical Mortar Bn
45 02 45 04 C1007012 Company A / 90th Chemical Mortar Bn
45 02 45 04 C1007012 Company B / 90th Chemical Mortar Bn
45 02 45 04 B1015206 299th Engineer Battalion
44 08 44 10 B1011003 188th Field Artillery Battalion (155 How)
44 10 44 12 B1011001 84th Field Artillery Battalion (105 How)
45 01 45 03 B1011003 955th Field Artillery Battalion (155 How)
45 02 45 04 B1011003 965th Field Artillery Battalion (155 How)
45 02 45 03 B1011001 193rd Field Artillery Battalion (105 How)
45 04 45 05 B1011001 76th Field Artillery Battalion (105 How)
44 08 45 05 B1013018 634th Tank Destroyer Battalion
44 07 44 09 B1013019 635th Tank Destroyer Battalion

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 6
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/6/2012 6:33:32 PM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
3d INFANTRY DIVISION
"Marne Division"

The three white stripes represent the number of the division and the three major operations in which the division participated during World War I. The clear field of blue stands for loyalty, steadfastness and undying devotion to the principles of right and justice by the American soldier.


COMMAND AND STAFF
Commanding General
15 Aug 44 Maj. Gen. John W. O'Daniel
13 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Robert N. Young (Acting)
7 Jan 45 Maj. Gen. John W. O'Daniel

Assistant Division Commander
15 Aug 44 to 29 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. Whitfield P. Shepard
30 Aug 44 to 8 Oct 44 VACANT
9 Oct 44 Brig. Gen. Robert N. Young
13 Dec 44 Col. Lionel C. McGarr (Acting)
8 Jan 45 Brig. Gen. Robert N. Young

Artillery Commander
15 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. William T. Sexton

Chief of Staff
15 Aug 44 Col. Charles E. Johnson
11 Mar 45 Lt. Col. Grover Wilson
4 May 45 Col. Charles E. Johnson

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Basil F. Basila
16 Oct 44 Capt. Daniel L. Wickersham (Acting)
26 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Basil F. Basila
16 Feb 45 Maj. Daniel L. Wickersham

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Grover Wilson

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Albert O. Connor
27 Oct 44 Lt. Col. William B. Rosson

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
15 Aug 44 Lt. Col. Dick A. King
16 Feb 45 Maj. Robert C. Shaw (Acting)
14 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Dick A. King

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
15 Aug 44 Maj. Donald E. Long
16 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Donald E. Long

Adjutant General
15 Aug 44 Capt. Stephen J. Rogers
17 Sep 44 Maj. Stephen J. Rogers
1 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Stephen J. Rogers

Commanding Officer, 7th Infantry
15 Aug 44 Col. Wiley H. O'Mohundro
23 Aug 44 Col. Ben Harrell
5 Dec 44 Lt. Col. John A. Heintges
8 Mar 45 Col. John A. Heintges

Commanding Officer, 15th Infantry
15 Aug 44 Col. Richard G. Thomas
1 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Hallett D. Edson
8 Mar 45 Col. Hallett D. Edson

Commanding Officer, 30th Infantry

15 Aug 44 Col. Lionel G. McGarr
13 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Richard H. Nedderson
8 Jan 45 Col. Lionel C. McGarr


STATISTICS
Chronology
Activated 23 November 1917
Arrived ETO 15 August 1944
Arrived Continent (D Day)# 15 Aug 1944#
Entered Combat 15 Aug 1944*
Days in Combat 233

# D Day Southern France 15 Aug 44

* Previous Combat in North Africa, Sicily and Italy

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2,472
Wounded 9,489
Missing 1,070
Captured 70
Battle Casualties 13,101
Non-Battle Casualties 15,299
Total Casualties 28,400
Percent of T/O Strength 201.6

Campaigns
Southern France

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross 71
Legion of Merit 2
Silver Star 1,438
Soldiers Medal 21
Bronze Star 2,385
Air Medal 58

Prisoners of War Taken --

COMPOSITION
7th Infantry

15th Infantry

30th Infantry

3d Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)

10th Engineer Combat Battalion

3d Medical Battalion

3d Division Artillery

10th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

39th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

41st Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

9th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

703d Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

3d Quartermaster Company

3d Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

ATTACHMENTS
Antiaircraft Artillery

441st AAA AW Bn (SP) 13 Jul 44-29 Jun 45
1 plat, Battery A, 353d AAA SL Bn 4-9 Feb 45
Battery B (-2d Plat), 353d AAA SL Bn 27 Feb-15 Mar 45
2d Plat, Battery B, 353d AAA SL Bn 15 Mar-22 Apr 45

Armored

756th Tk Bn 13 Jul 44-1 Jul 45
CC B (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
47th Tk Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
19th Armd Inf Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
499th Armd FA Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
Tr B, 94th Cav Rcn Sq (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
Co B, 125th Armd Engr Bn (14th Armd Div) 8-10 Apr 45
Co B, 636th TD Bn (SP) 8-10 Apr 45

Cavalry

Tr C, 117th Cav Rcn Sq 18 Jul-17 Aug 44
117th Cav Rcn Sq 22-29 Sep 44
106th Cav Gp 25-27 Mar 45
101st Cav Rcn Sq 28 Apr 45
106th Cav Gp 3-4 May 45

Chemical

3d Cml Mort Bn 11 Jul-2 Sep 44
3d Cml Mort Bn (- Cos A&B) 3 Sep-6 Oct 44
Co B, 3d Cml Mort Bn 9 Sep-14 Nov 44
Co A, 3d Cml Mort Bn 13 Sep-5 Dec 44
Co D, 3d Cml Mort Bn 19 Oct-14 Nov 44
99th Cml Mort Bn 21 Dec 44-30 Jan 45
168th Cml SG Co 31 Jan-12 Feb 45
Co A, 87th Cml Bn 14-31 Mar 45
168th Cml SG Co 31 Mar-21 Apr 45
Co B, 2d Cml Mort Bn 2-21 Apr 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 26-29 Apr 45
168th Cml SG Co 26 Apr-6 May 45
2d Cml Mort Bn 30 Apr-5 May 45

Engineer

36th Engr Regt 25 Jun 44-15 Jun 44 [sic]
290th Engr C Bn 14-20 Jan 45
2831st Engr C Bn 15-19 Apr 45

Field Artillery

36th FA Bn (155 Gun) 11 Jul-19 Aug 44
69th Armd FA Bn 11 Jul-8 Nov 44
634th FA Bn (155 How) 14 Jul-19 Aug 44
1 det, 2d FA Obsn Bn 23 Jul-30 Aug 44
36th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30 Aug-3 Sep 44
634th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Aug-3 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 6th FA Gp 30 Aug-3 Sep 44
977th FA Bn (- Btry C) (155 Gun) 8-10 Sep 44
93r Armd FA Bn 18-28 Nov 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 17th FA Gp 15-31 Dec 44
977th FA Bn (155 Gun) 21-31 Dec 44
141st FA Bn (155 How) 21 Dec 44-9 Feb 45
999th FA Bn (8" How) 31 Dec 44-19 Jan 45
6th Armd Div Arty 14-18 Mar 45
693d FA Bn (105 How) 14 Mar-20 Apr 45
208th FA Bn (155 Gun) 14 Mar-20 Apr 45
208th FA Gp 17-18 Mar 45
250th FA Bn (105 How) 19 Mar-12 Apr 45
44th Div Arty 24-27 Mar 45
969th FA Bn (155 How) 26-29 Apr 45
693d FA Bn (105 How) 29 Apr-7 May 45
283d FA Bn (105 How) 2-6 May 45

