Matrix Games Forums

Characters of World War 1Sign of for the Pike and Shot Beta!More Games are Coming to Steam! Deal of the Week: Combat Command Return to the Moon on October 31st! Commander: The Great War iPad Wallpapers Generals of the Great WarDeal of the Week Panzer CorpsNew Strategy Titles Join the FamilyTablet Version of Qvadriga gets new patch
Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

Question on Battles in COGEE

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [Napoleonics] >> Crown of Glory: Emperor's Edition >> After Action Reports >> Question on Battles in COGEE Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
Question on Battles in COGEE - 12/1/2011 12:36:51 AM   
geofighter

 

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/1/2011
Status: offline
Hello, I just bought COGEE two weeks ago and I don't know if this is just not my not knowing how the game works (more than likely) or that there is a glitch in the game (maybe).

I'm enjoying tryingto learn how to play the game. My problem is understanding what is going on with combat. I keep replaying the November 1805 turn over and over to figure out just what's going on. I have a large French army in Wurttemburg: Grande Armee's I and II and several corps at least independent of those two armies. My strength their is over 230,000 men. Then a smaller, about 60,000 force from Russia waltz's in to attack me. I'm selecting detailed battle. You'd think I'd have a battlefield with all these French units on it but instead only a portion of the strength is present. Why isn't the whole army present for the fight? None of the units are moving out or in to the province. One would think I could trounce this Russian army but it's not happening. When I replay it sometimes I get a better army than other times. Can someone tell me what's happening in combat here?

Cheers,

Geofighter
Post #: 1
RE: Question on Battles in COGEE - 12/1/2011 12:10:40 PM   
Floyd

 

Posts: 142
Joined: 1/6/2006
Status: offline
Page 60 of the manual, section 3.3, tells about "battle limits".
And units forced out of battle by limits become automatic reinforcements.

(in reply to geofighter)
Post #: 2
RE: Question on Battles in COGEE - 12/2/2011 3:00:59 AM   
geofighter

 

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/1/2011
Status: offline
TYVM :)

(in reply to Floyd)
Post #: 3
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [Napoleonics] >> Crown of Glory: Emperor's Edition >> After Action Reports >> Question on Battles in COGEE Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.074