Matrix Games Forums

More Games are Coming to Steam! Deal of the Week: Combat Command Return to the Moon on October 31st! Commander: The Great War iPad Wallpapers Generals of the Great WarDeal of the Week Panzer CorpsNew Strategy Titles Join the FamilyTablet Version of Qvadriga gets new patchNew Command Ops: Battles from the Bulge UpdateCommand gets a huge update!
Forums  Register  Login  Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ 

My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums  Log Out

FitE Question

 
View related threads: (in this forum | in all forums)

Logged in as: Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> Norm Koger's The Operational Art Of War III >> FitE Question Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
FitE Question - 4/1/2008 3:03:59 AM   
Pax25


Posts: 42
Joined: 4/2/2007
From: Chicago, IL
Status: offline
Can someone please explain in more detail House Rule #3 in the version of Fite (5.0) that ships with the game?

It talks about how only Infantry Divisions can invade, etc.?
Post #: 1
RE: FitE Question - 4/1/2008 9:46:42 AM   
Karri

 

Posts: 802
Joined: 5/24/2006
Status: offline
...it is regarding to amphibious invasion.

(in reply to Pax25)
Post #: 2
RE: FitE Question - 4/1/2008 1:10:05 PM   
SMK-at-work

 

Posts: 3207
Joined: 8/28/2000
From: New Zealand
Status: offline
Only those types can make naval/amphibious landings in enemy held ports

(in reply to Karri)
Post #: 3
RE: FitE Question - 4/1/2008 10:55:33 PM   
Pax25


Posts: 42
Joined: 4/2/2007
From: Chicago, IL
Status: offline
Is this just a huge typo then?

Nowhere does it mention anything about amphibious assaults on my scenerio details.

(in reply to SMK-at-work)
Post #: 4
RE: FitE Question - 4/2/2008 8:37:44 PM   
LLv34_Snefens


Posts: 227
Joined: 6/14/2006
From: Aarhus, Denmark
Status: offline
More like a "English isn't my first language" bug.
It made perfect sense to me at the time, but since this isn't the first time it has been brought up, I realise it can be misunderstood.

(in reply to Pax25)
Post #: 5
RE: FitE Question - 4/2/2008 9:28:47 PM   
JAMiAM

 

Posts: 6146
Joined: 2/8/2004
Status: offline

quote:

ORIGINAL: Pax25

Can someone please explain in more detail House Rule #3 in the version of Fite (5.0) that ships with the game?

Can someone please explain in more detail why something is said to "ship" with the game when it is delivered by digital download or, in the case of a physical version, flown by air and driven by truck?

(in reply to Pax25)
Post #: 6
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [Current Games From Matrix.] >> [World War II] >> Norm Koger's The Operational Art Of War III >> FitE Question Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.070