Infantry

141st Inf (36th Div) 7-8 Sep 44
Co E, 398th Inf (100th Div) 17-18 Nov 44
254th Inf (63d Div) 28 Dec 44-9 Feb 45
1st Bn Fr Prcht Regt 10-20 Jan 45

Tank Destroyer

601st TD Bn (SP) 13 Jul 44-1 Jul 44 [i.e., 1945]

Navy

1st Naval Beach Bn 15 Jul-15 Aug 44
1 det Boat Gds 15 Jul-15 Aug 44
5 Naval Shore Fire Control Parties 18 Jul-20 Aug 44

[pages 30-31]

DETACHMENTS
(Attached to)

Field Artillery

41st FA Bn 36th Div 18-21 Dec 44

Infantry

30th Inf 36th Div 15-18 Dec 44
30th Inf (- Co L) 36th Div 18-21 Dec 44
2d Bn, 15th Inf 36th Div 20-21 Dec 44
15th CT 24-25 Apr 45



ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
1 Jul 44 Seventh AFHQ SOS NATOUSA (Sup)
13 Jul 44 VI Seventh AFHQ SOS NATOUSA (Sup)
15 Sep 44 VI Seventh 6th
1 Nov 44 VI Seventh 6th -
22 Nov 44 VI Seventh - 6th
15 Dec 44 Fr II Seventh First Fr (Opns) 6th
28 Jan 45 XXI Seventh First Fr (Opns) 6th
15 Feb 45 Fr II Seventh First Fr (Opns) 6th
18 Feb 45 Fr II Seventh (Adm & Sup) - 6th
12 Mar 45 XV Seventh 6th
21 Apr 45 - Seventh 6th
23 Apr 45 XXI Seventh 6th
28 Apr 45 XV Seventh 6th
6 May 45 - Seventh 6th
8 May 45 XV Seventh 6th

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.


COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
15 Aug La Croix (vic) Var France
16 Aug Grimaud (vic) Var France
16 Aug Cellobrieres (vic) Var France
18 Aug Gonfaron (vic) Var France
19 Aug Brignoles (vic) Var France
20 Aug Trets (vic) Bouches-du-Rhone France
21 Aug Aix (vic) Bouches-du-Rhone France
25 Aug Cadenet (vic) Vaucluse France
26 Aug Le Barroux (vic) Vaucluse France
27 Aug Crillon (vic) Vaucluse France
28 Aug La Begude (vic) Drome France
31 Aug Voiron (vic) Isere France
1 Sep Cremieu (vic) Isere France
2 Sep Lagnieu (vic) Ain France
3 Sep Poncin (vic) Ain France
4 Sep Le Fied (vic) Jura France
5 Sep Pagnoz (vic) Jura France
6 Sep Tarcenay (vic) Doubs France
9 Sep Besancon Doubs France
10 Sep Devecey Doubs France
11 Sep Rioz (vic north) Haute-Saone France
12 Sep [page 35] Rioz (vic north) Haute-Saone France
13 Sep Dampierre (vic) Haute-Saone France
14 Sep Les Belles Baraques (vic) Haute-Saone France
15 Sep Les Belles Baraques Haute-Saone France
16 Sep Mollans Haute-Saone France
20 Sep Breuchotte Haute-Saone France
25 Sep Faucegney Haute-Saone France
27 Sep Remiremont Vosges France
20 Oct Grandvilliers Vosges France
26 Oct Brouvelieures Vosges France
12 Nov Autrey Vosges France
20 Nov St Remy Vosges France
23 Nov La Chapelle Vosges France
25 Nov Saales Bas-Rhin France
26 Nov Mullerhof Chateau Bas-Rhin France
27 Nov Mullerhof Bas-Rhin France
28 Nov Strasbourg (vic) Bas-Rhin France
21 Dec Ribeauville Haut-Rhin France
1945
7 Jan La Poutroie Haut-Rhin France
11 Jan Ste-Marie-aux-Mines Haut-Rhin France
23 Jan Ribeauville Haut-Rhin France
1 Feb [page 36] Riedweiler Haut-Rhin France
20 Feb Pont-a-Mousson Meurthe-et-Moselle France
14 Mar Ettingen Moselle France
18 Mar Brenschelbach Pfalz Germany
23 Mar Kaiserslautern Pfalz Germany
24 Mar Altleiningen Pfalz Germany
25 Mar Bobenheim Pfalz Germany
27 Mar Burstadt Hessen Germany
28 Mar Heppenheim Hessen Germany
30 Mar Pfaffen Beerfurth Hessen Germany
31 Mar Seckmauern Bavaria Germany
1 Apr Ruck Bavaria Germany
3 Apr Weibersbrunn Bavaria Germany
4 Apr Partenstein Bavaria Germany
6 Apr Burgsinn Bavaria Germany
7 Apr Schondra Bavaria Germany
8 Apr Bad Kissingen Bavaria Germany
10 Apr Massbach Bavaria Germany
12 Apr Mechenried Bavaria Germany
13 Apr Priesendorf Bavaria Germany
15 Apr Reundorf Bavaria Germany
16 Apr Hemhofen Bavaria Germany
17 Apr Neunkirchen Bavaria Germany
18 Apr Buchenbuhl Bavaria Germany
24 Apr Kirkingen Bavaria Germany
26 Apr Kicklingen Bavaria Germany
27 Apr Wertingen Bavaria Germany
29 Apr Oberhausen Bavaria Germany
30 Apr Uberracker Bavaria Germany
1 May Neuaubing Bavaria Germany
2 May Unter Haching Bavaria Germany
4 May Siegsdorf Bavaria Germany
6 May Salzburg Salzburg Austria





Attachment (1)

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 7
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/6/2012 6:46:27 PM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
4th INFANTRY DIVISION
"Ivy Division"

Inherited from the original 4th Division of World War I, the insignia is composed of four green ivy leaves attached at the stems and opening at the four corners of a square on a brown background. The word "i-vy", as pronounced, suggests the characters used in the Roman Numeral "IV".

Motto: "Steadfast and loyal"

COMMAND AND STAFF
Commanding General
28 Jan 44 Maj. Gen. Raymond O. Barton
18 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
21 Sep 44 Maj. Gen. Harold R. Bull
30 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. James A. Van Fleet
5 Oct 44 Maj. Gen. Raymond O. Barton
27 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
18 Mar 45 Maj. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley

Assistant Division Commander
28 Jan 44 Brig. Gen. Henry A. Barber
9 Jul 44 Col. George A. Taylor
1 Aug 44 Brig. Gen. George A. Taylor
19 Sep 44 Brig. Gen. James A. Van Fleet (Acting)
10 Oct 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
7 Dec 44 Brig. Gen. James S. Rodwell

Artillery Commander
28 Jan 44 Brig. Gen. Harold W. Blakeley
28 Dec 44 Col. Richard T. Guthrie

Chief of Staff
28 Jan 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
2 Jul 44 Lt. Col. Richard S. Marr
28 Jul 44 Col. Richard S. Marr

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
28 Jan 44 Maj. William E. Walkup
15 Mar 44 Lt. Col. Garlen R. Bryant

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Harry F. Hansen

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Orlando C. Troxel, Jr.
13 Jun 44 Maj. David B. Goodwin
16 Jul 44 Lt. Col. David B. Goodwin
31 Aug 44 Maj. John L. Delaney
27 Sep 44 Lt. Col. John L. Delaney
10 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Dee W. Stone

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Richard S. Marr
2 Jul 44 Maj. Guy O. Deyoung, Jr.
20 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Guy O. Deyoung, Jr.

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
10 Apr 44 Maj. Philip A. Hart, Jr.
31 May 44 Lt. Col. Dee W. Stone

Adjutant General
28 Jan 44 Lt. Col. Garlen R. Bryant
15 May 44 Maj. George H. Garde
28 Aug 44 Maj. Frank C. Castagnetto
28 Sep 44 Lt. Col. Frank C. Castagnetto

Commanding Officer, 8th Infantry
28 Jan 44 Col. James A. Van Fleet
2 Jul 44 Col. James S. Rodwell
22 Sep 44 Col. Richard G. McKee

Commanding Officer, 12th Infantry
28 Jan 44 Col. Russell P. Reeder, Jr.
11 Jun 44 Col. James S. Luckett
21 Nov 44 Col. Robert H. Chance

Commanding Officer, 22d Infantry
28 Jan 44 Col. Hervey A. Tribolet
26 Jun 44 Col. Robert T. Foster
19 Jul 44 Col. Charles T. Lanham
3 Mar 45 Lt. Col. John F. Ruggles
22 Apr 45 Col. John F. Ruggles


STATISTICS
Chronology
Activated 3 June 1940
Arrived ETO 28 January 1944
Arrived Continent (D day) 6 June 1944
Entered Combat 6 June 1944
Days in Combat 299

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 4,488
Wounded 16,985
Missing 860
Captured 121
Battle Casualties 22,454
Non-Battle Casualties 13,091
Total Casualties 35,545
Percent of T/O Strength 252.3

Campaigns
Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross 54
Legion of Merit 8
Silver Star 814
Soldiers Medal 19
Bronze Star 5,096
Air Medal 63

Prisoners of War Taken 75,377

COMPOSITION
8th Infantry
12th Infantry
22d Infantry
4th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)
4th Engineer Combat Battalion
4th Medical Battalion
4th Division Artillery
29th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
42d Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
44th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)
20th Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)
Special Troops
704th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
4th Quartermaster Company
4th Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Band


ATTACHMENTS
Antiaircraft Artillery

377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 14 Jun 44-22 Mar 45
Btry B, 453d AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 18 Jun-3 Jul 44
129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 9-10 Jul 44
Btry D, 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 11-15 Jul 44
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 23-27 Mar 45
377th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 6 Apr-9 May 45

Armored

899th Tk Bn (- 1 co) 7-8 Jun 44
Task Force Barber (6th Armd Gp) 9-12 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- Co C) 9-13 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn (- 1 plat) 13-16 Jun 44
899th Tk Bn (- 1 co) 14-28 Jun 44
70th Tk Bn 18 Jun-16 Jul 44
70th Tk Bn 10 Jul 44-10 Mar 45
CC Boudinot (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
33d Armd Regt (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
36th Armd Inf (- 3d Bn) (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
391st Armd FA Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
83d Armd Rcn Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Cos B&D, 23d Armd Engr Bn (3d Armd Div) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
87th Armd FA Bn 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Cos B&C (- 3d Plat), 703d TD Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Btry B, 413th AAA AW Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
Btrys A&B, 486th AAA AW Bn (SP) 30 Jul-5 Aug 44
759th Tk Bn 11-21 Aug 44
3d Armd Gp (- 741st Tk Bn) 30 Aug-7 Sep 44
CC A (5th Armd Div) 2-3 Sep 44
Co D, 10th Tk Bn (5th Armd Div) 6-13 Oct 44
Co C, 709th Tk Bn 21 Nov-2 Dec 44
CC A (5th Armd Div) 29 Nov-12 Dec 44
Co A, 19th Tk Bn (9th Armd Div) 16-17 Dec 44
Task Force Rhino 7-10 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn 20-21 Mar 45
70th Tk Bn 27 Mar-9 May 45
Co C, 772d Tk Bn 9-18 Apr 45

Cavalry

4th Cav Gp 16-17 Jun 44
Co F, 24th Cav Rcn Sq 16-29 Jun 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 11-15 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 29-31 Jul 44
4th Cav Rcn Sq 13-14 Aug 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 23-25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp 23-25 Aug 44
102d Cav Gp [page 43] 5-6 Sep 44
102d Cav Gp 10-17 Sep 44
38th Cav Rcn Sq 17-27 Sep 44
Tr B, 102d Cav Gp [sic] 7-15 Oct 44
24th Cav Rcn Sq 15 Nov-5 Dec 44
Trs A&C, 89th Cav Rcn Sq (9th Armd Div) 7-13 Dec 44
5th Rcn Tr (5th Div) 21-24 Dec 44
101st Cav Gp 31 Mar-7 Apr 45
101st Cav Rcn Sq 31 Mar-7 Apr 45
116th Cav Rcn Sq 31 Mar-7 Apr 45

Chemical

87th Cml Mort Bn 8-11 Jun 44
87th Cml Mort Bn 13-15 Jun 44
Cos C&D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 18-29 Jun 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 4-15 Jul 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn 20 Jul-11 Aug 44
Co B, 87th Cml Mort Bn 14-25 Aug 44
81st Cml SG Co 26 Aug-19 Sep 44
Co C, 87th Cml Mort Bn 10 Nov-3 Dec 44
Co D, 87th Cml Mort Bn 23 Nov-4 Dec 44
Cos A&B, 91st Cml Mort Bn 22 Dec 44-5 Jan 45
Co A, 91st Cml Mort Bn 11-27 Jan 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 27-29 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn (- 3 cos) 30-31 Mar 45
99th Cml Mort Bn 1-3 Apr 45
Co C, 99th Cml Mort Bn 3-19 Apr 45
Co B, 99th Cml Mort Bn 28 Apr-3 May 45

Engineer

15th Engr C Bn (9th Div) 8-9 Aug 44
1121st Engr C Gp 2-4 Sep 44
Hq & Hq Co, 1121st Engr C Gp 2-4 Sep 44
112th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
146th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
254th Engr C Bn 2-4 Sep 44
996th Engr Treadway Br Co 2-4 Sep 44
610th Engr Light Equip Co (- 1 plat) 2-4 Sep 44
1 br plat & Light Equipage Plat, 502d Engr Light Pon Co 2-4 Sep 44
298th Engr C Bn 10-15 Nov 44
294th Engr C Bn 23 Nov-5 Dec 44
159th Engr C Bn 16-23 Dec 44
Co C, 63d Engr C Bn (44th Div) 9-18 Apr 45

Field Artillery

13th FA Obsn Bn [page 44] 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 65th Armd FA Bn 6-8 Jun 44
915th FA Bn (90th Div) (105 How) 6-8 Jun 44
Btry B, 980th FA Bn (155 Gun) 14 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 18-21 Jun 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 23-24 Jun 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 6-9 Jul 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 27-28 Jul 44
690th FA Bn (105 How) 29 Jul-1 Aug 44
26th FA Bn (9th Div) (105 How) 7-9 Aug 44
18th FA Bn (105 How) 11-13 Aug 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 11-13 Aug 44
183d FA Bn (155 How) 12-17 Aug 44
186th FA Bn (155 How) 26-31 Aug 44
190th FA Bn (155 Gun) 30-31 Aug 44
17th FA Obsn Bn 30-31 Aug 44
955th FA Bn (155 How) 13 Sep-5 Oct 44
987th FA Bn (- 1 btry) (155 Gun) 7-28 Oct 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 13-23 Oct 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 188th FA Gp 8-11 Nov 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 9 Nov-2 Dec 44
172d FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
951st FA Bn (155 How) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
981st FA Bn (155 Gun) 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
Btry B, 285th FA Obsn Bn 9 Nov-4 Dec 44
Btry C, 559th FA Bn (155 Gun) 7-8 Dec 44
442d FA Gp 9-22 Dec 44
81st FA Bn (155 How) 9-22 Dec 44
174th FA Bn (155 Gun) 9-22 Dec 44
2 btrys, 285th FA Obsn Bn 16-17 Dec 44
290th FA Bn 18-21 Dec 44
Hq & Hq Btry, 285th FA Bn 18-22 Dec 44
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div) 12-30 Jan 45
512th FA Bn (105 How) 26 Jan 45
236th FA Bn 26 Jan 45
752d FA Bn (155 How) 27 Jan-11 Feb 45
58th Armd FA Bn 27 Jan-11 Feb 45
66th Armd FA Bn (4th Armd Div) 5-23 Feb 45
771st FA Bn (4.5" Gun) 27 Feb-4 Mar 45
58th Armd FA Bn 27 Feb-5 Mar 45
257th FA Bn (155 How) 27 Feb-6 Mar 45
177th FA Bn (155 How) 6-10 Mar 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 30 Mar-9 Apr 45
686th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Mar-9 Apr 45
220th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How) [page 45] 9-18 Apr 45
217th FA Bn (44th Div) (105 How) 13-18 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 20-24 Apr 45
630th FA Bn (8" How) 26 Apr 45
522d FA Bn (105 How) 28 Apr-3 May 45
969th FA Bn (155 How) 28 Apr-3 May 45

Infantry

359th Inf (- 2d Bn) (90th Div) 1-11 Jun 44
39th Inf (9th Div) 11-15 Jun 44
26th CT (1st Div) 29-30 Jul 44
2d Bn, 60th Inf (9th Div) 1-25 Aug 44
39th CT (9th Div) 7-9 Aug 44
2d Plat, 9th Rcn Tr (9th Div) 7-9 Aug 44
1st Plat, 9th Engr C Bn 7-9 Aug 44
2d Ranger Inf Bn 11-13 Aug 44
5th Ranger Inf Bn 11-13 Aug 44
99th Inf Bn (Non-Div) 11-13 Aug 44
330th CT (83d Div) 3-7 Dec 44
323d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 3-7 Dec 44
Co B, 308th Engr C Bn (83d Div) 3-7 Dec 44
Co C, 774th Tk Bn 3-7 Dec 44
329th CT (83d Div) 7-10 Dec 44
322d FA Bn (83d Div) (105 How) 7-10 Dec 44
Co B, 774th Tk Bn 7-10 Dec 44
Co C, 52d Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 7-12 Dec 44
10th CT (5th Div) 21-23 Dec 44
46th FA Bn (5th Div) (105 How) 21-23 Dec 44
Co B, 7th Engr C Bn (5th Div) 21-23 Dec 44
Co B, 737th Tk Bn 21-23 Dec 44
Co C, 808th TD Bn (SP) 21-23 Dec 44
347th Inf (87th Div) 14-16 Jan 45
346th Inf (87th Div) 14-16 Jan 45
319th Inf (80th Div) 25-26 Jan 45
318th CT (- 1st Bn) (80th Div) 26 Jan-25 Feb 45
3d Bn, 317th Inf (80th Div) 26 Jan-25 Feb 45
324th Inf (44th Div) 9-18 Apr 45
506th Prcht Inf (101st Abn Div) 2-3 May 45

Tank Destroyer

Cos A&C, 899th TD Bn (SP) 9-13 Jun 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 13 Jun-8 Oct 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP) 11-13 Jul 44
Co C, 634th TD Bn (SP) 23 Jul-13 Aug 44
Co A, 899th TD Bn (SP) 8-9 Aug 44
893d TD Bn (SP) 23 Aug-29 Sep 44
Co B, 893d TC Bn (SP) [page 46] 30 Sep-15 Oct 44
Co C, 893d TC Bn (SP) 1-13 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP) 6-7 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP) (- Co B) 9-15 Oct 44
Co A, 893d TC Bn (SP) 15 Oct 44
Co C, 801st TD Bn (SP) 22-29 Oct 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 30 Oct-5 Nov 44
801st TD Bn (SP) 6-8 Nov 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 9 Nov-25 Dec 44
802d TD Bn (SP) 9 Dec 44-27 Jan 45
610th TD Bn (SP) 25 Jan-10 Mar 45
610th TD Bn (SP) 17 Mar-9 May 45
776th TD Bn (SP) 9-18 Apr 45

DETACHMENTS
(Attached to)

Cavalry

4th Rcn Tr Task Force Welborn 7 Aug 44

Engineer

4th Engr C Bn Task Force Welborn 7-23 Aug 44

Field Artillery

4th Div Arty 90th Div 29 Jun-5 Jul 44

Infantry

22d CT 2d Armd Div 19 Jul-2 Aug 44
44th FA Bn 2d Armd Div 19 Jul-2 Aug 44
1 plat, Co C, 4th Engr C Bn 2d Armd Div 19 Jul-2 Aug 44
12th CT 30th Div 7-13 Aug 44
42d FA Bn 30th Div 7-13 Aug 44
8th CT 9th Div 10-11 Aug 44
29th FA Bn 9th Div 10-11 Aug 44
3d Bn, 8th Inf 2d Armd Div 11-14 Aug 44
Co A, 12th Inf V Corps 13-22 Oct 44
Co A, 12th Inf V Corps 25 Oct-7 Nov 44
4th Rcn Tr V Corps 25 Oct-5 Nov 44
12th CT [page 47] 28th Div 7-10 Nov 44
42d FA Bn 28th Div 7-10 Nov 44
1 plat, Co B, 4th Engr C Bn 28th Div 7-10 Nov 44
22d Inf 83d Div 3-7 Dec 44
8th CT 83d Div 7-12 Dec 44
29th FA Bn 83d Div 7-12 Dec 44
Co A, 4th Engr C Bn 83d Div 7-12 Dec 44
12th Inf 87th Div 9-18 Jan 45
3d Bn, 8th Inf 5th Div 15-17 Jan 45
1st & 2d Bns, 22d Inf 12th Armd Div 31 Mar-2 Apr 45

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS
DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
10 Jan 44 First ETOUSA
14 Jan 44 V First
2 feb 44 VII First
16 Jul 44 VIII First
19 Jul 44 VII First
1 Aug 44 VII First 12th
22 Aug 44 V First 12th
8 Nov 44 VII First 12th
7 Dec 44 VIII First 12th
20 Dec 44 III Third 12th
21 Dec 44 XII Third 12th
27 Jan 45 VIII Third 12th
10 Mar 45 - Seventh 12th 6th
20 Mar 45 VI Seventh - 6th -
25 Mar 45 XXI Seventh 6th -
8 Apr 45 - Seventh 6th
2 May 45 Third 12th
6 May 45 III Third 12th

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.



COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
26 Jan Tiverton (Collepriest House) Devonshire England
15 May Southbrent England
6 Jun Utah Beach Manche France
6 Jun Road U 5 Manche France
6 Jun Audouville-la-Hubert Manche France
8 Jun Beuzeville-au-Plain Manche France
10 Jun Le Bisson Manche France
20 Jun Bois de Montebourg Manche France
20 Jun La Tardiverie Manche France
24 Jun Bois du Coudray Manche France
28 Jun Chateau de Tourlaville Manche France
30 Jun Gourbesville Manche France
5 Jul Groult Manche France
6 Jul Cantepie Manche France
8 Jul Meautis Manche France
17 Jul Lenauderie Manche France
20 Jul Charlemenerie Manche France
26 Jul La Couture Manche France
27 Jul Bas Marais Manche France
29 Jul Le Bourg Manche France
30 Jul Chasse-Doriere Manche France
2 Aug La Landerie Manche France
3 Aug [page 50] La Beltiere Manche France
5 Aug Les Loges-sur-Brecey Manche France
9 Aug Travigny Manche France
10 Aug Buais Manche France
11 Aug Le Teilleul Manche France
12 Aug Nantrail Mayenne France
17 Aug Rouairie Orne France
24 Aug Ablis Seine-et-Oise France
24 Aug Bruyere Seine-et-Oise France
25 Aug Epinay-sur-Orge Seine-et-Oise France
27 Aug Paris (Bois de Vincennes) Seine France
28 Aug Montfermeil Seine-et-Oise France
30 Aug Montge Seine-et-Marne France
30 Aug Nanteuil-le-Haudoin Oise France
1 Sep Villers-Cotterets Aisne France
1 Sep Coeuvres-et-Valsery Aisne France
2 Sep Nampcel Oise France
3 Sep Urvillers Aisne France
5 Sep Tremblois Ardennes France
6 Sep Hargnies Ardennes France
7 Sep Graide (vic) Luxembourg Belgium
8 Sep Libin Luxembourg Belgium
9 Sep [page 51] St-Hubert (vic west) Luxembourg Belgium
10 Sep Givroulle Liege Belgium
11 Sep Behe Liege Belgium
13 Sep Gruflange (vic east) Liege Belgium
13 Sep Bois de St-Vith (½ mi north of Schlierbach) Liege Belgium
15 Sep Auw Rhineland Germany
15 Sep Schonberg Liege Belgium
4 Oct Bullingen (vic southwest) Liege Belgium
7 Nov Zweifall Rhineland Germany
8 Dec Luxembourg Luxembourg
27 Dec Senningen Luxembourg
1945
17 Jan Heffingen Luxembourg
22 Jan Fels Luxembourg
28 Jan Trione Luxembourg
28 Jan Durler Liege Belgium
2 Feb Lommersweiler Liege Belgium
4 Feb Amelscheid Liege Belgium
7 Feb Bleialf Rhineland Germany
4 Mar Prum Rhineland Germany
6 Mar Schwirzheim Rhineland Germany
13 Mar Gerbevillers Moselle France
20 Mar Batzendorf Bas-Rhin France
26 Mar Mussbach Wurttemberg Germany
30 Mar Heppenheim Hessen Germany
30 Mar Beerfelden Hessen Germany
1 Apr Walldurn Baden Germany
2 Apr Tauberbischofsheim Baden Germany
3 Apr Kirchheim Bavaria Germany
13 Apr Rottingen Wurttemberg Germany
15 Apr Creglingen Wurttemberg Germany
18 Apr Rothenburg Bavaria Germany
20 Apr Wettringen Bavaria Germany
21 Apr Maria Kappel Bavaria Germany
22 Apr Jagstzell Bavaria Germany
23 Apr Huttlingen Wurttemberg Germany
24 Apr Ober Kochen Wurttemberg Germany
25 Apr Heidenheim Wurttemberg Germany
26 Apr Aisingen Bavaria Germany
27 Apr Horgau Bavaria Germany
28 Apr Gross Aitingen Bavaria Germany
29 Apr Egling Bavaria Germany
30 Apr Ober Pfaffenhofen Bavaria Germany
1 May Wolfratshausen Bavaria Germany
6 May Amberg Bavaria Germany





Attachment (1)

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 8
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/14/2012 12:45:41 AM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
5th INFANTRY DIVISION

"Red Diamond Division"

It is the diamond that cut into the line of the Vosges in august 1918, and by the capture of Frapelle was the only indentation suffered by the Germans in their southern sectors in three years of trench warfare that helped shear off the salient of St. Mihiel; and that after slowly grinding the Boche cut of the Bois des Rappes, became the point of an arrow that pierced the Meuse and thereby gave the division its name.

Motto: "We will"

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General 15 Dec 1943 Maj Gen S Leroy Irwin
20 Apr 1945 Maj Gen Albert E Brown


Assistant Div Commdr 15 Dec 1943 Brig Gen Alan D Warnock


Arty Comdr 15 Dec 1943 Brig Gen Harnold C Vanderveer


CofS 15 Dec 1943 Col. Paul O Franson


ACofS G-1 15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Hugh J Socks
6 Feb 1944 Maj Clayton E Crafts
1 Jul 1944 Lt Col Clayton E Crafts


ACofS G-2 15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Donald W Thackery


ACofS G-3 15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Randolph C Dickens


ACofS G-4 15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Richard L McKee


ACofS G-5 13 May 1944 Maj George E B Peddy
1 Nov 1944 Lt Col George E B Peddy


Adj Gen 15 Dec 1943 Maj Charles H Conway
1 Feb 1944 Lt Col Charles H Conway


CO 2d Inf 10 Jul 1944 Col A Worrell Roffe
26 Apr 1945 Col Walter R Graham


CO 10th Inf 15 Dec 1943 Col Robert P Bell


CO 11th Inf 9 Jul 1944 Col CharlesW Yuill
21 Nov 1944 Col Paul J Black



STATISTICS

Chronology Activated 2 Oct 39
Arrived UK 9 August 1943*
Arrived Continent (D/33). 9 Jul 44
Entered Combat:
First Elements 14 Jul 44
Entire Division 16 Jul 44
Days in Combat 270


* Hq arrived in Iceland 10 May 42
First Elements (10th Inf and 46th FA Bn) arrived Iceland 16 Sep 41

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2,083
Wounded 9,278
Missing 1,073
Captured 101
Battle Casualties 12,475
Non-Battle Casualties 11,012
Total Casualties 23,487
Percent of T/O Strength 166.7


Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 34
Legion of Merit 16
Silver Star 608
Soldiers Medal 12
Bronze Star 2,207
Air Medal 98
DFC 2

PWs Taken 71,603

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

2d Infantry

10th Infantry

11th Infantry

5th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

7th Engineer Combat Battalion

5th Medical Battalion

5th Division Artillery

19th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

46th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

50th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

21st Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

Special Troops

705th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

5th Quartermaster Company

5th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

449th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 13 Jul 44-23 Nov 44
Btry D 116th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) 30 Jul 44-1 Aug 44
449th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 29 Nov 44-31 Mar 45

Armored

735th Tk Bn 13 Jul 44-20 Oct 44
CC B (7th Armd Div) 9 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
735th Tk Bn 1 Nov 44-20 Dec 44
737th Tk Bn 23 Dec 44-11 Jun 45
748th Tk Bn 22 Mar 45-23 Mar 45
Co B 17th Tk Bn (7th Armd Div) 8 Apr 45-10 Apr 45

Cavalry

38th Cav Rcn Sq (-Tr B) 14 Jul 44-18 Jul 44
Tr B 38th Cav Rcn Sq 14 Jul 44-30 Jul 44
Tr C 3d Cav Rcn Sq 7 Sep 44-11 Sep 44
3d Cav Rcn Sq 11 Sep 44-14 Sep 44
6th Cav Gp 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
6th Cav Rcn Sq 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Tr E 28th Cav Rcn Sq 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Tr C 2d Cav Rcn Sq 26 Mar 45-28 Mar 45
32d Cav Rcn Sq 8 Apr 45-13 Apr 45
Tr F 18th Cav Rcn Sq 8 Apr 45-13 Apr 45

Chemical

Co D 81st Cml Mort Bn 13 Jul 44-1 Aug 44
84th Cml SG Co 7 Sep 44-20 Sep 44
Cos C&D 81st Cml Mort Bn 19 Sep 44-20 Oct 44
Co C 81st Cml Mort Bn 1 Nov 44-10 Nov 44
Co D 81st Cml Mort Bn 1 Nov 44-22 Nov 44
Co A 81st Cml Mort Bn 16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn 22 Dec 44-15 Jan 45
Co D 91st Cml Mort Bn 22 Dec 44-1 Feb 45
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn 4 Feb 45-22 Feb 45
2 secs 81st Cml Mort Bn 6 Feb 45-12 Feb 45
84th Cml SG Co 12 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
84th Cml SG Co 2 Mar 45-5 Mar 45
2 secs 84th Cml SG Co 13 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
84th Cml SG Co (-2 secs) 21 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
Co B 90th Cml Mort Bn 8 Apr 45-15 Apr 45
Co C 90th Cml Mort Bn 12 Apr 45-15 Apr 45

Engineer

150th Engr C Bn 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
1 plat 994th Engr Treadway Br Co 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
537th Engr Light Pon Co 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
1 plat 537th Engr Light Pon Co 24 Aug 44-27 Aug 44

Engineer (Contd)

160th Engr C Bn 25 Aug 44-27 Aug 44
989th Engr Treadway Br Co 25 Aug 44-27 Aug 44
160th Engr C Bn 29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44
989th Engr Treadway Br 29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44
509th Engr Light Pon Co 29 Aug 44-30 Aug 44
Co B 293d Engr C Bn 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44

Field Artillery

187th FA Bn (155 How) 30 Jul 44-1 Aug 44
204th FA Bn (155 How) 9 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
Btry B 7th FA Obsn Bn 10 Aug 44-13 Aug 44
282d FA Bn (105 How) 25 Aug 44-5 Sep 44
241st FA Bn (105 How) 25 Aug 44-29 Sep 44
284th FA Bn (105 How) 25 Aug 44-21 Oct 44
434th FA Bn 10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
284th FA Bn (105 How) 8 Nov 44-22 Nov 44
244th FA Bn (155 Gun) 22 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
1 sec Btry B 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 28 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
284th FA Bn (105 How) 16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
Btry B 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 16 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
1 plat Btry C 558th FA Bn (155 Gun) 11 Feb 45-21 Feb 45

Infantry

5th Ranger Inf Bn 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Task Force Riley (10th Armd Div) 22 Dec 44-23 Dec 44
3d Bn 8th Inf (4th Div) 15 Jan 45-17 Jan 45
417th CT (76th Div) 4 Feb 45-11 Feb 45
2d Bn 101st Inf .(26th Div) 23 Mar 45-21 Mar 45
357th Inf (90th Div ) 23 Mar 45-24 Mar 45
Task Force Satt 2 Apr 45-4 Apr 45
16th Belg Fusilliers Bn 18 Apr 45-19 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

818th TD Bn (SP) 13 Jul 44-20 Dec 44
774th TD Bn (T) 14 Sep 44-24 Sept 44
Co B 774th TD Bn (T) 26 Sep 44-15 Oct 44
Co A 774th TD Bn (T) 26 Sep 44-22 Oct 44
705th TD Bn (SP) 1 Nov 44-2 Nov 44
773d TD Bn (SP) 1 Nov 44-2 Nov 44
774th TD Bn (T) 5 Nov 44-22 Nov 44
Co C 602d TD Bn (SP) 1 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
807th TD Bn (SP) 17 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
Co C 808th TD Bn (SP) 21 Dec 44-23 Dec 44
654th TD Bn (SP) 22 Dec 44-25 Dec 44
Co C 808th TD Bn (SP) 23 Dec 44-28 Dec 44
803d TD Bn (SP) 25 Dec 44-13 Jun 45
1 plat Co B 808th TD Bn (SP) 10 Feb 45-16 Feb 45
Co B 691st TD Bn (T) 23 Mar 45-24 Mar 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Cavalry 5th Rcn Tr 4th Div 23 Dec 44-24 Dec 44


Field Artillery 5th Inf Div Arty 95th Div 23 Nov 44-27 Nov 44


Infantry 2d CT 2d Armd Div 10 Sep 44-15 Sep 44
3d Bn 10th Inf 95th Div 26 Nov 44-28 Nov 44
10th CT 95th Div 30 Nov 44-1 Dec 44
3d Bn 2d Inf 95th Div 12 Dec 44-17 Dec 44
10th CT 4th Div 22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
46th FA Bn 4th Div 22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
Co B 7th Engr C Bn 4th Div 22 Dec 44-24 Dec 44
11th CT 4th Armd Div 8 Mar 45-1 Mar 45
1st Bn 11th Inf 7th Armd Div 15 Apr 45-7 Apr 45


ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS


DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
11 May 42 V Iceland Base Command
22 Oct 43 - First ETOUSA
24 Dec 43 XV First
31 Jan 44 XV ETOUSA
13 Jul 44 V First ETOUSA -
1 Aug 44 - Third First 12th
4 Aug 44 XX Third - 12th
21 Dec 44 XII Third 12th
28 Mar 45 XX Third 12th
7 Apr 45 III Third First 12th
18 Apr 45 - Third First 12th
22 Apr 45 XVI (Opns) Third Ninth 12th
25 Apr 45 III Third First 12th
29 Apr 45 XII Third First 12th

COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1944
26 Jan Tidworth Barracks Wiltshire England
15 Feb Bryansford N Ire
10 Jul Montebourg Manche France
15 Jul Balleroy Calvados France
24 Jul Corisy-la-Foret Manche France
29 Jul Litteau Manche France
1 Aug Aux Malles Calvados France
4 Aug Cerisy-la-Salle Manche France
5 Aug Lafrense Vitry Manche France
11 Aug Angers Maine-et-Loire France
13 Aug St Calais Sarthe France
14 Aug Authon Eure-et-Loire France
15 Aug Harville Eure-et-Loire France
17 Aug Pezy Eure-et-Loire France
18 Aug Levesville Eure-et-Loire France
22 Aug Thionville Seine-et-Marne France
23 Aug Malesherbes Seine-et-Marne France
23 Aug Nemours Seine-et-Marne France
24 Aug Villecerf Seine-et-Marne France
26 Aug Goumery Seine-et-Marne France
27 Aug Suzanne Marne France
29 Aug Charmoye Marne France
29 Aug Sermier Marne France
30 Aug Reims Marne France
31 Aug Somme-Suippe Marne France
1 Sep Verdun Meuse France
6 Sep Vionville Meuse France
13 Sep Chambley Meurthe-et-Moselle France
27 Sep Villers-sur-le-Preny Meurthe-et-Moselle France
20 Oct Piennes Meurthe-et-Moselle France
1 Nov Villers-sur-le-Preny Meurthe-et-Moselle France
11 Nov Lesmenils Meurthe-et-Moselle France
16 Nov Ft Leisne (vic Verny) Moselle France
2 Dec Zimming (adv) Moselle France
6 Dec Mine de Huille (vic Creutzwald) Moselle France
16 Dec Saarlautern Rhineland Germany
21 Dec Neudorf -- Luxembg
23 Dec Metz Moselle France
24 Dec Junglinster -- Luxembg
30 Dec Fels -- Luxembg
1945
21 Jan Schieren (vic) -- Luxembg
4 Feb Junglinster -- Luxembg
6 Feb Scheidgen -- Luxembg
18 Feb Chateau -- Luxembg
25 Feb Nusbaum Rhineland Germany
28 Feb Messerich Rhineland Germany
8 Mar Dudeldorf Rhineland Germany
10 Mar Daun Rhineland Germany
12 Mar Kaisersesch Rhineland Germany
16 Mar Treis Rhineland Germany
17 Mar Kastellaum Rhineland Germany
18 Mar Simmern Rhineland Germany
19 Mar Winterburg Rhineland Germany
21 Mar Wendelsheim Hessen Germany
22 Mar Undenheim Hessen Germany
26 Mar Trebur Hessen Germany
27 Mar Waldorf Hessen Germany
27 Mar Frankfurt (adv) Hessen Germany
29 Mar Frankfurt Hessen Germany
5 Apr Lich Hessen Germany
9 Apr Bigge Hessen Germany
11 Apr Merschede Westphalia Germany
13 Apr Sundern Westphalia Germany
15 Apr Menden (adv) Westphalia Germany
16 Apr Menden Westphalia Germany
25 Apr Langenselvold (adv) Hessen Germany
26 Apr Langenselvold Hessen Germany
26 Apr Bamberg Bavaria Germany
27 Apr Grafenau (adv) Bavaria Germany
29 Apr Grafenau Bavaria Germany
2 May Waldkirchen Bavaria Germany
5 May Bischofsreut Bavaria Germany





Attachment (1)

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 9
RE: Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry - 1/14/2012 12:49:50 AM   
barker


Posts: 1210
Joined: 7/6/2008
Status: offline
8th INFANTRY DIVISION

"Pathfinder Division"
"Arrow Division"

Its nickname is represented by the golden arrow piercing the white "8" on a blue shield.

Motto: "These are my credentials"

COMMAND AND STAFF

Commanding General 15 Dec 1943 Maj Gen William C McMahon
12 Jul 1944 Brig Gen Donald A Stroh
30 Aug 1944 Maj Gen Donald A Stroh
28 Nov 1944 Brig Gen WG Weaver
8 Jan 1945 Brig Gen James A Pickering (Actg)
14 Jan 1945 Brig Gen WG Weaver
6 Feb 1945 Maj Gen WG Weaver
25 Feb 1945 Brig Gen Bryant E Moore


Assistant Div Commdr 15 Feb 1944 Brig Gen Nelson M Walker
12 Jul 1944 Col Cyrus H Searcy
26 Jul 1944 Col Charles DW Canham
1 Sep 1944 Brig Gen Charles DW Canham


Arty Comdr 15 Dec 1943 Brig Gen James A Pickering


CofS 15 Feb 1944 Col Thomas J Cross
27 Nov 1944 Lt Col Thomas B Whitted Jr
9 Feb 1945 Col Thomas B Whitted Jr
22 Mar 1945 Lt Col Joseph K Gibson


ACofS G-1 1 Feb 1944 Maj Edwin W Grenelle
31 Mar 1944 Lt Col Edwin W Grenelle


ACofS G-2 15 Dec 1943 Lt Col Joseph K Gibson
22 Mar 1945 Maj Laban G Lively
1 May 1945 Lt Col Laban G Lively


ACofS G-3 16 Feb 1944 Lt Col Thomas H Beck
1 Apr 1945 Lt Col Fielder P Greer


ACofS G-4 15 Feb 1944 Lt Col Thomas B Whitted Jr
27 Nov 1944 Maj Jacob Shacter
20 Dec 1944 Lt Col Jacob Shacter


ACofS G-5 31 May 1944 Maj Richard G Croft
6 Nov 1944 Lt Col Richard G Croft
16 Apr 1944 Maj Lester A Ahroon


Adj Gen 15 Feb 1944 Lt Col James D C Breckinridge
3 Feb 1945 Maj Cromartie


CO 13th Inf 8 Jul 1944 Col Robert A Griffin
25 Nov 1944 Lt Col Earle L Lerette
1 Dec 1944 Col Numa A Watson


CO 28th Inf 8 Jul 1944 Col Lester A Webb
9 Jul 1944 Lt Col Henry B Kunzig (Actg)
14 Jul 1944 Col Kenneth E Anderson
31 Aug 1944 Col Merrith E Olmstead
4 Mar 1945 Col Thomas H Beck


CO 121st Inf 8 Jul 1944 Col Albert H Peyton
9 Jul 1944 Col John R Jeter
25 Nov 1944 Col T J Cross
22 Mar 1945 Lt Col Earl L Lerette


STATISTICS

Chronology Activated 1 Jul 40
Arrived ETO 15 Dec 43
Arrived Continent (D/28) 4 Jul 44
Entered Combat:
First Elements 6 Jul 44
Entire Division 8 Jul 44
Days in Combat 266


Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2,239
Wounded 10,370
Missing 514
Captured 335
Battle Casualties 13,458
Non-Battle Casualties 7,598
Total Casualties 21,056
Percent of T/O Strength 149.4


Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 32
Legion of Merit 11
Silver Star 709
Soldiers Medal 30
Bronze Star 2,287
Air Medal 106

PWs Taken 316,187

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

13th Infantry

28th Infantry

121st Infantry

8th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

12th Engineer Combat Battalion

8th Medical Battalion

8th Division Artillery

43d Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

45th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

56th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

28th Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

Special Troops

708th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

8th Quartermaster Company

8th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

STATISTICS

Chronology Activated 1 Jul 40
Arrived ETO 15 Dec 43
Arrived Continent (D/28) 4 Jul 44
Entered Combat:
First Elements 6 Jul 44
Entire Division 8 Jul 44
Days in Combat 266


Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2,239
Wounded 10,370
Missing 514
Captured 335
Battle Casualties 13,458
Non-Battle Casualties 7,598
Total Casualties 21,056
Percent of T/O Strength 149.4


Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 32
Legion of Merit 11
Silver Star 709
Soldiers Medal 30
Bronze Star 2,287
Air Medal 106

PWs Taken 316,187

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

13th Infantry

28th Infantry

121st Infantry

8th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

12th Engineer Combat Battalion

8th Medical Battalion

8th Division Artillery

43d Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

45th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

56th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

28th Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

Special Troops

708th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

8th Quartermaster Company

8th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

STATISTICS

Chronology Activated 1 Jul 40
Arrived ETO 15 Dec 43
Arrived Continent (D/28) 4 Jul 44
Entered Combat:
First Elements 6 Jul 44
Entire Division 8 Jul 44
Days in Combat 266


Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2,239
Wounded 10,370
Missing 514
Captured 335
Battle Casualties 13,458
Non-Battle Casualties 7,598
Total Casualties 21,056
Percent of T/O Strength 149.4


Campaigns

Normandy

Northern France

Rhineland

Central Europe

Individual Awards

DSC 32
Legion of Merit 11
Silver Star 709
Soldiers Medal 30
Bronze Star 2,287
Air Medal 106

PWs Taken 316,187

COMPOSITION

ORGANIC UNITS

13th Infantry

28th Infantry

121st Infantry

8th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)

12th Engineer Combat Battalion

8th Medical Battalion

8th Division Artillery

43d Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

45th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

56th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)

28th Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

Special Troops

708th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

8th Quartermaster Company

8th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

ATTACHMENTS

Antiaircraft Artillery

445th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 11 Jul 44-12 May 45

Armored

709th Tk Bn 13 Jul 44-26 Jan 45
CC R (5th Armd Div) 20 Nov 44-16 Dec 44
740th Tk Bn 6 Feb 45-13 Mar 45
740th Tk Bn 6 Apr 45-12 May 45
CC R (13th Armd Div) 14 Apr 45-17 Apr 45

Cavalry

89th Cav Rcn Sq (-Trs C & D) (9th Armd Div) 23 Oct 44-1 Nov 44
89th Cav Rcn Sq (-Trs A & D) (9th Armd Div) 1 Nov 44-10 Nov 44
13th Cav Gp 25 Dec 44-5 Feb 45

Chemical

86th Cml Mort Bn 7 Jul 44-20 Sep 44
86th Cml Mort Bn 19 Nov 44-24 Dec 44
Cos C&D 87th Cml Bn 9 Feb 45-10 Mar 45
Cos C&D 95th Cml Mort Bn 4 Apr 45-18 Apr 45
Cos B&C 89th Cml Mort Bn 29 Apr 45-12 May 45

Field Artillery

174th FA Gp 16 Aug 44-20 Sep 44
196th FA Gp 20 Aug 44-20 Sep 44
402d FA Gp 13 Sep 44-20 Sep 44
969th FA Gp 2 Oct 44-10 Nov 44
687th FA Gp 2 Oct 44-10 Nov 44
76th FA Bn (105 How) 19 Nov 44-21 Dec 44
18th FA Bn (105 How) 20 Nov 44-6 Dec 44
188th FA Bn (155 How) 26 Nov 44-11 Dec 44
987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 26 Nov 44-11 Dec 44
188th FA Bn (155 How) 8 Feb 45-28 Feb 45
210th FA Gp 2 May 45-12 May 45
548th FA Gp 2 May 45-12 May 45
965th FA Gp 2 May 45-12 May 45

Infantry

2d Ranger Inf Bn 17 Sep 44-20 Dec 44
52d Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 23 Oct 44-30 Oct 44
60th Armd Inf Bn (9th Armd Div) 2 Nov 44-9 Nov 44
112th CT (28th Div) 4 Feb 45-11 Feb 45
2d Ranger Inf Bn 19 Nov 44-16 Dec 44
311th Inf (78th Div ) 9 Dec 44-23 Dec 44


Infantry (Contd)

16th CT (1st Div) 6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
7th FA Bn (1st Div)(105 How) 6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
Co A 1st Engr C Bn (1st Div) 6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
Co A 745th Tk Bn 6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
Co C 634th TD Bn (SP) 6 Feb 45-7 Feb 45
1st Bn 343d Inf (86th Div) 6 Apr 45-7 Apr 45

Tank Destroyer

644th TD Bn (SP) 15 Jul 44-28 Apr 45
893d TD Bn (SP) 19 Nov 44-10 Dec 44
817th TD Bn (T) 9 Dec 44-8 Feb 45

DETACHMENTS

(Attached to)

Engineer Co C 12th Engr C Bn 82d Abn Div 1 May 45-1 May 45


Field Artillery 28th FA Bn 4th Armd Div 27 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
45th Fa Bn 6th Armd Div 18 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
28th FA Bn 6th Armd Div 18 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
43d FA Bn 82d Abn Div 29 Apr 45-1 May 45
56th FA Bn 82d Abn Div 30 Apr 45-1 May 45


Infantry 13th Inf 4th Armd Div 27 Jul 44-3 Aug 44
121st CT 83d Div 6 Aug 44-15 Aug 44
56th FA Bn 83d Div 6 Aug 44-15 Aug 44
1st Bn 28th Inf 6th Armd Div 8 Aug 44-18 Aug 44
28th Inf 6th Armd Div 18 Aug 44-21 Aug 44
3d Bn 121st Inf Com Z 26 Sep 44-19 Nov 44
3d Bn 121st Inf 5th Armd Div 17 Dec 44-21 Dec 44
13th Inf 3d Armd Div 26 Feb 45-17 Mar 45
3d Bn 13th Inf 3d Armd Div 17 Mar 45-19 Mar 45
13th Inf 82d Abn Div 28 Apr 45-30 Apr 45
121st Inf 82d Abn Div 29 Apr 45-30 Apr 45


ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS


DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
30 Nov 43 First ETOUSA
24 Dec 43 XV First
11 Jan 44 XV -
1 Jul 44 VIII First
1 Aug 44 VIII Third - 12th
5 Sep 44 VIII Ninth 12th
22 Oct 44 VIII First 12th
19 Nov 44 V First 12th
18 Dec 44 VII First 12th
20 Dec 44 XIX Ninth 12th Br 21st
22 Dec 44 XIX Ninth 12th Br 21st
3 Feb 45 VII First 12th -
2 Apr 45 XVIII Abn First 12th
26 Apr 45 XVIII Abn Ninth Br (Opns) Second 12th Br 21st



COMMAND POSTS

DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
1943
15 Dec Belfast N Ire
1944
26 Jan
1 Mar Knockmore N Ire
15 Mar Omagh Tyrone N Ire
30 Jun Afloat
4 Jul Utah Beach (landed) Manche France
9 Jul La Fosseraie Manche France
25 Jul La-Haye-du-Puits Manche France
27 Jul St-Patrice-de-Claids Manche France
28 Jul La-Haye-du-Puits (vic SE) Manche France
5 Aug Betton (vic E) Ille-et-Vilaine France
18 Aug Lesneven Finistere France
30 Aug Plouvien Finistere France
14 Sep La Fontaine Blanche Ille-et-Vilaine France
20 Sep La Bosere Ille-et-Vilaine France
22 Sep Lanviguer Ille-et-Vilaine France
30 Sep Grosbous -- Luxembg
3 Oct Wiltz -- Luxembg
19 Nov Rott Rhineland Germany
17 Dec Germeter Rhineland Germany
27 Dec Zweifall Rhineland Germany
1945
16 Jan Groshau Rhineland Germany
10 Feb Merode Rhineland Germany
25 Feb Duren Rhineland Germany
2 Mar Bergerhausen Rhineland Germany
28 Mar Hachenburg Hessen-Nassau Germany
31 Mar Haiger Hessen Nassau Germany
7 Apr Siegen Westphalia Germany
9 Apr Buschhutten Westphalia Germany
11 Apr Olpe Westphalia Germany
12 Apr Kierspe Westphalia Germany
13 Apr Meinerzhagen Westphalia Germany
14 Apr Filde Westphalia Germany
15 Apr Milspe Westphalia Germany
23 Apr Elberfeld Westphalia Germany
27 Apr Gerdau Mecklenburg Germany
2 May Hagenow Mecklenburg Germany
3 May Schwerin Mecklenburg Germany





Attachment (1)

_____________________________

games:
1. AGEOD Blue and Gray
2. John Tiller's Battleground Series
3. Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord
4. Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin
5. V for Victory Games
6. Silent Hunter III
7. Silent Hunter IV
8. Rise and Fall of the Third Re

(in reply to barker)
Post #: 10
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> John Tiller's Campaign Series >> Historical Reference OOB's US Infantry Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.121